» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by John Running, William Albert Allard (Foreword by)

About this title: Combining reportage with portraiture, this work includes sections on the Big Mountain Navajo and the ceremonial life of the Rio Grande pueblos. Each section is prefaced with a commentary by the photographer, providing an insight into the diversity and traditions of Native American life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by John Running

price: $2.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780874171006 ISBN: 0874171008

Description: Good. Ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by Running, John

price: $7.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874171006 ISBN: 0874171008

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall, Oblong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honor Dance

by Running, John

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: U of Nevada, Reno Date Published: 1985

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG in Good DJ(two large tears on back) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs [2 Copies]

by Running, John

price: $17.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874171006 ISBN: 0874171008

Description: FINE/VG+. Grey cloth board-oblong-1/4 leather black spine. mm only USA delivery. [B202] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by Running, John

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874171006 ISBN: 0874171008

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 156 pages-Color and Black & White-oblong 8 1/4 X 12-No previous owner markings in this book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by Running, John

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ed. not stated Binding: Softbound Publisher: University of Nevada, Reno Date Published: 1985

Description: Photographs. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adkins Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by John Running

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine. Hint of rub to glossy pictorial cover-all else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by Running, John: (Foreword By William Albert Allard):

price: $23.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reno University of Nevada Press, Reno, Nevada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874171006 ISBN: 0874171008

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. PHOTOGRAPHY: HONOR DANCE: NATVIE AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHs: 12 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches. 160 pages. Text, color photographs and several in black and white by the eminent photographer, and writer John Running. The strength in American Indian faces was an important part of John Running's photographs--he considered himself to be simply a photographer of people--of human beings. In his foreword Allard says: "A fine photographer's voice can be heard through his or her pictures. Look ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by Running, John

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Date Published: 1985. ISBN-13: 9780874171006 ISBN: 0874171008

Description: [12" x 8.5"]. 90 color and 70 duotone photographs. 155pp. As new / as new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by Running, John

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada, Reno, NV Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874171006 ISBN: 0874171008

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0874171008. Inscribed and initialed by author; Dust Jacket: Two inch tear at bottom of spine; Horizontal quarto; Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by John Running

price: $32.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874171006 ISBN: 0874171008

Description: Very Good. Signed Copy Collectible-Very Good. Acceptable dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs [2 Copies]

by Running, John

price: $35.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874171006 ISBN: 0874171008

Description: Signed by Author FINE/fair dj's. [2 Copies]. Grey cloth boards-oblong-1/4 leather black spine. Each copy SIGNED by AUTHOR on dedication page. mm only. [B183] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honor Dance. Native American Photographs

by Running, John

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Nevada, Reno Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine dust jacket. Oblong quarto of color photographs of contemporary Native Americans, including portraits, ceremonies, and candid shots. Fine in fine dust jacket and inscribed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by John Running

price: $2.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press ISBN-13: 9780874171006 ISBN: 0874171008

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by John Running

price: $3.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780874172775 ISBN: 0874172772

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JitterBook, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by John Running

price: $3.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780874172775 ISBN: 0874172772

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JitterBook, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by Running, John

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: University Of Nevada Date Published: 1985

Description: many photographs. Fine/good+ w/ wrapping. Some pgs have light marking, dj has a cut on bfly, some tears, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs, . With a Foreword By William Albert Allard

by Running, John

price: $9.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nevada, Reno Date Published: 1985

Description: Very good book and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honor Dance

by Running, John

price: $9.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Nevada Date Published: 1985

Description: Near very good book in a good edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honor Dance Native American Photographs

by Running, John

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874171006 ISBN: 0874171008

Description: Colored photographs. Very Good Condition, Very Good Dustjacket. ISBN: 0-87417-100-8 Forward by William Albert Allard. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by Running, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780874171006 ISBN: 0874171008

Description: Very Good. 0874171008 Very Good. Minor edge wear on top back of jacket. Minor scratches front and back of jacket. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by Running, John; Foreword By William Albert Allard

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874172775 ISBN: 0874172772

Description: Oblong 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Right edge of pgs shallowly curled, to minor effect, small stain inside rear endpaper, interior bright & clean, binding tight. 155 pp., chiefly illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honor Dance-Native American Photgraphs

by Running, John

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874171006 ISBN: 0874171008

Description: 1985, 1st edition, University of Nevada Press, Reno, 0874171008. HB, obl 4to, 155pp, VG/no d.j. A Beautiful book of photographys chronicling a beautiful people from many different Native tribes of the Northwest, Southwest, the Plains, and the Western U.S. Native American Indians photography art dancing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.A. Wright Book, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by Running, John

price: $12.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno, NV Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874171006 ISBN: 0874171008

Description: Color & b/w Illustrations. Good in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (oblong) Hardback. Oblong 4to. xv, 155pp. Good, textblock bound only at endpapers, minor fading to edge of boards, in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honor Dance: Native American Photographs

by Running, John

price: $14.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780874171006 ISBN: 0874171008

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 156pg. A few small closed tears; one tape-repaired. Oblong hardcover. Past owner's name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.