» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Honey for the bears

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Honey for the bears

by Anthony Burgess

About this title: A sharply written satire, Honey for the Bears sends an unassuming antiques dealer, Paul Hussey, to Russia to do one final deal on the black market as a favor for a dead friend's wife.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Honey for the Bears

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed.]. Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 255 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the Bears

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140035513 ISBN: 0140035516

Description: 1973. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the Bears

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1965. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the bears

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 255 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the Bears

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the Bears

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine U5031

Description: Good. B000KP04TW age tone to pages, Good Condition PBK, cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the Bears

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Like new except for tanning of pages. Binding tight. 224 p.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Osborne Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the Bears (the Norton Library)

by Anthony Burgess

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393009057 ISBN: 039300905X

Description: 1978. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the Bears (the Norton Library)

by Anthony Burgess

price: $3.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1978-10 ISBN-13: 9780393009057 ISBN: 039300905X

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, lightly age-toned, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Honey for the Bears (Norton Paperback Fiction) used book

Honey for the Bears (Norton Paperback Fiction)

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $3.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393314410 ISBN: 0393314413

Description: Very Good. 0393314413 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Honey for the Bears used book

Honey for the Bears

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393314410 ISBN: 0393314413

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gustafous Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the Bears

by Anthony Burgess

price: $4.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. (RFT2-24-03) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-Of-Printbooks.CC, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Honey for the Bears used book

Honey for the Bears

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $4.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393314410 ISBN: 0393314413

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the Bears

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Price sticker. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the Bears

by Burgess, Anthony (Pseudonym Of John Anthony Burgess Wilson)

price: $4.95

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140035513 ISBN: 0140035516

Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback) Pseudonym of John Anthony Burgess Wilson. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Honey for the Bears used book

Honey for the Bears

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393314410 ISBN: 0393314413

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2357h8. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the Bears

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paper Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price.95 cents---The cover has little wear but the bottom corner has a crease..... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the Bears

by Anthony Burgess

price: $5.84

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-First American Edition--256 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Ex library copy. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the Bears (the Norton Library)

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $5.94

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393009057 ISBN: 039300905X

Description: Fine. 039300905X Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Honey for the Bears (Norton Paperback Fiction) used book

Honey for the Bears (Norton Paperback Fiction)

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393314410 ISBN: 0393314413

Description: Very Good. 0393314413 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Honey for the Bears used book

Honey for the Bears

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393314410 ISBN: 0393314413

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the Bears

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393009057 ISBN: 039300905X

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has minor bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the Bears

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $6.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books [1965], New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. First edition thus. Ballantine Books U5031 with 60 cents cover price. "Wildly comic novel of a British black-marketeer in Soviet Russia". 224 pages. VG copy [spine and cover creasing, cheap paper tanning] with a short tear to the spine heel front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Honey for the Bears (Norton Paperback Fiction) used book

Honey for the Bears (Norton Paperback Fiction)

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $6.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393314410 ISBN: 0393314413

Description: Very Good. 0393314413 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Honey for the Bears

by Burgess, Anthony (Pseudonym Of John Anthony Burgess Wilson)

price: $6.97

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140035513 ISBN: 0140035516

Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback)......Pseudonym of John Anthony Burgess Wilson....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?