» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Home Sweet Home: The Houses in American Folk Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Home Sweet Home: The Houses in American Folk Art

by Deborah Harding, Laura Fisher, Gerard C Wertkin (Foreword by)

About this title: One of the most common symbols in folk art is the house. This book explores its appeal throughout American history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art new book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Deborah Harding; Laura I. Fisher

price: $4.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 2001-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art used book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Harding, Deborah; Fisher, Laura I.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: Fine. 0847824098 AS NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art used book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Deborah Harding; Laura I. Fisher

price: $5.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 2001-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: Very Good. VG DJ. Nice over-sized hardcover with tight binding, solid spine, very good cover with light edgewear, and a clean unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Lion Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art used book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Harding, Deborah And Fisher, Laura

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli,, NY: Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0847824098. Over 150 color photographs. First edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art new book

New-Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Harding, Deborah

price: $39.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new item is still in the shrink wrap and perfect! Hardcover with dust jacket. From back cover: In this stunning volume, and for the first time ever, the house motif one of the most enduring and prominent in America folk art is explored in depth across the genre's most popular most popular media by established American folk art expert Deborah Harding and Laura Fisher. * Over 150 full color photographs of charming and unique folk art objects dating from the early 1700 to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art new book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Deborah Harding

price: $4.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art used book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Deborah Harding, Laura I. Fisher

price: $4.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art used book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Deborah Harding, Laura I. Fisher

price: $4.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art used book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Harding, Deborah; Fisher, Laura

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has slight rubbing on the tips of corners and edges of spine, dj has slight rubbing. The "house" is one of American folk art's most popular and prominent motifs, and this beautiful, authoritative volume is the first of its kind to explore this symbol in all major fold art media. The book is also a record of America's lost architectural heritage-many of the buildings featured are no longer standing. Each chapter focuses on a specific ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art used book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Harding, Deborah; Fisher, Laura; Wertkin, Gerrard C.

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art used book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Harding, Deborah; Fisher, Laura

price: $19.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated; 2001; 1st Edition; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0847824098. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art used book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Harding, Deborah; Fisher, Laura

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: Very Good. 2001. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art used book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Deborah Harding

price: $25.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 05 October, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: Very Good. 0847824098. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art new book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Deborah Harding; Laura I. Fisher

price: $29.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 2001-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art new book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Deborah Harding

price: $29.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: New. Laura Fisher. Features include over 150 full-color photographs of charming and unique folk art objects dating from the early 1700s to mid-1900s; folk art ranging from quilts and coverlets to yarn-sewn, shirred, and hooked rugs; samplers and silk em. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art used book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Harding, Deborah And Laura Fisher

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Rizzoli, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: Hardcover. 10 1/4 x 11 1/4". Fine copy in dust jacket. 160 pages, profuse color illustrations. Signed by the authors on titlepage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art used book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Deborah Harding

price: $49.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art new book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Deborah Harding

price: $55.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Home Sweet Home: The Houses in American Folk Art used book

Home Sweet Home: The Houses in American Folk Art

by Harding, Deborah, and Fisher, Laura, and Wertkin, Gerard C (Foreword by)

price: $10.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Very clean except for ex-libris stamps and stickers. Binding and dustcover very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful coffee-table book for Americana buffs and art lovers. Ships within 24 hours. Excellent packaging protects during shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Den of Antiquity, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art used book

Home Sweet Home: the House in American Folk Art

by Harding, Deborah; Fisher, Laura

price: $26.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847824090 ISBN: 0847824098

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Qto. 160 pages, colour illustrated. An unused copy, with only the most minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garden Village Bks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.