» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Jack Falla

About this title: "Home Ice" is a collection of essays and memoirs celebrating the joys of one family's backyard rink and reflecting on the values and lessons of winters spent together. A bonus chapter explains how to build your own backyard rink.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds used book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Jack Falla

price: $3.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780771031144 ISBN: 0771031149

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds used book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Falla, Jack

price: $5.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771031144 ISBN: 0771031149

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Ice used book

Home Ice

by Jack Falla

price: $8.23

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGregor Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781930845046 ISBN: 1930845049

Description: Very Good. Cover has slight edge wear. Slight corner creasing and wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Ice used book

Home Ice

by Jack Falla

price: $9.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGregor Publishing Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781930845046 ISBN: 1930845049

Description: Good. Good condition, very good pages, no marks or highlighting, tight binding, some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rimrockbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds used book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Jack Falla

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Papeback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771031144 ISBN: 0771031149

Description: Good. Hockey / Ex-lib. This ex-library copy is tight and clean......not much wear........french flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds used book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Falla, Jack (Author); Orr, Bobby (Foreword)

price: $10.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGregor Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781930845046 ISBN: 1930845049

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Overall nice condition with negligible wear to glossy cover, no spine crease; interior very good-pages crisp, appear unmarked; a very clean, sound copy; 190 pgs.; published by McGregor Publishing, ©2000 (cover as shown) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Jack Falla (Forward By Bobby Orr)

price: $11.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGregor Publishing Date Published: 2000

Description: New. Pristine and giftable. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds new book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Falla, Jack, and Orr, Bobby (Foreword by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGregor Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781930845046 ISBN: 1930845049

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds used book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Falla, Jack

price: $51.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771031144 ISBN: 0771031149

Description: Very Good. 2001 Soft cover has minor scuff marks, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds used book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Falla, Jack

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGregor Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965384629 ISBN: 0965384624

Description: As New in As New jacket. A very fine copy with attractive, unclipped dj; no flaws; a very fine collectible in this rare, hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds used book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Falla, Jack

price: $174.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771031144 ISBN: 0771031149

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. In very good condition inside and out. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Reading, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds used book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Falla, Jack

price: $2.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771031144 ISBN: 0771031149

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds used book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Jack Falla

price: $3.54

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGregor Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965384629 ISBN: 0965384624

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds used book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Jack Falla

price: $4.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGregor Publishing ISBN-13: 9780965384629 ISBN: 0965384624

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds used book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Falla, Jack

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, Plattsburgh, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771031144 ISBN: 0771031149

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, warp to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds used book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Falla, Jack

price: $7.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGregor Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965384629 ISBN: 0965384624

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 140 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds used book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Falla, Jack

price: $7.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771031144 ISBN: 0771031149

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen new book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen

by Falla, Jack And Orr, Bobby

price: $11.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MOYER BELL LTD Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781930845046 ISBN: 1930845049

Description: In this collection of lyrical essays, writer Jack Falla's backyard hockey rink unexpectedly becomes a vital bridge to family and friends, a lens through which he looks at his life in a game he loves, a road leading back to the frozen ponds of a New E... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Home Ice new book

Home Ice

by Jack Falla, Bobby Orr

price: $11.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781930845046 ISBN: 1930845049

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Home Ice new book

Home Ice

by Falla, Jack

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGregor Publishing ISBN-13: 9781930845046 ISBN: 1930845049

Description: New. 1930845049 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Home Ice new book

Home Ice

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9781930845046 ISBN: 1930845049

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Home Ice new book

Home Ice

by Jack Falla

price: $14.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGregor Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781930845046 ISBN: 1930845049

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds new book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Jack Falla, Bobby Orr

price: $20.74

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781930845046 ISBN: 1930845049

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds used book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Jack Falla

price: $51.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771031144 ISBN: 0771031149

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds used book

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

by Jack Falla

price: $60.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGregor Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965384629 ISBN: 0965384624

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Jason, Auburn, MA

"Fantastic collection of essays about, essentially, the pure joy of skating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.