» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Homeplace: Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Homeplace: Poems

by Marilyn Nelson Waniek, Marilyn Nelson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Homeplace used book

The Homeplace

by Marilyn Nelson Waniek

price: $4.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Homeplace used book

The Homeplace

by Waniek, Marilyn Nelson

price: $10.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: Very Good-; Covers sunned/faded at edges and spine. 'award' label on front is wrinkled. Inscribed and signed by poet on half-title page. Trade PB; 0.22 x 8.93 x 5.5 Inches; 54 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Homeplace new book

The Homeplace

by Waniek, Marilyn

price: $10.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Homeplace, the used book

Homeplace, the

by Waniek, Marilyn Nelson

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: Unread, near fine with slight bow to cover. 54 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Homeplace used book

The Homeplace

by Waniek, Marilyn Nelson

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana St Univ Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: Near new. 54 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Homeplace: Poems new book

The Homeplace: Poems

by Waniek, Marilyn Nelson, and Nelson, Marilyn

price: $16.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 54 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Homeplace used book

The Homeplace

by Marilyn Nelson Waniek

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Homeplace used book

The Homeplace

by Waniek, Marilyn Nelson

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: Fine. 0807116416. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Homeplace used book

The Homeplace

by Marilyn Nelson Waniek

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saluki Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Homeplace used book

The Homeplace

by Waniek, Marilyn Nelson

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: Good. Glossy covers with light scuffing and edge wear. Spine and top front edge are sunned. Pages clean, crisp and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Glance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Homeplace

by Waniek, Marilyn Nelson

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: LSU Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Lg softbound, sl edge wear; 54 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Homeplace: Poems new book

The Homeplace: Poems

by Waniek, Marilyn Nelson And Nelson, Maril

price: $12.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LOUISIANA STATE UNIV PR Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: New. Marilyn Nelson Waniek is a teller of family tales whose black roots in the South quickly embrace us all. Maybe best, Waniek has the full range of a blues singer's passion, from bitterness to joy, and she shows why in the right hands poetry's cry of t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Homeplace, the: Poems used book

Homeplace, the: Poems

by Waniek, Marilyn Nelson

price: $14.20

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: Fine. 8vo, 54 pp. Inscribed and signed by the poet. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Homeplace new book

The Homeplace

by Marilyn Nelson Waniek

price: $14.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Homeplace new book

The Homeplace

by Waniek, Marilyn

price: $16.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Homeplace new book

The Homeplace

by Marilyn Nelson Waniek

price: $17.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Homeplace used book

The Homeplace

by Waniek, Marilyn Nelson

price: $18.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: Good. 0807116416 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Homeplace used book

The Homeplace

by Waniek, Marilyn Nelson

price: $20.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: Fine. 5 1/2" x 9" A fine softcover copy. Inscribed by the poet. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. Not ex-library. Signed: I Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dickson Street Bookshop, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Homeplace

by Waniek, Marilyn Nelson

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Louisiana State Univ, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1990

Description: Clean, tight book in bright, near fine dustjacket but for sunning to spine. Cloth 8vo. 54 pp. Poems. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 12th Street Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Homeplace used book

The Homeplace

by Marilyn Nelson Waniek

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1990-12 ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: Like New. Slight wear from sitting on the shelf. In like new condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Groley Tree Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Low

The Homeplace: Poems new book

The Homeplace: Poems

by Waniek, Marilyn Nelson, and Nelson, Marilyn

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116418 ISBN: 0807116416

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 54 p. Audience: General/trade. Bookseller's inventory #0000692 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Antiquarian Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Family Tribute, Jan 31, 2008
By MSEnglishTeacher

"Descended from slaves, Marilyn Nelson has written a book of poetry that honors and celebrates her ancestors. I feel as if I know her family: Diverne, the proud slave; Pomp, born into slavery raising his beautiful daughters; Ray D, the teacher. I have read this over and over and shared it with my 8th graders."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.