» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Honey Bee

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: " The Honey Bee is for anyone. It is written in an extremely readable and involving way and presents very clearly the exciting story of unravelling the only other complex language in the animal kingdom, apart from our own. Who knows, there may be 'Goulds' in the bee world trying to explain what we do!" New Scientist

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Honey Bee (Scientific American Library)

by James L. Gould, Carol Grant Gould

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Honey Bee (Scientific American Library)

by Gould, James L.; Gould, Carol Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: Very Good. 0716750236 Very Good Condition, No Markings, highlighting or notes, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Honey Bee (Scientific American Library)

by James L. Gould, Carol Grant Gould

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Honey Bee (Scientific American Library)

by Carol Grant Gould

price: $3.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Honey Bee

by Gould

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Honey Bee (Scientific American Library)

by James L. Gould, Carol Grant Gould

price: $6.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Honey Bee

by Gould, James L. / Gould, Carol Grant

price: $9.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover--VG/VG--Ex-Library--Book and dust jacket show only light wear. 239 pages with index and illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Honey Bee

by Gould, James L / Gould, Carol Grant

price: $12.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: Very Good-in Very Good+ dust jacket; Mild wave at the top edge of pages. Overweight, oversized, 3 lbs. Profusely illustrated w/photographs, diagrams, drawings. Scientific American Library; Vol. 25; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Honey Bee

by Gould, James L, and Gould, Carol Grant

price: $13.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. Scientific American Library Series, 25. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ragan, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Honey Bee used book

The Honey Bee

by Gould, James L.; Gould, Carol Grant

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. Green cloth binding. This is book number 25 in the Scientific American Library series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Honey Bee. Scientific American Library

by Gould, James L. And Carol Grant Gould

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: ISBN 0-7167-5023-6. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book with dust soiling to top edge, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Honey Bee

by Gould, James L. And Carol Grant Gould

price: $17.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Scientific American, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Honey Bee (Scientific American Library)

by James L. Gould; Carol Grant Gould

price: $17.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Date Published: 1988-08 ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. 1988 edition, book reflects age. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Honey Bee

by Gould, J.L. & Gould, C.G. :

price: $21.39

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1988

Description: 239 pp., illustrated. Hard cover, dust jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Honey Bee used book

Honey Bee

by Gould, James L.; Gould, Carol Grant

price: $22.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716760108 ISBN: 071676010X

Description: Fine. Clean tight book; bumped corners; crease back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Honey Bee used book

The Honey Bee

by Gould, James L. & Gould, Carol Grant

price: $24.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716760108 ISBN: 071676010X

Description: Good. 071676010X. Softcover, in Good to Very Good condition, no stamps or writing, a nice looking book, the edge of the front cover is curled up somewhat, solid binding, clean bright unmarked pages, quite a few color photos and illustrations, ; Scientific American Library Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Honey Bee used book

The Honey Bee

by Gould, James L, and Gould, Carol Grant

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1ST PRINTING. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716760108 ISBN: 071676010X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Scientific American Library Series, 25. Audience: General/trade. 1ST ED. 1ST PRINTING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: UniqueBooks-Alibris, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Honey Bee (Scientific American Library)

by James L. Gould, Carol Grant Gould

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: Good in ok jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Honey Bee

by Gould, James L, and Gould, Carol Grant

price: $3.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. Scientific American Library Series, 25. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Honey Bee (Scientific American Library)

by Gould, James L.

price: $7.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No DJ. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Honey Bee (Scientific American Library)

by James L. Gould, Carol Grant Gould

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Honey Bee (Scientific American Library Series) used book

The Honey Bee (Scientific American Library Series)

by James L. Gould; Carol Grant Gould

price: $13.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9780716760108 ISBN: 071676010X

Description: Good. Significant bending of front and back covers and edges of some pages. Some scuffing and bumping at edges from shelf. A great value! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookRescuer, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Honey Bee

by Gould, James L.; Gould, Carol Grant

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F in mylar protected DJ. First Printing. Hint of edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Honey Bee

by Gould, James L.; Gould, Carol G.

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780716750239 ISBN: 0716750236

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F in mylar protected DJ. First Printing. Hint of edgewear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Honey Bee (Scientific American Library Series) used book

The Honey Bee (Scientific American Library Series)

by Gould, James L.; Gould, Carol Grant

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 4/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780716760108 ISBN: 071676010X

Description: Good. 071676010X Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 30, 743. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.