» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Home Truths

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Home Truths

by Mavis Gallant

About this title: In "Home Truths," Mavis Gallant draws us into the tricky labyrinth of human behaviour, while offering readers her unique, clear-eyed vision of Canadians both at home and abroad. Ranging in time and place from small-town Quebec during the Depression, to Geneva and Paris in the 1950s, to contemporary Vancouver Island, these stories explore the remorseless cruelty of children, the tensions that affect all families, the dangerous but endearing naivete of young girls in love with Europe, and the terrible distances that divide people who love each other. And in the celebrated "Linnet Muir" stories, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Home Truths

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Truths

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Truths

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Truths

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Truths

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: Fair. 0394531981 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Truths

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0394531981 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Truths

by Mavis Gallant

price: $8.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Truths used book

Home Truths

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Emblem Editions Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771032929 ISBN: 0771032927

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Truths

by Gallant, Mavis;

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House

Description: Good in Good DJ, x-lib. USED "2nd printing--Good in Good DJ, x-lib--330pp--" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Truths: Sixteen Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter white cloth binding. Lower corners very slightly bumped. Clean, tight and unmarked. 330pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Truths. Sixteen Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House [, New York Date Published: 1985] ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: Hardcover. Condition: Near fine (edge-mark) in near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0394531981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Truths: Sixteen Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book has the author's name and title in black lettering on the blue and white dust jacket spine and cover. In this remarkable collection, Mavis Gallant provides a singular, clear-eyed vision of her Canadian countrymen, and of the intricate simplicities of everyday life. 330 pages. Slight soil. Otherwise clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Truths

by Mavis Gallant

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. x-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Truths

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 2nd ptg. Random House, 1984 330p.

Description: Short stories. VG/VG. Slight edgewear on dj. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Truths: Sixteen Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. A very nice copy of book; dust jacket has light normal scuffs and fading. 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Truths

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Home Truths

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Home Truths

by Mavis Gallant

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1985. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Home Truths: Sixteen Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. 1981, HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET, some wear, slight staining to cover, text is good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Home Truths

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pbk Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780771592676 ISBN: 0771592671

Description: Nr Fine. 0771592671 Unmarked Light Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Home Truths

by Mavis Gallant

price: $9.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoddart ISBN-13: 9780773673724 ISBN: 0773673725

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Home Truths: Sixteen Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Book is x-library with stamps, front cover is pulled away from spine, DJ is in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Home Truths

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $23.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1985

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight yellowing on edges and rubbed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Home Truths: Sixteen Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $24.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394531984 ISBN: 0394531981

Description: v. g. copy, D/j. (clip) pp. 330. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.