Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. No Jacket. 284 pp. Hard boards rubbed, torn on spine upper and bottom. Prior owner's name inside. Interior slighlty browning. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. -Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--284 pgs Interior-Nice overall condition with owners name. Cover has only light signs of wear. -Publish Place: Boston MA-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1947
ISBN-13:9781125394311ISBN:1125394315
Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 284 pages. Interior-flawless condition. The black boards and spine have light mildewing and edgewear. The DJ has light-to-mod erate wear/tear along the edging, there is light surface wear, and there is light staining on the spine. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1947
ISBN-13:9781125394311ISBN:1125394315
Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good or Better/Poor-to-Fair. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 284 pages. Interior-near-flawless condition w/ only a small amount of foxing on the text block. The black bo ards and spine have light mildewing and edgewear. The DJ has moderate-to-significant wear/tear along the edging. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin company
Date Published: 1947
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1947
ISBN-13:9781125394311ISBN:1125394315
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1947
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. Previous owner's name ink inscribed on front end page. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges.; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 284 pages. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Has some shelf wear, pouch, stamps, a little writing on 1st cover page, flap synopsis pasted to inside boards. 284 p. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.