Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: A paraplegic Vietnam vet runs a diner in Oklahoma. The waitress is an African-American widow with a troublesome teenage daughter. The cook is a Vietnamese immigrant who gets into a fight to the death with a local bigot. And a Native-American woman with a wounded dog shows up. This quartet manages to find happiness, and the Honk & Holler Café is at the center of it all.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Honk and Holler Opening Soon
Page 1 of 20
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 06/1998
ISBN-13: 9780446521581
ISBN: 0446521582
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner
Date Published: 07/2004
ISBN-13: 9780446612883
ISBN: 044661288X
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Good. Trade size. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, library stamps & stickers, stk #2351L7. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light aging, stk #2381j7. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Billie Letts
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bach To Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Very Good. Clean tight book with name inside. Nice Copy! read more
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers lightly 'rubbed', slight edge-wear, faint creasing, corners slightly 'bumped'. Spine NOT creased. NO stains, tears, writing, in tight book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Easton Books ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown. Only minor cover edgewear. APPEARS NOT READ. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Easton Books ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by
Letts, Billie
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780446675055
ISBN: 0446675059
Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
jerebooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By John ,
Victoria, BC, Canada
"I am a big fan of Bille Letts. The book is another story of a small town and the local cafe. The part about how it got it's name is quite funny. Letts is great at mixed humour with serious matters. A book about just plain folks!"
rating
5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Heather ,
Berea, OH
"One of my favorite books. Billie Letts really takes you inside the lives of her characters and makes you love them; flaws and all; and feel their emotions through her writing. I have read this book more than once and enjoy it every time."
rating
5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Jenn ,
New Haven, MI
"This book is the epitome of Billie Letts's writing style. Quirky and loveable characters and a story of healing this book was even better than Where The Heart Is in my opinion. I recommend this to anyone who even barely liked that first book."
Customer rating:
5 out of 5
Heartwarming,
Aug 12, 2009
By Seester ,
Great Falls, MT
"This book renews my belief that there is someone for everyone in this world.
I would love to meet people like these."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.