» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Honey Bunch : her first summer on an island

by Helen Louise Thorndyke

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $4.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCLOUGHLIN BROS, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. 184 p. : ill.; 20 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $4.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCLOUGHLIN BROS, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. 184 p. : ill.; 20 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island

by Helen Louise Thorndyke

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: McLoughlin Bros., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1929

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Juvenile Clean and tight. Yellowing. An inscrition. Points worn through. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch: her first summer on an island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good copy, hard cover, Binding is tight. Interior text is crisp, No Dust Jacket, has wear, and bumping to corners, 184 p. : ill.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 184 pp. The pages are tanned at the edges, and there is slight rubbing to the lower fore-corners of the covers. Previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. A 1950's reissue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: McLoughlin Brothers-Clover Books, NY Date Published: 1920

Description: Good. No Jacket. Clover Books--H10-Picture Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island

by Helen Louise Thorndyke

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1929

Description: Good- No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Ink stain to upper spine that ran into the top of the first half of upper pages. not effecting the text at all.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island. (Vintage Ed! ) used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island. (Vintage Ed! )

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise. Illus. Walter S. Rogers

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early, vintage edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1929

Description: 8vo, red cloth stamped in black at the spine, with large, pictorial front-cover label. Frontispiece and three full-page glossy illus. by Walter S. Rogers. Expectable light general use and wear. Cover label bright and pretty. Withal a very good copy, nearly fine, lacking the dust jacket. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks. NOT BC ed; NOT ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise,

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Orig Format Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1929

Description: w/drawings. 184pp +3pp ads. Red cloth, small 8vo. Black lettering on spine. Blue lettering on front cover. Full color paste-on cover plate shows Honey Bunch in sailor dress putting her feet in the water. Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers. #10 in the series. Condition: Edge wear, pages a bit age darkened, covers a little rubbed, else Good+ cond. SKU 20824 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bequaert Old Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap (G&D) Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. Yellowing; dj dust stained, torn (largest 3/4"), pieces missing (largest 1" x 1/4") but in protective Mylar wrap; dj lists to Her First Trip on a Houseboat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Honey Bunch [#10] Her First Summer on an Island used book

Honey Bunch [#10] Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise (Stratemeyer Syndicate Pseudonym) [Dust Wrapper Art And Frontispiece By Walter / W. S. Rogers]...

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers [c.1929 but later, probably about 1939], New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Later printing [22 titles in series list]. Red "cloth" with dark green lettering [about 1-1/8" thick], 184 pages plus ads at the rear, frontispiece and pictorial endpapers. Otherwise VG+ copy [cheap text paper fully tanned as usual] with dampstaining to/near the lower lower left corner of the rear board [with related dye transfer to the Dust Wrapper] in otherwise attractive VG+ [spine heel fraying] [pictorial front panel / white spine] Dust Wrapper that also has ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McLoughlin Brothers Clover Books # H10, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A real nice copy of this series title. Bright color glossy pictorial cover. Pages are clean & crisp. Owner's name neatly on front innerboard, no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $22.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 184pp Previous owner's name (in pencil) on front facing page Dust jacket has chips and tears on edges Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $43.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers. A volume from The Honey Bunch Books series. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth with color-printed pictorial front. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 184. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $61.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers. A volume from The Honey Bunch Books series. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth with color-printed pictorial front. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island (Honey Bunch Books)

by Helen Louise Thorndyke

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1929

Description: Acceptable. Pages are clean, but yellowed from age. Cover is intact but has moderate wear. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Illus. front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Loiuse

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McLoughlin Bros., NY Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean unmarked hardcover, bright clean pictorial cover. Always prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl McGinnis, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover (Pictorial) Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Fair Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clover Books edition; lists to H-18 on back. Page Browning. Considerable cover wear and chipping of pictorial and spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile Fiction Inventory No: 20721. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Heart of Tennessee Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1929

Description: A good to very good red hardcover. Paste-on picture cover. Marks and owner names on front end pages and title page. Two ink spots on cover. Copyright 1929. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Good. No dust jacket. Moderate cover / edge wear, 1930 INSCRIPTION INSIDE COVER, BACK HINGE SEPERATED NOT FALLINF APART, solid book with clean pages Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Moms Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McLOUGHLIN BROS Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Good. No dust jacket. HARDCOVER 1921 CLOVER BOOKS, .49CENTS, GLOSSY COVER WITH LIGHT WEAR, OWNERS NAME INSIDE AND SCIBBLES ON INSIDE BOARD, SOLID BOOK WITH CLEAN READING PAGES Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Moms Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McLoughlin Bros., New York, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Fair. Fair vintage hardcover book with no dust jacket. Some children's writing on inside pages. Very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, NEW YORK Date Published: 1929

Description: FAIR TORN DJ. TORN DJ. 5X7" FRONTISPIECE, DJ SMALL TEARS AND CHIPPING AROUND EDGES, COLORED ILLUSTRATED DJ, BROWNING PAGES, FOXED ENDPAPERS, TIGHT _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.