» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hooked Rugs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hooked Rugs

by Ann Davies, Emma Tennant

About this title: Make beautiful rugs with the help of this stunning color volume. Learn how to select, prepare, and dye fabrics, and to master the basic techniques, and then choose from a selection of 25 exquisite projects. There's something to appeal to every taste--bold, energetic designs like "Tumbling Cats," elegant, country styles like "Baltimore Beauties," and rustic charmers like "Log Cabin and Bears."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hooked Rugs used book

Hooked Rugs

by Ann Davies Emma Tennant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806913384 ISBN: 080691338X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooked Rugs used book

Hooked Rugs

by Ann Davies; Emma Tennant

price: $7.89

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9780806913384 ISBN: 080691338X

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ protected by mylar cover but shows some light edgewear. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooked Rugs used book

Hooked Rugs

by Ann Davies And Emma Tennant

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Museum Quilts Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806913384 ISBN: 080691338X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardback with dust jacket. Ex-library copy with all the usual library markings, stickers and stampings. Good condition with overall light wear. Generall light cover wear. The edges are rubbed and the corners are bumped. The pages are clean and appear to be unmarked. The binding is tight. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooked Rugs used book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann; Tennant, Emma

price: $8.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780806913391 ISBN: 0806913398

Description: Good. 0806913398 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooked Rugs used book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann, and Tennant, Emma

price: $11.97

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Museum Quilts/Sterling Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806913391 ISBN: 0806913398

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. text is clean and unmarked except for a small blemish to page 24; light bumps to lower tip and creases to front cover; small lamination fault to back cover; color photos and diagrams accompany instructions on choosing, preparing, and dyeing fabrics, basic rugmaking techniques, and 25 lovely projects; indexed read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cricket Hill Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooked Rugs new book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann, and Tennant, Emma

price: $12.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Museum Quilts Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806913391 ISBN: 0806913398

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new. Red dot on bottom edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann & Tennant, Emma; Brown, Penny & Evason, Anny

price: $13.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MQ Publications Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897954591 ISBN: 189795459X

Description: 189795459X. Harbdack in dust wrapper, FINE/FINE, uninscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Hooked Rugs used book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann, and Tennant, Emma

price: $13.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806913384 ISBN: 080691338X

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. small owners sticker 2nd page read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooked Rugs used book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann, and Tennant, Emma

price: $14.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY), New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806913384 ISBN: 080691338X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. In mint condition but for a little tanning around the edges of the pages. Otherwise clean, solid, and unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann: Tennant, Emma

price: $18.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Museum Quilts, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897954591 ISBN: 189795459X

Description: Illustrated. As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooked Rugs used book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann; Tennant, Emma

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. 1995. ISBN-13: 9780806913384 ISBN: 080691338X

Description: Large quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. Beautiful color photos of each rug with pattern, wool amount and instructions. 25 rugs. Plus dyeing tips and list of suppliers. 128 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooked Rugs used book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann; Tennant, Emma

price: $21.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806913384 ISBN: 080691338X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooked Rugs new book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann; Tennant, Emma

price: $29.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806913384 ISBN: 080691338X

Description: New. Excellent Condition-BUT has 1/2" tear to upper left spine, "plastic" on DJ has 3-4 buckles. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooked Rugs By Davies, Ann; Tennant, Emma used book

Hooked Rugs By Davies, Ann; Tennant, Emma

by Ann Davies; Emma Tennant

price: $29.94

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9780806913384 ISBN: 080691338X

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Dust cover also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melrose Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooked Rugs used book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann And Emma Tennant

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806913384 ISBN: 080691338X

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Second printing. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. With 25 different rug projects. Details how to choose, prepare and dye fabrics; with color photographs and patterns. Not price-clipped. 128 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann & Emma Tennant

price: $37.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781897954591 ISBN: 189795459X

Description: 1995. Museum Quilts. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 11x9.5. 128pp. Colour frontis, profuse colour photos & b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann

price: $45.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co. Date Published: 1995

Description: Color photos; patterns. ISBN: 08691338X. Fine in very good jacket. Small quarto.128 pages. Minor wear to jacket edges. Thin scratch in rear jacket panel. All else fine, bright, clean, tight. What you need to know to make beautiful hooked rugs: how to choose, prepare and dye fabrics. A selection of 25 projects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hooked Rugs used book

Hooked Rugs

by Ann Davies; Emma Tennant

price: $4.13

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9780806913384 ISBN: 080691338X

Description: Very Good. Used, very good with no writing or marks in text. This is an OVERSIZE book and can only ship priority or outside the USA by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hooked Rugs new book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann; Tennant, Emma

price: $6.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806913384 ISBN: 080691338X

Description: New. New copy, no markings, buy with confidence, fast shipping=5192. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hooked Rugs used book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann, and Tennant, Emma

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806913384 ISBN: 080691338X

Description: Fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jearl, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hooked Rugs used book

Hooked Rugs

by Ann Davies, Emma Tennant

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806913384 ISBN: 080691338X

Description: Good. Blue dust jacket, white letters. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hooked Rugs new book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann, and Tennant, Emma

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806913384 ISBN: 080691338X

Description: New in very good dust jacket. t2. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Universal Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hooked Rugs used book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann; Tennant, Emma

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806913384 ISBN: 080691338X

Description: First printing NEAR FINE condition heavy blue hardcover 9x11inches--128pages--loaded with color illustrations and how to do it instructions--A Classic in its field--No inscriptions--underlines--remainder marks or such---A Splendid Gift copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dick Brani Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hooked Rugs

by Ann Davies, Emma Tennant

price: $16.75

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MQ PUBLICATIONS LTD Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897954591 ISBN: 189795459X

Description: Ex-Library Published by MQ Publications Ltd in 1995. Hardcover. Number of pages: 128. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8272462 #28998 1GRE3X-H 8272462 (#H35-15) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hooked Rugs

by Davies, Ann & Tennant, Emma

price: $22.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Museum Quilts, 1995, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897954591 ISBN: 189795459X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. As New/As New. This book features a showcase of 25 inspired designs with charts and instructions from outstanding rug artists, and a foolproof step by step guide to rug making. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: