|
available COPIES
About this title: Louis, who grew up in New York City, spends the summer with Hopi relatives in Arizona.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Hopi way
(20 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Hopi Way, the
by
Elting, Mary
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: M. Evans
Date Published: 1969
Description: Louis Mofsie. Book Slight Wear on Edges. Dust Jacket Slight wear on Edg. 9 " Ex-library book. Jacket has tiny chips at spine, label on spine. Book has mark where papers removed, library stamps evident inside, tape marks on book cover. 63 clean pages with 4-color illustrations. A delightful story of a modern boy who spends the summer learning about his Hopi Indian heritage. read more
|
|
The Hopi Way
by
Elting, Mary
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: M. Evans
Date Published: 1969
Description: Louis Mofsie. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Bright jacket is covered in mylar and taped to illustrated green library boards. Pocket and library stickers on FEP. Inside is clean and tight. Small stains on fore edge of text block. Still a nice looking copy. read more
|
|
The Hopi Way
by
Elting, Mary
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. Evans and Company, Inc. NY cp1969
Description: 3 VG/G DJ lacks piece spine top HC ex-lib pocket not checked out illust. Louis Mofsie toned 9 by 6. 25" HC tan binding 63pgs the artists summer in Arizona school name front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wooten's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hopi Way
by
Elting, Mary; Mofsie, Louis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Library Binding Hardback
Publisher: M. Evans & Company
Description: Good. USED--Good--Ex-Library-- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hopi Way
by
Elting
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M Evans And Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780871310972
ISBN: 087131097X
Description: Mofsie. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hopi Way
by
Elting
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780871310972
ISBN: 087131097X
Description: Mofsie. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hopi Way
by
Elting
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780871310972
ISBN: 087131097X
Description: Mofsie. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hopi Way
by
Elting, Mary
Ships from
NE,
USA
Binding: HB w/slipcover
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780871310972
ISBN: 087131097X
Description: 1969 HB w/slipcover d3 Good+ Ex-library Dj is library tagged Illustrated by Louis Mofsie. ISBN: 087131097X. read more
|
|
The Hopi Way
by
Elting
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. Evans And Company, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780871310972
ISBN: 087131097X
Description: Mofsie. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BROWN CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hopi Way
by
Elting, Mary
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: M. Evans and Company, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Louis Mofsie. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 63 pages. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. read more
|
|
Hopi Way
by
Elting, Mary
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. Evans and Company,, NY:
Date Published: 1969
Description: Illustrated by Louis Mofsie. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Hopi Way
by
Elting, Mary
Ships from
KS,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: M. Evans & Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Louis Mofsie. Good in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Orange cloth, green stamped lettering, 63pp, glossary of Hopi words, ill. throughout w/original 2-color drawings. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, light tape tab adhesive residue on covers edges, three institution stamps on early pages but text crisp & clean, pocket adhesive residue on back free endpaper. Dust jacket very lightly bumped on edges, bright & clean w/no library markings, protected in a new Gaylord ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene's Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hopi Way (Two Worlds Bks. )
by
Elting, Mary
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: X-Lib o/wise Very Gd HBK/No DJ
Binding: Hard Cover/Ex-Lib
Publisher: M. Evans & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780871310972
ISBN: 087131097X
Description: Mofsie, Louis (illustrator) Used-Good. No Jacket. read more
|
|
The Hopi Way
by
Elting, Mary
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M Evans & Co, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780871310972
ISBN: 087131097X
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 087131097X DJ is pink with black lettering on spine. Illustration on front of boy and indian. DJ covered in plastic protectant. DJ is taped to hardcover. Hardcover is orange and appears to be in good condition. Library markings on spine of DJ and spine of hardcover. Library checkout card in rear inside cover. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Ex-Library; 9" x 6"; 63 pages. read more
|
|
The Hopi Way
by
Elting, Mary
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. Evans and Co.
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good+ with no dustjacket. Church name stamped on the endpaper.; Customs and beliefs set down for young people. Illustrated by Louis Mofsie.; 8vo; 63 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Story Shop,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hopi Way
by
Elting, Mary
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: 1st Printing
Publisher: M. Evans and Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Drawings by Louis Mofsie. Very Good/Very Good condition. read more
|
|
The Hopi Way (Two Worlds Bks. )
by
Elting, Mary, Mofsie, Louis (Illustrator)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st Printing edition
Binding: Brodart Covered
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : M. Evans & Company, Incorporated, 1969, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780871310972
ISBN: 087131097X
Description: Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 087131097X. 1969, 1st printing, very good/ very good+ d.j. ex-library, but real nice copy, brodart covered keyword childrens book. 6/9/02; Ex-Library. Illustrated by Mofsie, Louis (illustrator). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
frank sincavage,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hopi Way
by
Mary Elting
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780871310972
ISBN: 087131097X
Description: Good ISBN 10: 087131097X ISBN 13: 9780871310972 bk# 9.0. f42. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hopi Way
by
Elting, Mary
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: M. Evans and Co, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Louise Mofsie. Good. Ex-Lib. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Becker's Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hopi Way
by
Elting, Mary
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. Evans and Company
Date Published: 1969
Description: Mofsie, Louis. Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings and the binding is tight. Dust jacket is in Good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
One More Page,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2987373&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|