» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Honey for a child's heart; the imaginative use of books in family life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Honey for a child's heart; the imaginative use of books in family life

by Gladys M. Hunt

About this title: Honey for a Child's Heart, now in its third edition, is one of the best guides to children's books available. It is for parents who know the value of reaching their children with good books. This edition includes an indexed and updated 85-page list of the best children's classics ever.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Honey for a Child's Heart: the Imaginative Use of Books in Family Life used book

Honey for a Child's Heart: the Imaginative Use of Books in Family Life

by Hunt, Gladys M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart: the Imaginative Use of Books in Family Life used book

Honey for a Child's Heart: the Imaginative Use of Books in Family Life

by Hunt, Gladys M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart: The Imaginative Use of Books in Family Life used book

Honey for a Child's Heart: The Imaginative Use of Books in Family Life

by Hunt, Gladys M

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart: The Imaginative Use of Books in Family Life used book

Honey for a Child's Heart: The Imaginative Use of Books in Family Life

by Hunt, Gladys M

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart: The Imaginative Use of Books in Family Life used book

Honey for a Child's Heart: The Imaginative Use of Books in Family Life

by Hunt, Gladys M

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Hunt, Gladys

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. a little writing on the back cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart: The Imaginative Use of Books in Family Life used book

Honey for a Child's Heart: The Imaginative Use of Books in Family Life

by Hunt, Gladys M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House Date Published: 1978-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey for a Child's Heart used book

Honey for a Child's Heart

by Gladys Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780310263814 ISBN: 0310263816

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Joanna, The United States

"I loved this! I just hope that this is a book that is well referenced by every home with children!!

These are some words from the back cover. "Thousands of parents have used it to furnish their children's inner spirit with the wonder and delight of good reading"
this book shows you how (through the use of books in family life) to
*Understand the importance of reading aloud to children
*Give your children a large view of the world, of truth, of goodness
*Encourage each child's imagination and good use of language
*Teach your children about life's choices
*Find the best books for your children"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent, worth owning!, Sep 15, 2009
By WaldorfHomeschoolMom, Irmo, SC

"The author presents the case for reading aloud as a family, bringing excellent points and personal stories that will inspire you to build this type of family culture. As a Christian, she also challenges you to read the Bible aloud regularly. The last 2/3 of the book offer a wonderful bibliography of best read-aloud books organized by subject and age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Katherine, Hephzibah, GA

"This woman understands reading. She understands what it is to LOVE to read. And I do! I love to read! If that's all I ever did I would LOVE it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Katie, Columbus, OH

"I am in love with this book! The author is a passionate proponent of reading and the importance of introducing it to a child early on.

The book's chapters include what kind of books to read to children, why to read to children, a tongue-in-cheek top ten list of "How to raise a non-reader", and of course, a list of "How to raise a reader".

The second part of the book is an annotated list of books for different ages and stages, up through the teen years.

"More than ever before, families have to repeatedly make consciencious decisions about what is valuable and then choose the best over the mediocre. If appreciation of beauty and the gift of articulation are meaningful to you, then I suggest that exposure to great writing is a necessity.

It's sometimes a choice; reading aloud to a child for a half hour, or calling a friend on the phone. Using the television as a morning baby-sitter, or finding a more imaginative way to entertain a child. Life is full of choices, and I find myself impatient with people who cry 'lack of time'. We make time for what we think is important, and in doing so we teach our children about what things really matter in life.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Honey for a child's heart; the imaginative use of books in family life by Gladys M. Hunt

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.