New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Dr Seuss

About this title: Miss Bonkers must prove that she has taught her students at the Diffendoofer School how to think--or they will all be sent to a dreary and horrible place known as Flobbertown. This fantastical story was originally created by Dr. Seuss and completed after his death by poet Jack Prelutsky and illustrator Lane Smith.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Dr. Seuss

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590638753 ISBN: 0590638750

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! used book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Dr Seuss, Jack Prelutsky, Lane Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: Good. Officially withdrawn from the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Walberg, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Dr. Seuss

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590638753 ISBN: 0590638750

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! used book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Jack Prelutsky

price: $2.12

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! used book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Jack Prelutsky

price: $2.19

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Seuss, Dr

price: $2.83

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590638753 ISBN: 0590638750

Description: Very Good. 0590638750 NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Seuss, Dr

price: $6.75

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590638753 ISBN: 0590638750

Description: Fine. 0590638750 This is a HUGE, OVERSIZED beautiful hardback book! FIRST PRINTING! ! ! Issued with no dust jacket! Crisp, clean pages & a super tight spine! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! No writing, highlighting, nothing! ! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful near new copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day new book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day

by Prelutsky, Jack; Seuss, Dr

price: $7.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Westminster, MD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: New in New jacket. New hard cover with dust jacket. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Cover slightly bent from storage. If there was ever a special teacher in your life, you'll want to read this book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! new book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Prelutsky, Jack

price: $9.38

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dr. Seuss Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! used book

Dr. Seuss Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Jack Prelutsky & Lane Smith

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: Like New. No Jacket. Clear, unmarked, uncreased pages in tight binding. Bright, glossy, illustrated cover boards in excellent conditon. Just an excellent copy of a fun book produced in memory of Dr. Seuss. The students of Diffendoofer School celebrate their unusual teachers and curriculum, including Miss Fribble, who teaches laughing and Miss Bonkers who teaches frogs to dance. Orders ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Titles, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! used book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Dr. Seuss, With Some Help From Jack Prelutsky And Lane Smith

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: (1998) 1st ed ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: color illustrations. Fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) Unpaginated. ISBN 0679890084 The students of Diffendoofer School celebrate their unusual teachers and curriculum, including Miss Fribble, who teaches laughing, Miss Bonkers, who teaches frogs to dance, and Mr. Katz, who builds robotic rats. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! used book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Dr Seuss, and Prelutsky, Jack

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition with correct numbers 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: Smith, Lane. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in Fine Condition-As new condition in mylar protector. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Summary: Students of Diffendoofer School celebrate their unusual teachers and curriculum, including Miss Fribble, who teaches laughing; Miss Bonkers, who teaches frogs to dance; and mr. Katz, who builds robotic rats. Book is in "as new condition" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Johnson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day used book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day

by Seuss, Dr.; Prelutsky, Jack; Smith, Lane

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Oversized book, Very light wear to boards; tight book; clean internally. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dr. Seuss Hooray for Diffendoofer Day used book

Dr. Seuss Hooray for Diffendoofer Day

by Prelutsky, Jack; Smith, Lane; Dr. Seuss

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679990086 ISBN: 0679990089

Description: Smith, Lane. Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. As new save for micro ding in foot of front board and negligible color loss to spine ends. The students of Diffendoofer School celebrate their unusual teachers and curriculum, including Miss Fribble, who teaches laughing, Miss Bonkers, Who teaches frogs to dance, and Mr. Katx, who builds robotic rats. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Dr. Seuss

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590638753 ISBN: 0590638750

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER; Scholasitic pictorial hardcover; clean text; white out inside front cover and teacher's stamp inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! new book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Prelutsky, Jack

price: $11.20

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day used book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day

by Seuss, Dr.; Prelutsky, Jack

price: $11.95

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Hardback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: As New/Very Good. 0679890084 Oversized Unpaginated colorful illustrations Borzoi book Small tear on edge of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day used book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day

by Seuss, Dr.; Prelutsky, Jack

price: $12.35

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 11 1/4 X 8 1/4. Fifty-four unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. All pages are bright, tight and clean. Illustrated with color drawings. If needed for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! new book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Prelutsky, Jack

price: $12.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679990086 ISBN: 0679990089

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Dr. Seuss

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. Knopf 1998.

Description: First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket. Jacket has vertical crease to front panel, some edgecreasing. F/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! new book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Prelutsky, Jack

price: $13.19

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! used book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Prelutsky, Jack

price: $14.48

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dr. Seuss Hooray for Diffendoofer Day used book

Dr. Seuss Hooray for Diffendoofer Day

by Seuss, Dr. And Prelutsky, Jack

price: $14.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: Smith, Lane. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. Unpaginated, light yel-orange-light brown-blu-red color illustrated boards & dj w/blu and white stripped endpapers. The students of Diffendoofer School celebrate their unusual teachers and curriculum including Miss Fribble, who teaches laughing, Miss Bonkers, who teaches frogs to dance and Mr. Katz, who builds robotic rats. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! used book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Seuss, Dr.; Prelutsky, Jack

price: $14.75

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, ON THE CORNER OF DINKZOOBER AND DINKZOTT Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: Smith, Lane. Near Fine in VG jacket. 8½ " x 11" Unpaginated. (56 pp. ) Light rub to bottom tips, one corner lightly bumped. Dust Jacket has light crimp along bottom edge, and light wear to tips. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. Started by Seuss, finished by Jack Prelutsky, and splendiferously illustrated by Caldecott winner Lane Smith, this children's book is bursting with energy, A joyous ode to individuality. Included is an introduction by Dr. Seuss's longtime editor ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! new book

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Seuss, Dr; Prelutsky, Jack; Smith, Lane

price: $14.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679890089 ISBN: 0679890084

Description: New. 0679890084 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?