» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Hope for Poetry: Reprint with a PostScript

by Cecil Day Lewis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis, Cecil Day

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1934

Description: G+(rusty paper clip stain on 2 pages, slightly darkened covers) No DW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis, C Day. [Aka Nicholas Blake]

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Blackwell, 1936

Description: 1936 Reprint with a postscript. Octavo, tan cloth, darkened to spine, else a Vg copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Hope for Poetry (Reprint With a Postscript)

by Lewis, C. Day

price: $14.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1942

Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Owner's name on ffep; dj worn & chipped with browned spine; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis, C Day

price: $17.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1934. Blackwell. First. Hard Cover. Good-discoloured on spine. 9.5x6. 78pp. 346g. The object of this book is to make the reader look at poetry from 'post-war' poets-those who did not begin to write verse until after the war. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis C Day

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: (Reprint with a Postscript) Binding: Hard Cover Good. Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1936

Description: Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. Ex-Library, CALTECH. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Usual library markings. Corners bumped, cover edges worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis, Cecil Day

price: $24.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1934

Description: VG hardback (no dust jacket). Faint scattered foxing; spine and board edges browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by C. Day Lewis

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No DJ. First Edition, later printing. No DJ. 6th printing Sept 1944. Boards sunned at edges. Previous owner's gift inscription on front free end paper. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis, C. Day

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780837188478 ISBN: 0837188474

Description: Westport: Greenwood Press, 1976. 98 pp. Hardback. Reprint of 1936 edition. Near Fine. One small gummy spot to cloth on front cover near top-right corner. ISBN: 0837188474. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis, C. Day

price: $14.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford. Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 98pp, owners name. Original cloth. Reprint with a Postscript. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Cecil Day Lewis

price: $14.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Yellow Cloth Publisher: Blackwell, London Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo (approx. 14 x 22cm) Original yellow cloth binding with gilt lettering to the spine, very good with a little general wear and slight rubbing to extremities. Contents clean and tight, a little light spotting to front and rear boards. A very good tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry. (Reprint With a Postscript)

by Lewis, C. Day

price: $15.64

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Jacket. Clean Copy Tea stain to page 51 but otherwise a very clean and useful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by C Day Lewis

price: $16.38

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLACKWELL Date Published: 1944

Description: Ex-Library Published by BLACKWELL in 1944, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, D/W FADED ON SPINE AND FRONT PANEL BUT OTHERWISE GOOD, INTERNALLY GOOD AND CLEAN, a good used copy. 113478B3BLU2DX 1322083 (#H05-46) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis

price: $16.38

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD Date Published: 1942

Description: Published by OXFORD in 1942, 98 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, wear to extremities, neat owners inscription. 16068B3BRO3H* 7906755 (#35-47-H24-18) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis Cecil Day

price: $20.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell 1934 1st

Description: 8vo hardback in dust jacket with protective cover, owners name to front end paper, good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis, C Day

price: $21.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in publisher's brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and titles lettered in green to the upper cover, in a Very Good Dust-Jacket, with light rubbing to outer edges of the dust-jacket, one or two tiny nicks to extremities. Not price clipped and this copy has one previous owner's name to the ffep. Firm binding with no hinge weakness.8vo 98pp Fourth Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis C Day

price: $22.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell 1945

Description: 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear and tear to jacket, text good to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis Cecil Day

price: $22.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell 1936

Description: A reprint with postscript, a critical analysis of poetry. Bound in original brown cloth. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis Cecil Day

price: $23.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell 1942 (reprint with post script)

Description: A detailed criticism, good to very good in green cloth, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis, C. Day

price: $25.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1934

Description: No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall" Spine and covers a little blotchy and browned. internally clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: elybooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by C. Day Lewis

price: $25.97

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLACKWELL Date Published: 1945

Description: Published by BLACKWELL in 1945, 98 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, slight foxing, boards good, gilt titled spine, wear to head & tail of spine, yellow cloth, without inscription. 12388B3YEL2H* 7799730 (#22311-H48-42) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis, Cecil Day ( Or Day-Lewis )

price: $34.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1934

Description: Very good. Out of print. Small bookplate of Harrison Hayford. Scarce. first ed. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis

price: $36.66

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD Date Published: 1939

Description: Published by OXFORD in 1939, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good. 18201B3BRO3H* 7975934 (#30-56-H44-33) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry. (Reprint With a Postscript)

by Lewis, Cecil Day

price: $39.03

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford. Blackwell. 1936.

Description: 22cm, first edition, 98p., paste-down photograph of Lewis on f.f.e.p. beige linen, green and red ruled border on upper board, gilt titles on spine, dust and some moderate wear, in protective mylar wrap (s1) Early literary criticism by the future poet laureate and creator of 'Nicholas Blake' detective novels. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick McGahern Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by C. Day Lewis

price: $67.64

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLACKWELL Date Published: 1935

Description: Published by BLACKWELL in 1935, 78 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, stained, page edges foxed, slight foxing, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, stiff cover, without inscription. 12538B3BRO1H* 7804182 (#16203-H51-52) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Hope for Poetry

by Lewis, C. Day

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: (1947)

Description: VG+/VG. Bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.