New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Honour, Family and Patronage: A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Honour, Family and Patronage: A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by John K Campbell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by John K. Campbell

price: $3.42

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1973-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780195197563 ISBN: 0195197569

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honour, Family and Patronage

by Campbell, J.K.

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Former college lib. vol. Spine has tear. Binding is ok, but not perfect. Clean. --I only list books I own. Not a mega lister-an old guy living in the Virginia mountains, growing his own garden and reading a great deal. -Dick Haynes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Honour, Family and Patronage: A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell, John K

price: $9.97

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195197563 ISBN: 0195197569

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. text unmarked; light tanning to pages; reading creases; separating at page 159; a 1962 study of a community of Sarakatsani shepherding families in Greece; index, bibliography, appendices, and maps read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cricket Hill Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Honour, Family and Patronage a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community used book

Honour, Family and Patronage a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell, John K.

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback; Second Printing Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780195197563 ISBN: 0195197569

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Very sparse notations. Pages bright, binding solid.; 0.8 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 393 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by John K. Campbell

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1964-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780198231226 ISBN: 0198231229

Description: Good. 1964 copyright, 1970 printing. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps and a little spotting. No dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell, J. K.

price: $17.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780195197563 ISBN: 0195197569

Description: Very Good/ 416pp. name crossed out inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell, J. K.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Reprinted from corrected sheets of the first edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear at corners, short closed edge tear in upper corner of front panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell, John K.

price: $20.05

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195197563 ISBN: 0195197569

Description: Fine. 0195197569 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is clean and unmarked! Publisher's ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by John K. Campbell

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198231226 ISBN: 0198231229

Description: Very Good. Collectible-Very Good Very Good dust jacket. Reprinted in 1967, 1970. Claredon Press/ Oxford. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Honour, Family and Patronage: A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell, J K

price: $29.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780195197563 ISBN: 0195197569

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Rear 50 pages and back cover have corner dark edge stain. Else tight, unmarked. Slight spine crease. 406 p. Title refers to the fundamental values and institutions of a traditional community of Sarakatsani shepherds in the Greek mountains. There were 600 "mutually antagonistic and competing families whose members accept few moral obligations beyond the immediate family and a restricted circle of kin, " back cover notes. First published 1964. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey BOOKS etc, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Honour, Family and Patronage: A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community new book

Honour, Family and Patronage: A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell, J K

price: $41.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195197563 ISBN: 0195197569

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honour Family and Patronage a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell, J.K.

price: $58.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Clarendon, Oxford Date Published: 1967

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 393 p. Very Good/No Jacket. MB79. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by John K. Campbell

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780195197563 ISBN: 0195197569

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by John K. Campbell

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1973-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780195197563 ISBN: 0195197569

Description: Fair. Binding good, pages clean. Covers dirty. Some wear on edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by John K. Campbell

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1973-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780195197563 ISBN: 0195197569

Description: Fair. 1974 Edition. Substantial Corner and Cover Wear. Some discoloration. Markings on inside cover. Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Clean Pages, few to No Markings! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell, J.K.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good+ No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Honour, family and patronage refer to the fundamental values and institutions of a traditional community of sarakatsani shepherds in the greek mountains. the community comprises six hundred mutually antagonistic and competing families whose members accept few moral obligations beyond the immediate family..." Clean and tight copy. No markings to text. 393 pages, index and appendices. Illustrated with photographs. Sociological monograph. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell, J. K.

price: $11.45

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: June 1, 1973 ISBN-13: 9780195197563 ISBN: 0195197569

Description: Good. Nonfiction: Social Sciences: General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell, John K.

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195197563 ISBN: 0195197569

Description: Good. 0195197569 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell, J K

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195197563 ISBN: 0195197569

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Honour, Family and Patronage; a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell, J. K.

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex Library, with Usual Marking. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex Leicester University Library from the student reference collection. Leicester Library binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell, John K

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780195197563 ISBN: 0195197569

Description: Very Good. "Honour, family, and patronage refer to the fundamental values and institutions of a traditional community of Sarakatsani shephers in the Greek mountains. The community comprises six hundred mutually antagonistic and competing families whose members accept few moral obligations beyond the immediate family and a restricted circle of kin. In this fragmented society, unrelated men view one another with intense distrust. Inevitably, economic and civid cooperation are severly limited. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by John K. Campbell

price: $28.10

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195197563 ISBN: 0195197569

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0195197569 ISBN 13: 9780195197563 bk# 23.10. f2. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell J. K.,

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780198231226 ISBN: 0198231229

Description: Hbk 393pp. illustrated. dj in protective sleeve some neat red pencil underlinings excellent working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Honour, Family and Patronage: a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell, J.K.

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, (1964). Reprint Date Published: 1970

Description: Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Fold-out map. 393pp. 29382. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Honour, Family and Patronage. a Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community

by Campbell, J. K.

price: $39.50

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, . (Reprint) Date Published: 1964

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, xi, 394pp. Illustrations, map, bibliography, index. Original boards. Faint foxing to top and fore edges with minor bleeding to few margins. All else VG. Dustwrapper faded on spine; price-clipped; few spots of foxing; o/w VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Browse

Browse subjects