» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Honey and Salt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Honey and Salt

by Carl Sandburg

About this title: In this outstanding collection of seventy-seven poems, Sandburg eloquently celebrates the themes that engaged him as a poet for more than half a century of writing- life, love, and death. Strongly lyrical, these intensely honest poems testify to human courage, frailty, and tenderness and to the enduring wonders of nature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Honey and Salt

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 111 p.; 25 cm. Poems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Honey and Salt used book

Honey and Salt

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156421652 ISBN: 0156421658

Description: Very Good. 0156421658 There are no markings in this book, but its pages are tanned with age. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear with a couple of creases. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey and Salt used book

Honey and Salt

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156421652 ISBN: 0156421658

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unread copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey and Salt used book

Honey and Salt

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books/Harcourt, Brace and World, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156421652 ISBN: 0156421658

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. xi, 111 pp. "H" printing. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey and Salt

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. ---111 pages. Interior is clean, near flawless. Cover shows expected signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey and Salt used book

Honey and Salt

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156421652 ISBN: 0156421658

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with minor edge scuffing. Previous owners name inside. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey and Salt. a New Volume of Poems

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Fair DJ. Book is in very good condition with clean pages and sharp corners. Dust Jacket has fading and damage from water. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey and Salt used book

Honey and Salt

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156421652 ISBN: 0156421658

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey and Salt used book

Honey and Salt

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156421652 ISBN: 0156421658

Description: Good. 0156421658 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey and Salt

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.

Description: Good. B000ASKMIW Binding square and tight, faint horizontal spine crease. Front lower corner crease. Pages clean and unmarked w/ age-tanning. Free Upgrade to Expedited Shipping. Ships Immediately from CA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey and Salt

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Pages are slightly tanned, cover has little wear, binding is not creased pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey and Salt used book

Honey and Salt

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156421652 ISBN: 0156421658

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey and Salt

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1963

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey and Salt used book

Honey and Salt

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156421652 ISBN: 0156421658

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey and Salt used book

Honey and Salt

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156421652 ISBN: 0156421658

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey and Salt

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc Date Published: 1963

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey and Salt

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Cover slightly worn, otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey and Salt used book

Honey and Salt

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156421652 ISBN: 0156421658

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey and Salt new book

Honey and Salt

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156421652 ISBN: 0156421658

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey and Salt

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151421701 ISBN: 0151421706

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey and Salt

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151421701 ISBN: 0151421706

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey and Salt used book

Honey and Salt

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156421652 ISBN: 0156421658

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey and Salt used book

Honey and Salt

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 4/12/1967 ISBN-13: 9780156421652 ISBN: 0156421658

Description: Fine. 0156421658 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey and Salt used book

Honey and Salt

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1967-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780156421652 ISBN: 0156421658

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Honey and Salt used book

Honey and Salt

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156421652 ISBN: 0156421658

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Dianne, The United States

"Some of these are not so good. Portions of others are.

"Come clean with a child heart.
Laugh as peaches in the summer wind.
Let rain on a house roof be a song.
Let the writing on your face
be a smell of apple orchards in late June."

from "Lesson""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Kristin L., New Rochelle, NY

"Sandburg's poems read like fluid conversations about love, life, and death. If it's even possible, which now I am convinced that it is, the title poem captures the essence of love perfectly. Read it aloud. It is one of my favorites."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Mary, Longboat Key, FL

"Loved this one. I always enjoy reading poetry, but sometimes I find big compilation books of poems daunting and they sit on my shelf. This book was just the right size for me to completely digest; and all the poems were lovely. "Almanac" was my favorite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2008
By David, The United States

"Carl Sandburg had a most interesting way of looking at things, then analyzing what he saw and felt. This is my favorite Sandburg book. I've bought about a dozen copies for friends, I've read and re-read the poems that spoke most to me.

Who else could say, "God gets up in the morning and says, 'Another day?' God is no gentleman because he gets up in the morning and puts on overalls and gets dirty running the universe - and several other universes nobody knows about but him."

And "How can we be pals when you speak English and I speak English and I don't understand you and you don't understand me?"

A great little book of poems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Honey and Salt by Carl Sandburg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.