» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Homemade Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Homemade Love

by J California Cooper

About this title: A classic collection of stories about African-American families.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by Cooper, J California

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by J. California Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by J. California Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by J. California Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by Cooper, J. California

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by J. California Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: St Martins Pr Pub Date: 5/1/1988 Binding: Paperback Pages: 175. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by J. California Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by J. California Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by Cooper, J California

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by J. California Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by Cooper, J California

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by Cooper, J. California

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. PO' name inscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by Cooper, J. California

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: Fine. 0312010397 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by J. California Cooper

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by J. California Cooper

price: $3.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312194659 ISBN: 031219465X

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by Cooper, J California

price: $3.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312194659 ISBN: 031219465X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by Cooper, J. California

price: $3.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: St Martins Press 1986. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homemade Love

by Cooper, J. California

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312388959 ISBN: 0312388950

Description: Fair. 0312388950 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by Cooper, J. California

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: NEAR FINE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later printing trade softcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked condition. Light shelf wear. 175pp. Contains thirteen short stories, including Living and Down that Lonesome Road. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love new book

Homemade Love

by Cooper, J. California

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: New. 0312010397 A new, unused and unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by Cooper, J. California

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : St. Martin's Press, 1986, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "You know, you fools around in this here world and one day you done gone and got old! You starts to look back then, and you can see the beginning and the middle and the end of things. " So begins one of the wise and wxhilarating stories in J. California Cooper's book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by Cooper, J. California

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312194659 ISBN: 031219465X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 175 pages. Clean text. Cover has minor wear, corner is curling. "Author of Some Soul to Keep. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by J. California Cooper

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: Very Good. First Edition. trade paperbac; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by J. California Cooper

price: $6.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312304720 ISBN: 0312304722

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Homemade Love used book

Homemade Love

by Cooper

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312010393 ISBN: 0312010397

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By smoked_honey, The United States

"This book started my love of all things J. California Cooper."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Sheila, Cincinnati, OH

"anything written by J is good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Tonya, The United States

"Love starts at home in your body, love yourself and everything else will fall into place."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Sonia, Bridgetown, 08, Barbados

"Beautifully written. Loved this book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Homemade Love by J California Cooper

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.