» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Honest Angler: The Best of Sparse Grey Hackle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Honest Angler: The Best of Sparse Grey Hackle

by Sparse Grey Hackle, Patricia Miller Sherwood (Foreword by)

About this title: A treasury of essays, columns, articles, and letters from an icon of fly fishing's golden age.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
An Honest Angler: the Best of Sparse Grey Hackle used book

An Honest Angler: the Best of Sparse Grey Hackle

by Unknown

price: $5.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558216242 ISBN: 1558216243

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Honest Angler: the Best of Sparse Grey Hackle

by Patricia Miller Sherwood [Editor]

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York. The Lyons Press. 1998. First Edition. 8vo. 260 pp. including a list of works by Sparse Grey Hackle. A fine compilation of Sparse Grey's works, most of which were written during the heyday of Catskill fly fishing plus a large number of personal letters addressed to other fly fishing luminaries. Bound in green and cream cloth with white titles. Pictorial dust jacket. A nice copy. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honest Angler: the Best of Sparse Grey Hackle used book

Honest Angler: the Best of Sparse Grey Hackle

by Hackle, Sparse Grey; Sherwood, Patricia Miller

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558216242 ISBN: 1558216243

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and tight. Small bump to top of spine. Dust jacket has tiny bit of shelf wear to top of spine and top corners. Fishing stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Honest Angler: the Best of Sparse Grey Hackle used book

An Honest Angler: the Best of Sparse Grey Hackle

by Hackle, Sparse Grey; Sherwood, Patricia Miller

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558216242 ISBN: 1558216243

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Honest Angler: the Best of Sparse Grey Hackle used book

An Honest Angler: the Best of Sparse Grey Hackle

price: $53.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558216242 ISBN: 1558216243

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

An Honest Angler: the Best of Sparse Grey Hackle new book

An Honest Angler: the Best of Sparse Grey Hackle

price: $59.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558216242 ISBN: 1558216243

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

An Honest Angler: The Best of Sparse Grey Hackle used book

An Honest Angler: The Best of Sparse Grey Hackle

by Hackle, Sparse Grey, and Miller, Alfred, and Sherwood, Patricia Miller (Foreword by)

price: $5.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558216242 ISBN: 1558216243

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.