» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Homestead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Homestead

by Rosina Lippi

About this title: A novel in the form of powerful short stories about three generations in a few closely entwined families living in a small Austrian town in the Alps, between the years 1909 and 1977.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delphinium Books Date Published: 02/1998 ISBN-13: 9781883285142 ISBN: 1883285143

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780007105793 ISBN: 0007105797

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Very Good, spine cocked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $9.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007105786 ISBN: 0007105789

Description: Good. x, 206 p. : ill.; 20 cm. Originally published: Harrison, N.Y. : Delphinium Books, 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Mariner Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Soft-cover. Slight edge-wear. Spine NOT creased. NO stains, tears, writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Mariner Books Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 5/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Very Good. 0395977711 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A30. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book shop stamp in back. Slight discoloration on edges of pages and inside covers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Rosina Lippi

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delphinium Books Date Published: 1998-02 ISBN-13: 9781883285142 ISBN: 1883285143

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Book is Very Good+ 8 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches. 219 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead new book

Homestead

by Rosina Lippi

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Lippi, Rosina

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Very Good. TP-----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Rosina Lippi

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Acceptable. A water spot on book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Rosina Lippi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delphinium Books ISBN-13: 9781883285142 ISBN: 1883285143

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Rosina Lippi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead used book

Homestead

by Rosina Lippi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395977712 ISBN: 0395977711

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Marilyn, Kingsland, TX

"This collection of stories about the women of a small area of Austria during the first seventy years of the twentieth century is rich with lovely prose and well rounded characters. Trapped by tradition and expectations, we soon learn these women lead a complex double life of lust and secret passions...of subtle bargains for position and power. As the years pass, loose ends come together magically as old mysteries are solved and relationships come full circle. A beautifully written little book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Gwen, Santa Barbara, CA

"A personal history of 100 years of a town - woven together with rich stories of generations of women."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Callredgci.net, Elmendorf Afb, AK

"Short stories with common thread . . . community in Austria, and the lives of women as they intersect. Story of war and difficulties of what these women endured over an 80 year period. Again, slower read, but I was drawn in by the writing and stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Mimi, The United States

"I've read this book three times over the last several years and love the format and the characters. It's a collection of short stories that all take place in the same Austrian farming village over a span of 70 or so years of the 20th century, based on true stories the author was told in such a village. While each story focuses on different characters, some stories aren't resolved until the characters pop up in a future story. A moving look into the challenging lives of women in rural Europe through wars and hardship."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Homestead by Rosina Lippi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.