New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Home Renovation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Home Renovation

by Francis D K Ching

About this title: Home Renovation Frank Ching & Dale E. Miller How to transform your home into a more functional, comfortable, and pleasing environment is fully explained here and illustrated by Frank Ching’s delightful graphics. Far more than a "project" book, this guide melds useful construction information with important planning and design ideas that should precede any decision to renovate or remodel your home. Practical steps are given for:

  • documenting one’s present home and evaluating current and future needs.
  • improving existing space through use of light, color, window and ... read more

    Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Home Renovation

by Francis D. K. Ching; Dale E. Miller

price: $2.85

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold/co Wiley Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780442215927 ISBN: 0442215924

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book; Creased Cover; Binding Slightly Loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Home Renovation

by Francis D. K. Ching; Dale E. Miller

price: $3.71

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold/co Wiley Date Published: 1983-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780442215927 ISBN: 0442215924

Description: Fair. Well used soft cover copy. Still readable. Curling of pages/covers/cornersSome tanning/discoloration (aging) of pages. Good binding. Clean readable pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Home Renovation

by Ching, Francis D.K. & Milller, Dale E.

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, Inc. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780442215927 ISBN: 0442215924

Description: Poor. Cover is very worn, detaching from body of book, taped on. Library copy, lots of stamping. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Home Renovation

by Ching, Frank

price: $4.56

Ships from MI, USA

Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co ISBN-13: 9780442215910 ISBN: 0442215916

Description: Fair. 0442215916 Ex-library with usual marks, cover quite worn, smudging to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Home Renovation

by Ching, Francis D. K. And Miller, Dale E.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780442215910 ISBN: 0442215916

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. B6-Book is mylar protected, was re-bound, has library markings, loose between the cover spine and inside pages, bumped cover corners, stains on the right side page edges, inside flaps of the mylar glued to the fixed endpapers, peeling and paper residue on the back loose endpaper, moderate discoloration mostly on the cover and page edges, and shelf wear otherwise good. Home Renovation is unique in its coverage of both the planning and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Home Renovation

by Ching, Francis D.K.; Miller, D.

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780442215927 ISBN: 0442215924

Description: Good. Shelf wear, some page folds. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Home Renovation new book

Home Renovation

by Ching, Francis D.K.

price: $25.27

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780471288695 ISBN: 0471288691

Description: New. Near fine: slight rubbing to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Home Renovation new book

Home Renovation

by Ching, Francis D K, and Miller, Dale E

price: $34.62

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780471288695 ISBN: 0471288691

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Home Renovation

by Frank Ching

price: $4.55

Ships from CA, USA

ISBN-13: 9780442215910 ISBN: 0442215916

Description: Good. Cover a little worn, but copy in good condition Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Home Renovation

by Miller, Dale E.; Ching, Francis D. K.

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780442215927 ISBN: 0442215924

Description: Good Fair. 81/2 x 11. This book has moderate edgewear with a small tear at top of spine, and extensive rubbing. white/black ARCHITECTURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Home Renovation

by Ching, Francis D. K.; Miller, Dale E.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Later ptg Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780442215927 ISBN: 0442215924

Description: Near Fine. 338pp. B&W illus. Index. NF trade paperback, minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home Renovation used book

Home Renovation

by Ching, Francis D. K.

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780471288695 ISBN: 0471288691

Description: Very Good. Slight wear to corners, front cover has a slight bend in one corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home Renovation new book

Home Renovation

by Francis D. K. Ching; Dale E. Miller

price: $24.35

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471288695 ISBN: 0471288691

Description: BRAND NEW. 0471288691. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home Renovation new book

Home Renovation

by Ching, Francis D. K., Miller, Dale E.

price: $24.68

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471288695 ISBN: 0471288691

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Home Renovation

by Ching, Francis D. K. & Miller, Dale E.

price: $25.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold International Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780442215927 ISBN: 0442215924

Description: 0442215924. A good solid copy, light crease to front cover.; 1 x 10.5 x 8.75 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Home Renovation

by Ching, Francis D.K.; Miller, Dale E.

price: $29.85

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home Renovation new book

Home Renovation

by Ching, Francis D. K.

price: $32.16

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780471288695 ISBN: 0471288691

Description: New Describes methods for converting unused space into living areas, improving existing space, planning room additions, and remodeling kitchens and bathrooms. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home Renovation used book

Home Renovation

by Ching, Francis D K

price: $34.44

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471288695 ISBN: 0471288691

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home Renovation new book

Home Renovation

by Ching, Francis D. K., Miller, Dale E.

price: $34.77

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471288695 ISBN: 0471288691

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Home Renovation

by Francis D. K. Ching

price: $37.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold/co Wiley Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780442215927 ISBN: 0442215924

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Home Renovation

by Francis D. K. Ching, Dale E. Miller

price: $42.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780442215927 ISBN: 0442215924

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0442215924 ISBN 13: 9780442215927 bk# 7.1. e4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Home Renovation

by Ching, Francis D. K. And Miller, Dale E.

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA

Description: VG. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, Inc., (1983). First Edition. 338pp., Instructions and Tips to help with home renovation. Some soiling to back cover, otherwise a clean and Very Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Home Renovation

by Frank Ching

price: $49.98

Ships from FL, USA

Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780442215910 ISBN: 0442215916

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Home Renovation

by Ching, Francis D. K.; Miller, Dale E.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780442215927 ISBN: 0442215924

Description: 0442215924 A good clean copy in trade paper with minor cover and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dundee Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Home Renovation

by Miller, Dale

price: $20.00

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Van Nostrand, World Wide Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780442215910 ISBN: 0442215916

Description: Very Good. No DJ. 8 1/2" Tall x 11 1/2" Wide. 339 pages. Previous owners name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Street Books, AR, USA

Reliability: