Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Honour, Family and Patronage: A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
John K Campbell
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Honour, Family and Patronage: A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
(41 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
John K. Campbell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1973-11-15
ISBN-13: 9780195197563
ISBN: 0195197569
Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fasterbooks 123,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage
by
Campbell, J.K.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fair. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Former college lib. vol. Spine has tear. Binding is ok, but not perfect. Clean. --I only list books I own. Not a mega lister-an old guy living in the Virginia mountains, growing his own garden and reading a great deal. -Dick Haynes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Autumn's Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell, John K
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780195197563
ISBN: 0195197569
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. text unmarked; light tanning to pages; reading creases; separating at page 159; a 1962 study of a community of Sarakatsani shepherding families in Greece; index, bibliography, appendices, and maps read more
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell, John K.
Binding: Paperback; Second Printing
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780195197563
ISBN: 0195197569
Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Very sparse notations. Pages bright, binding solid.; 0.8 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 393 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Samkat Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
John K. Campbell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1964-12-31
ISBN-13: 9780198231226
ISBN: 0198231229
Description: Good. 1964 copyright, 1970 printing. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps and a little spotting. No dustcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
javap,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell, J. K.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OUP USA
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780195197563
ISBN: 0195197569
Description: Very Good/ 416pp. name crossed out inside front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell, J. K.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Reprinted from corrected sheets of the first edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear at corners, short closed edge tear in upper corner of front panel) dust jacket. read more
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell, John K.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195197563
ISBN: 0195197569
Description: Fine. 0195197569 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is clean and unmarked! Publisher's ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
John K. Campbell
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780198231226
ISBN: 0198231229
Description: Very Good. Collectible-Very Good Very Good dust jacket. Reprinted in 1967, 1970. Claredon Press/ Oxford. read more
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell, J K
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780195197563
ISBN: 0195197569
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Rear 50 pages and back cover have corner dark edge stain. Else tight, unmarked. Slight spine crease. 406 p. Title refers to the fundamental values and institutions of a traditional community of Sarakatsani shepherds in the Greek mountains. There were 600 "mutually antagonistic and competing families whose members accept few moral obligations beyond the immediate family and a restricted circle of kin, " back cover notes. First published 1964. read more
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell, J K
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780195197563
ISBN: 0195197569
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. read more
|
|
Honour Family and Patronage a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell, J.K.
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Clarendon, Oxford
Date Published: 1967
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 393 p. Very Good/No Jacket. MB79. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Neil G. Marshall,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
John K. Campbell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780195197563
ISBN: 0195197569
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmans,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
John K. Campbell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1973-11-15
ISBN-13: 9780195197563
ISBN: 0195197569
Description: Fair. Binding good, pages clean. Covers dirty. Some wear on edges and corners. read more
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
John K. Campbell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1973-11-15
ISBN-13: 9780195197563
ISBN: 0195197569
Description: Fair. 1974 Edition. Substantial Corner and Cover Wear. Some discoloration. Markings on inside cover. Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Clean Pages, few to No Markings! read more
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell, J.K.
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good+ No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Honour, family and patronage refer to the fundamental values and institutions of a traditional community of sarakatsani shepherds in the greek mountains. the community comprises six hundred mutually antagonistic and competing families whose members accept few moral obligations beyond the immediate family..." Clean and tight copy. No markings to text. 393 pages, index and appendices. Illustrated with photographs. Sociological monograph. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dickinson Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell, J. K.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: June 1, 1973
ISBN-13: 9780195197563
ISBN: 0195197569
Description: Good. Nonfiction: Social Sciences: General. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pioneer Book,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell, John K.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195197563
ISBN: 0195197569
Description: Good. 0195197569 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction. read more
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell, J K
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780195197563
ISBN: 0195197569
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage; a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell, J. K.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex Library, with Usual Marking. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex Leicester University Library from the student reference collection. Leicester Library binding. read more
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell, John K
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780195197563
ISBN: 0195197569
Description: Very Good. "Honour, family, and patronage refer to the fundamental values and institutions of a traditional community of Sarakatsani shephers in the Greek mountains. The community comprises six hundred mutually antagonistic and competing families whose members accept few moral obligations beyond the immediate family and a restricted circle of kin. In this fragmented society, unrelated men view one another with intense distrust. Inevitably, economic and civid cooperation are severly limited. A ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JUNE SAMARAS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
John K. Campbell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195197563
ISBN: 0195197569
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0195197569 ISBN 13: 9780195197563 bk# 23.10. f2. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell J. K.,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780198231226
ISBN: 0198231229
Description: Hbk 393pp. illustrated. dj in protective sleeve some neat red pencil underlinings excellent working copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sutton Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell, J.K.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, (1964). Reprint
Date Published: 1970
Description: Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Fold-out map. 393pp. 29382. read more
|
|
Honour, Family and Patronage. a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
by
Campbell, J. K.
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, . (Reprint)
Date Published: 1964
Description: Hardcover, 8vo, xi, 394pp. Illustrations, map, bibliography, index. Original boards. Faint foxing to top and fore edges with minor bleeding to few margins. All else VG. Dustwrapper faded on spine; price-clipped; few spots of foxing; o/w VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Basilisk Bookshop,
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2985013&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|