New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Horizons: Exploring the Universe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Horizons: Exploring the Universe

by Michael A Seeds

About this title: This text, which uses a stars-first organizational approach, is intended for the introductory course in astronomy for non-science majors. The level of detail in this text makes it most appropriate for a one-semester or two-quarter course, although it may also be used in a two-semester sequence. This newly revised and updated 8th edition of HORIZONS shows students their place in the universe a not just their location, but also their role as planet dwellers in an evolving universe. Fascinating and engaging, the book illustrates how science works, and how scientists depend on evidence to test ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Horizons: Exploring the Universe (With Thesky Cd-Rom, Virtual Astronomy Labs, and Infotrac) used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe (With Thesky Cd-Rom, Virtual Astronomy Labs, and Infotrac)

by Michael A. Seeds

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534392680 ISBN: 0534392687

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe

by Michael A. Seeds

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780534148447 ISBN: 0534148441

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe (Astronomy)

by Michael A. Seeds

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780534248895 ISBN: 0534248896

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe

by Michael A. Seeds

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780534148447 ISBN: 0534148441

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe, Second Edition

by Seeds, Michael A

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780534040178 ISBN: 0534040179

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. 484 p. Audience: General/trade. Some yellow highlighting and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee Stevenson, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horizons With Infotrac: Exploring the Universe used book

Horizons With Infotrac: Exploring the Universe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534572587 ISBN: 0534572588

Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe (Astronomy)

by Michael A. Seeds

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780534248895 ISBN: 0534248896

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe

by Michael A. Seeds

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780534189365 ISBN: 0534189369

Description: Good. Minor wear to edges and corners, some writing and highlighting noted, old price sticker to front cover, Each book described as accurately as possible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe

by Michael A. Seeds

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780534040178 ISBN: 0534040179

Description: Fair 1985. Hardcover. 2nd ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe

by Michael A. Seeds

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780534040178 ISBN: 0534040179

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe

by Seeds, Michael A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780534189365 ISBN: 0534189369

Description: Very Good. 0534189369 Fourth Edition. Pub date: 1993. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. May have writing on edges. May have bumped or rough corners and edges. May have sporadic writing and highlighting in text. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horizons With Infotrac: Exploring the Universe used book

Horizons With Infotrac: Exploring the Universe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534572587 ISBN: 0534572588

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horizons Exploring the Universe

by Michael A. Seeds

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780534097929 ISBN: 0534097928

Description: Good. Good, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horizons: Exploring the Universe (Astronomy) used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe (Astronomy)

by Seeds, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780534524340 ISBN: 0534524346

Description: Good. 0534524346 Fifth Edition. Pub date: 1997. Condition: Good. Has moderate shelf wear. May have writing on edges. May have bumped or rough corners and edges. May have sporadic writing and highlighting in text. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horizons: Exploring the Universe (Astronomy) used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe (Astronomy)

by Michael Seeds

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534524340 ISBN: 0534524346

Description: 1997. Softcover. 5th/Bk&CD. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe (Astronomy)

by Michael A. Seeds

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534248895 ISBN: 0534248896

Description: 1995. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horizons: Exploring the Universe (Astronomy) used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe (Astronomy)

by Michael Seeds

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780534524340 ISBN: 0534524346

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horizons With Infotrac: Exploring the Universe used book

Horizons With Infotrac: Exploring the Universe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534572587 ISBN: 0534572588

Description: GOOD. USED No CD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horizons With Infotrac: Exploring the Universe used book

Horizons With Infotrac: Exploring the Universe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534572587 ISBN: 0534572588

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horizons: Exploring the Universe used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe

by Michael Seeds

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780534524340 ISBN: 0534524346

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horizons: Exploring the Universe (Astronomy) used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe (Astronomy)

by Seeds, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co, Belmont, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780534524340 ISBN: 0534524346

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0534524346 book is in good used condition, 5th ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horizons With Infotrac: Exploring the Universe used book

Horizons With Infotrac: Exploring the Universe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534572587 ISBN: 0534572588

Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe

by Michael A. Seeds

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534189365 ISBN: 0534189369

Description: 1993. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horizons: Exploring the Universe (Astronomy) used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe (Astronomy)

by Seeds, Michael

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co, Belmont, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780534524340 ISBN: 0534524346

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0534524346 book is in good used condition, softcover, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horizons: Exploring the Universe

by Michael A Seeds

price: $2.24

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Pub. Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780534097929 ISBN: 0534097928

Description: GOOD. USED. read more