» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Honorable Treachery: A History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action from The......

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Honorable Treachery: A History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action from The......

by G J A O'Toole

About this title: This volume is a comprehensive history of American intelligence, espionage, and covert activities which studies an often overlooked aspect of American history from the Revolution to the 21st century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by O'Toole, G J A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 591 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by G. J. A. O'Toole

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by G. J. A. O'Toole

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 11/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by G. J. A. O'Toole

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Like New dust jacket. Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by G. J. A. O'Toole

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by G. J. A. O'Toole

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of Us Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by O'Toole, G.J.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Very Good. Very good in very good dj, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, small rip on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by G. J. A. O'Toole

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Good. 1991-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Honorable Treachery: a History of Us Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of Us Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by O'Toole, G. J. A.

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871134929 ISBN: 0871134926

Description: Very Good. 0871134926 Splendid Soft Cover From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of Us Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by O'Toole, G.J.A.

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks or writing. Not price clipped. Top edges lightly foxed. Jacket spine is sunned with a 1/4 in tear at the top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of Us Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by O'Toole, G. J. A.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-87113-506-X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by O'Toole, G. J. A.

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Fine. 087113506X 1st edition, 1st printing, Atlantic Monthly Press hardcover w/ DJ, 1991. Book is F, w/ clean text, binding tight enough to suggest it is unread; unmarked. DJ is NF to F, w/ a trace of edgewear. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by O'Toole, G. J. A.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 591 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by O'Toole, G. J. A.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Atlantic Monthly, New York Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, corners bumped. Lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by O'Toole, G. J. A.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 591 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by O'Toole, G.J.A.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket. xvi, 591 p., photos, illus, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honorable Treachery: a History of Us Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of Us Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by O'Toole, G. J. A.

price: $10.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871134929 ISBN: 0871134926

Description: Very Good. 0871134926 small stain on the outer edges of the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionge, and Covert Action...

by O'Toole, G.J.A.

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic-Monthly Date Published: 1st printing, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 591pp, illus. edgewear, nicks, price clipped dust jacket. slight shelfwearcover. slight yellowing edges clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of Us Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by O'Toole, G.J.A.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Red and blue-gray lettering on the white dust jacket spine and cover. Honorable Treachery, by historian and former intelligence officer G.J.A. O'Toole, is the first comprehensive history of American intelligence, espionage, and covert action ever published. 591 pages. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Slight wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U. S. Intelligence, Espionage, & Covert Action...

by O'Toole, G. J. A.

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: cloth & boards Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: B&W illustrations. Fine condition in fine DJ. [Title continued]...from the American Revolution to the CIA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery

by O'Toole, G. J. A.

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: ISBN 0-87113-506-X. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by O'Toole, G. J. A.

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket lightly soiled.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 591 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of Us Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by O'Toole, G.J.A.

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Stated first printing, but lack of price on flap indicates book club edition. Near fine in near fine dustjacket with minute edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by O'Toole, G.J. A

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 087113506X 591 pp. 8vo. 'Dramatically recounts every important Intelligence operation since the nation's birth and places them in a larger historical context. ' Photo-illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honorable Treachery: a History of U.S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the Cia

by O'Toole, G.J.A.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871135063 ISBN: 087113506X

Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Good Condition. Fair Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This is a comprehensive history of the gathering of that intelligence upon which is based both foreign policy in times of peace as well as command decisions in times of war. Illustrated with black & white photographs, this hardcover First Printing from 1991 is in Good Condition with a Fair Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.