Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A sharply written satire, Honey for the Bears sends an unassuming antiques dealer, Paul Hussey, to Russia to do one final deal on the black market as a favor for a dead friend's wife.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Honey for the bears
(120 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: [1st American ed.].
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. 255 p.; 22 cm. read more
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Anthony Burgess
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140035513
ISBN: 0140035516
Description: 1973. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Anthony Burgess
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1965. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Honey for the bears
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 255 p.; 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rosinante Inc,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moonrise Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine U5031
Description: Good. B000KP04TW age tone to pages, Good Condition PBK, cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. read more
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Like new except for tanning of pages. Binding tight. 224 p.; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Osborne Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honey for the Bears (the Norton Library)
by
Anthony Burgess
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393009057
ISBN: 039300905X
Description: 1978. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Honey for the Bears (the Norton Library)
by
Anthony Burgess
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1978-10
ISBN-13: 9780393009057
ISBN: 039300905X
Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, lightly age-toned, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honey for the Bears (Norton Paperback Fiction)
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
ISBN-13: 9780393314410
ISBN: 0393314413
Description: Very Good. 0393314413 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OnlyClearance,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780393314410
ISBN: 0393314413
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gustafous Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Anthony Burgess
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. (RFT2-24-03) read more
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780393314410
ISBN: 0393314413
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Price sticker. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Burgess, Anthony (Pseudonym Of John Anthony Burgess Wilson)
Ships from
ND,
USA
Edition: 1st thus.
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780140035513
ISBN: 0140035516
Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback) Pseudonym of John Anthony Burgess Wilson. (Mystery) read more
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780393314410
ISBN: 0393314413
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2357h8. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price.95 cents---The cover has little wear but the bottom corner has a crease..... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Anthony Burgess
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-First American Edition--256 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Ex library copy. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Honey for the Bears (the Norton Library)
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
ISBN-13: 9780393009057
ISBN: 039300905X
Description: Fine. 039300905X Excellent Condition. read more
|
|
Honey for the Bears (Norton Paperback Fiction)
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
ISBN-13: 9780393314410
ISBN: 0393314413
Description: Very Good. 0393314413 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780393314410
ISBN: 0393314413
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karl Theis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780393009057
ISBN: 039300905X
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has minor bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
visionarybook,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books [1965], New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. First edition thus. Ballantine Books U5031 with 60 cents cover price. "Wildly comic novel of a British black-marketeer in Soviet Russia". 224 pages. VG copy [spine and cover creasing, cheap paper tanning] with a short tear to the spine heel front corner. read more
|
|
Honey for the Bears (Norton Paperback Fiction)
by
Burgess, Anthony
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
ISBN-13: 9780393314410
ISBN: 0393314413
Description: Very Good. 0393314413 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Honey for the Bears
by
Burgess, Anthony (Pseudonym Of John Anthony Burgess Wilson)
Ships from
ND,
USA
Edition: 4th printing.
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780140035513
ISBN: 0140035516
Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback)......Pseudonym of John Anthony Burgess Wilson....(Mystery) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2982786&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|