» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Homeland

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Homeland

by John Jakes

About this title: The start of a cycle featuring an immigrant Chicago dynasty. Spanning the last decade of the 19th century, the action moves from Berlin to America and across a nation exploding with technological change, rapacious greed, social protest and political corruption. By the author of "California Gold".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385417242 ISBN: 0385417241

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 785 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385417242 ISBN: 0385417241

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 785 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385417242 ISBN: 0385417241

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 785 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385417242 ISBN: 0385417241

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 785 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385417242 ISBN: 0385417241

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 785 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385417242 ISBN: 0385417241

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 785 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385417242 ISBN: 0385417241

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385417242 ISBN: 0385417241

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 785 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385417242 ISBN: 0385417241

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 785 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385417242 ISBN: 0385417241

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 785 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385417242 ISBN: 0385417241

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 785 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385417242 ISBN: 0385417241

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 785 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385417242 ISBN: 0385417241

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553564990 ISBN: 0553564994

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553564990 ISBN: 0553564994

Description: Good, spine cocked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553564990 ISBN: 0553564994

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553564990 ISBN: 0553564994

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553564990 ISBN: 0553564994

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John (Afterword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198426 ISBN: 0451198425

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used audio book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553471762 ISBN: 0553471767

Description: Good. 4 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553564990 ISBN: 0553564994

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Doubleday Religious Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385417242 ISBN: 0385417241

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good-Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Homeland (the Crown Family Saga 1890-1900) used book

Homeland (the Crown Family Saga 1890-1900)

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553564990 ISBN: 0553564994

Description: Good. 0553564994 This very big mass market paperback book is in between very good & good condition! ! A solid, intact copy with some creasing of spine & wear on covers/edges! Has store stamp on top border. Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Homeland used book

Homeland

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451198426 ISBN: 0451198425

Description: Very Good. 0451198425 This HUGE, MASSIVE, mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE---between LIKE NEW and VERY GOOD SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! Minimal creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Homeland (the Crown Family Saga 1890-1900) used book

Homeland (the Crown Family Saga 1890-1900)

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553564990 ISBN: 0553564994

Description: Very Good. 0553564994 This very big mass market paperback book looks real good! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! FULL NUMBER LINE 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! A solid, intact copy with no creasing of spine & very minor wear on covers/edges! Has store stamp on top border. Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Keith, Salt Lake City, UT

"Good story of immigrant German in America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Phillipylorna, The United States

"Great historical novel about immigrants to the US. LOVED this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Tom, Alexandria, VA

"I have to admit I am a huge John Jakes fan. This saga of the beer brewing Crown family of Chicago is an easy, engrossing pleasure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Eileen, Highland Park, IL

"After 500 of 1100+ pages, I have decided that I don't care about the characters in this book. I'm bored with it, and I give up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Homeland by John Jakes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
American dreams

American dreams

by John Jakes (Afterword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Heaven and Hell

Heaven and Hell

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Love and War

Love and War

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Warriors

Warriors

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Charleston

Charleston

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

North & South

North & South

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!