» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Homo tyrannicus : a history of man's war against animals

by Peter Verney

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Homo Tyrannicus: a History of Man's War Against Animals

by Verney, Peter

price: $5.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills and Boon, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 5-187p. : ill., facsims.; 26 cm. Ill. on lining papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Homo Tyrannicus (a History of Man's War Against Animals)

by Verney, Peter

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Mills & Boone., London. Date Published: 1979.

Description: Near fine in a very good to fine dust jacket. Small quarto. 187 pages. Illustrated extensively with 120 historical prints and modern photographs, photo endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homo Tyrannicus: a History of Man's War Against Animals

by Peter Verney

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London-Sydney-Toronto. Mills & Boon Limited. 1979. First Edition. Large 8vo. 187 pp. Photo frontispiece. Black and white photos. Text illustrations. Bound in blue cloth with green titles. Photo end papers. Pictorial dust jacket. Very good with a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homo Tyrannicus-a History of Man's War Against Animals

by Verney, Peter

price: $12.57

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills and Boon Ltd. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A very clean copy. Price clipped. 187pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Homo Tyrannicus. a History of Man's War Against Animals

by Verney, Peter

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Mills & Boon, 1979.

Description: 1st edition. 4to hardback. 187 pp. B/w illus. VG+ in VG dust jacket. Jacket has a little rubbing at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Homo Tyrannicus; a History of Man's War Against Animals

by Verney, Peter

price: $16.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills and Boon, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st edition, 4to, 187pp, photo illustrations, VG Copy in minimally edge-creased VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Homo Tyrannicus: History of Man's War Against Animals

by Verney, Peter

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon Date Published: 30/11/1979 ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus

by Peter Verney

price: $6.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon Limited, Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: 026306395X. Covers/contents unmarked; clipped DJ shelfworn w/1-in tear, edgewear, rubbing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus: a History of Man's War Against Animals

by Verney, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boone, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus

by Peter Verney

price: $7.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1984-11 ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus

by Verney, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nicole Zuckerman KiwiHola, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus: a History of Man's War Against Animals

by Verney, Peter

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: hardback Publisher: Mills & Boon Ltd Date Published: 1979

Description: very good condition in a dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus: History of Man's War Against Animals

by Peter Verney

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus: History of Man's War Against Animals

by Peter Verney

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 800grams, ISBN: 026306395X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus: a History of Man's War Against Animals

by Verney, Peter

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARLEQUIN LARGE PRINT ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus

by Verney, Peter

price: $13.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: Mills & Boon; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 026306395x. Minor wear to boards & DJ. Illus w/ Historical prints and photos. History of man's war against animals. Chapter Headings: The Great Whale Hunt, Fur Fever, The Passing of the Buffalo, 'The Lost Glories of an Abundant Land': Disappearing Birds, Safari and Shikar: Big Game Hunting, A Report From Down Front, A New Enlightenment? ; Large 8vo; 187 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus

by Verney, Peter

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: -a history of man's war against animals. Mills & Boon, Lndn, etc / 1979-1st ed. Many B/W ills & photos. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus: History of Man's War Against Animals

by Peter Verney

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARLEQUIN MILLS BOON Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: Published by HARLEQUIN MILLS BOON in 1979. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7635999 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus: History of Man's War Against Animals

by Peter Verney

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARLEQUIN MILLS & BOON Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: Published by Harlequin Mills & Boon in 1979. Hardcover. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8336820 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus: History of Man's War Against Animals

by Peter Verney

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARLEQUIN MILLS & BOON Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Harlequin Mills & Boon in 1979. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus: History of Man's War Against Animals

by Peter Verney

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARLEQUIN MILLS & BOON Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: Published by Harlequin Mills & Boon in 1979. Hardcover. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8380316 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus

by Verney. Peter

price: $18.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK M and B Date Published: 1979

Description: Blue cloth. 25 x 19.5 cms. Fine copy. A History of man's War Against Animals. Dustwrapper price-clipped and light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus: History of Man's War Against Animals

by Peter Verney

price: $18.18

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARLEQUIN MILLS BOON Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyranicus

by Verney, Peter

price: $18.66

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780263063950 ISBN: 026306395X

Description: 1979. Mills & Boon. First. Book-Good, top & bottom of spine & corners rubbed. DJ-Good, edgewear. b/w illus endpapers. b/w frontis. 10. x7.5. 187pp. Profuse b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Homo Tyrannicus: a History of Man`S War Against Animals

by Verney, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon Limited (U.K. ) 1979

Description: First Edition Very good in a Very good dust jacket. B-27. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.