» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Honey from a Weed: Fasting & Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades & Apulia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Honey from a Weed: Fasting & Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades & Apulia

by Patience Gray, Corinna Sargood (Illustrator)

About this title: Patience Gray traveled around Italy with her sculptor-companion, settling in a series of sites near marble quarries. In this classic of the genre, she surveys the culinary possibilities, which were often minimal, as well as the local rituals, with graceful prose and an open mind.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany Catalonia the Cyclades and Apulia

by Patience Gray

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1990-05

Description: Good. This is a softcover book. Binding is secure. Inside pages are clean. The cover shows edgewear. Overall, book is in good condition. Thank you for your time and consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janet Martin, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey from a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades, and Apulia

by Gray, Patience

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865474185 ISBN: 0865474184

Description: Sargood, Corinna. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice clean copy with minimal wear to edges. Owner's name on flyleaf. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 374 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia

by Patience Gray

price: $20.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1987-10 ISBN-13: 9780061813221 ISBN: 0061813222

Description: Fair. Clean text; 1st blank page is torn out; bumped cover tips; slight DJ edge wear slight spotting to page tips. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia used book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia

by Patience Gray

price: $31.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prospect Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781903018200 ISBN: 190301820X

Description: Good. **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Honey from a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia new book

Honey from a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia

by Gray, Patience

price: $39.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prospect Books (UK) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781903018200 ISBN: 190301820X

Description: Sargood, Corinna. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 374 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia new book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia

by Gray, Patience

price: $42.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prospect Books Date Published: 2004-12-31 ISBN-13: 9781903018200 ISBN: 190301820X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781903018200. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades a...

price: $66.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061813221 ISBN: 0061813222

Description: Very good. Very Good Hardback-Inside is clean and unmarked-Outside shows lite shelf/reading wear-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting & Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades & Apulia

by Gray, Patience

price: $70.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780061813221 ISBN: 0061813222

Description: Sargood, Corinna. Near Fine in Near Fine Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. DJ is uncut; clean & colorful w/slightest amount of rubbing to edges; now protected in mylar. Text is clean & sharp throughout with no markings; firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia

by Patience Gray

price: $73.27

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1987-10 ISBN-13: 9780061813221 ISBN: 0061813222

Description: Very Good. First printing in nice unclipped dj. very clean and solid edition with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: abbookstop, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey From a Weed Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia

by Gray, Patience

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061813221 ISBN: 0061813222

Description: Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0061813222. Harper & Row; First Printing; 1987; Bound in green cloth. Light shelf rubbing; moderate sunning/fading on edge of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Bright jacket price-clipped; touch of rubbing head of spine.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 374 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades, and Apulia

by Gray, Patience

price: $85.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harpercollins/Prospect, New York/London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780061813221 ISBN: 0061813222

Description: As New in As New jacket. Large octavo, dark green cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles. 374 pp. including index, extensive bibliography and list of wild pods, buds, nuts, fruits etc. Illustrated throughout with over 140 pen and ink drawings by Corrinna Sargood. A singular classic in the literature of regional cookery combining traditional recipes with stories of the land, the customs and the wild provender of the Mediterranean countryside. A very tight, clean volume with very fresh ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia

by Patience Gray

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. first US edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row / Prospect Books Date Published: 1987

Description: Corinna Sargood. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: william l hamilton, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany Catalonia the Cyclades and Apulia

by Patience Gray

price: $11.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865474185 ISBN: 0865474184

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany Catalonia the Cyclades and...

by Patience Gray

price: $12.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9780865474185 ISBN: 0865474184

Description: Very Good. Very Clean, very Tight, very good book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Honey From a Weed new book

Honey From a Weed

by Gray, Patience

price: $30.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prospect Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781903018200 ISBN: 190301820X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia used book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia

by Gray, Patience

price: $30.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Gloss Softcovers Publisher: Prospect Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781903018200 ISBN: 190301820X

Description: Very good. 8vo 190301820X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia

by Patience Gray

price: $34.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prospect Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780907325826 ISBN: 0907325823

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia new book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia

by Patience Gray

price: $35.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David Brown Book Co ISBN-13: 9781903018200 ISBN: 190301820X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany new book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany

by Gray, Patience And Sargood, Corinna

price: $36.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David Brown Book Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781903018200 ISBN: 190301820X

Description: New. The author has for the last 20 years shared her life with a sculptor whose appetite for marble and sedimentary rocks has taken them to Tuscany, Catalonia, Naxos and Apulia. She has written a passionate autobiographical cookbook, Mediterranean through... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia new book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia

by Patience Gray

price: $39.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781903018200 ISBN: 190301820X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia new book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia

by Gray, Patience

price: $41.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prospect Books Date Published: 2009-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781903018200 ISBN: 190301820X

Description: New. 190301820X The author has for the last 20 years shared her life with a sculptor whose appetite for marble and sedimentary rocks has taken them to Tuscany, Catalonia, Naxos and Apulia. She has written a passionate autobiographical cookbook, Mediterranean through and through and as compelling as a first class novel. It is not like any other book written in the past 50 years and its memory will stay forever. -Theodora Fitzgibbon. 375p, 120 drawings (Prospect Books 2004). 9781903018200. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia

by Gray, Patience

price: $42.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prospect Books Date Published: 01/11/1986 ISBN-13: 9780907325307 ISBN: 0907325300

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia new book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia

by Patience Gray

price: $42.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prospect Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781903018200 ISBN: 190301820X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia new book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia

by Patience Gray

price: $47.95

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prospect Books (UK), UK ISBN-13: 9781903018200 ISBN: 190301820X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The author has for the last 20 years shared her life with a sculptor whose appentite for marble and sedimentary rocks has taken them to Tuscany, Catalonia, Naxos and Apulia. She has written a passionate autobiographical coolbook, Mediterranean through and through and as compelling as a first class novel. 'It is not like any other book written ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany Catalonia the Cyclades and Apulia

by Patience Gray

price: $50.79

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9780865474185 ISBN: 0865474184

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Ann, Bellingham, WA

"This is one of those books that is a treasure and not so easy to find. I found my copy years ago in Goodwill and it will be one of those cookbooks and food writing books that I will pass on to the next generation in my family. If you like M.F.K. Fisher, you will love this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2008
By Deidre, The United States

"wonderful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Valerie, Ben Lomond, CA

"Filled with the joys of Tuscan cooking. A fantastic history/memoir of this region."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2008
By Lauren, The United States

"Beautiful and simple. This is a very romantic view of the journey of cooking. From the pot you cook in to the basic roux of a sauce, it will leave you aching for a wood fired stove in the Italian countryside."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Honey from a Weed: Fasting & Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades & Apulia by Patience Gray, Corinna Sargood (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.