» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Titles include "I Look Pretty", "Fun", "Riding on the Train", "Harriet Tubman", and "By Myself".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise, And Dillon, Leo (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise, And Dillon, Leo (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise, And Dillon, Leo (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise, And Dillon, Leo (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise, And Dillon, Leo (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise, And Dillon, Leo (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise, And Dillon, Leo (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems (Reading Rainbow Series) used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems (Reading Rainbow Series)

by Greenfield, Eloise

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 5/23/1986 ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Very Good. 0064430979 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 25Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Honey I Love and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet ISBN-13: 9780590019675 ISBN: 0590019678

Description: New. 0590019678 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZH49. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780690013344 ISBN: 0690013345

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Good. No dust jacket. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. (W3) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780690013344 ISBN: 0690013345

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems (Reading Rainbow Series) used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems (Reading Rainbow Series)

by Eloise Greenfield

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Good. 42-V This Copy States 'Copyright 1978 Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems

by Eloise Greenfield

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780690013344 ISBN: 0690013345

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems (Reading Rainbow Series) used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems (Reading Rainbow Series)

by Eloise Greenfield

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems

by Eloise Greenfield

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780690013344 ISBN: 0690013345

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Reading Rainbow Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780690013344 ISBN: 0690013345

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems (Reading Rainbow Series) used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems (Reading Rainbow Series)

by Greenfield, Eloise

price: $2.69

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Very Good. 0064430979 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love, and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love, and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise

price: $2.75

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Diane and Leo Dillon. Good. No Jacket. Reading Rainbow Book. Ex-library Clean, tight copy, cover is sealed with clear film, library marks and pocket i/s front cover and half-title otherwise unmarked. quick ship BL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wyoming Black Cat Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems new book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Dillon, Diane; Dillon, Leo. New. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Reading Rainbow Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems (Reading Rainbow Series) used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems (Reading Rainbow Series)

by Eloise Greenfield; Diane Dillon; Leo Dillon

price: $3.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1986-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Very Good. No internal marking or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems (Reading Rainbow Series) used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems (Reading Rainbow Series)

by Greenfield, Eloise

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Fair. 0064430979 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780690013344 ISBN: 0690013345

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love, and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love, and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise; Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Price sticker on front and rear covers, Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey, I Love, and Other Love Poems used book

Honey, I Love, and Other Love Poems

by Greenfield, Eloise; Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064430975 ISBN: 0064430979

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Price sticker on front and rear covers, Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Mallory, Deerfield, IL

"This book contains illustrations and references that are classic 70s. However, there is a timelessness to the poems that will take the reader right back to their own childhood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Katie, The United States

"This collection of poetry written by Eloise Greenfield set out to, "elicit a new appreciation of the rich content of everyday life" and I think it did just that. For example, in the poem "Things," the author's main idea is that out of all of the material things the narrator interacts with in a day, the poem they write is the only thing that will last the test of time. What a powerful message for young people about their writing!
Greenfield's insight into the minds of African American children speaks to readers who are not black, giving them positive representations of self pride, family and community from the culture.
I was immediately drawn to all of the alliteration in the piece, "Riding on the Train." Greenfield writes, "fences and fields, barns and bridges, stations and stores, trees, other trains..." You can't help but to be caught in the rhythm of the reading. On the next page, the word "sleepy" creatively trails to the bottom of the page, with one letter on each line. The form visually offers reading the sensation of drifting away.
I also wanted to note the jump-rope rhyme entitled, "Rope Rhyme." Reading this example had me not only physically bobbing my head, as if to be jumping along with the author, but taking me back to a sidewalk outside my elementary school, where my classmates and I composed our first poems in the same way as this Greenfield did here. This consideration makes me want to reveal to young children just how capable of writing poetry they really are. Many are doing it on the playground every day!
As I read through the collection, I found myself not only tapping my toe to follow the written rhythm but creating a voice to read aloud in the dialect the author had given its narrator. Being that the characters were so understandable, I felt comfortable reading the words out loud in a voice different from my own.
Before I finish my review, I must comment on the amazing illustrations created by Diane and Leo Dillon. Absolutely breath-taking characters in black and white shine brightly off of each page. The beautiful images really contribute to Greenfield's writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Crystie, The United States

"This is a wonderful book of poetry! I use it in my classroom every year when we start talking about how we should "show, not tell," during our daily Writing Workshop."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Teri, The United States

"I Read, "Rope Rhyme", and I really liked it! Although, I do enjoy most children's poetry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems by Eloise Greenfield, Leo Dillon (Illustrator), Diane Dillon (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.