» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Home Game: Hockey Life in Canada

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Home Game: Hockey Life in Canada

by Ken Dryden, Roy MacGregor-Hastie

About this title: In October 1983 Ken Dryden gave us what was called the best non-fiction book ever written about hockey - "The Game." In that same month Roy MacGregor published what was hailed as the best novel ever written about hockey - "The Last Season." In 1989 these two writers teamed up to write another extraordinary book: inspired by Ken Dryden's major CBC ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Ken & Macgregor, Roy Dryden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Game: Hockey Life in Canada

by Dryden, Ken, and MacGregor-Hastie, Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Ken & Macgregor, Roy Dryden

price: $2.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: Very Good. Very Good! 29D32-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Ken & Macgregor, Roy Dryden

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: Hockey Life in Canada used book

Home Game: Hockey Life in Canada

by Dryden, Ken, and MacGregor-Hastie, Roy

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780771028724 ISBN: 0771028725

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight wear to cover; no marks or writing within text; RTB734. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 283 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada used book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Ken & Macgregor, Roy Dryden

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, light soiling on the paper edge. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada used book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Ken Dryden, Roy Macgregor

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780771028724 ISBN: 0771028725

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada used book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Dryden, Ken; Macgreagor, Roy

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780771028724 ISBN: 0771028725

Description: Good. Reliable paperback edition. The front cover has a slight bend but this is minor. Light shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. The text flows clearly. USEFUL! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Game-Hockey and Life in Canada

by Ken Dryden & Roy Macgregor

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hockey A clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada used book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Dryden, Ken; Macgregor, Roy

price: $5.47

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771028724 ISBN: 0771028725

Description: Very Good. 0771028725 Great condition book with only mild wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Ken & Macgregor, Roy Dryden

price: $5.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: Good. 0771028717 EX LIB. BOOK-NORMAL MARKS STICKERS ETC-CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada used book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Dryden, Ken; Macgreagor, Roy

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780771028724 ISBN: 0771028725

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light edgewear to the covers. Small crease to the bottom corner of the back. Otherwise, an uncreased spine and a copy that appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Game: Hockey Life in Canada

by Dryden, Ken, and MacGregor-Hastie, Roy

price: $10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear on DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Ken & Macgregor, Roy Dryden

price: $11.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: Fine. 0771028717 VERY NICE BOOK-CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Game

by Ken Dryden

price: $13.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Dryden, Ken And Macgregor, Roy

price: $18.90

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in complete Fine Dj. 8vo, red bds, 283pp. 95 colour photos. Inspried by Dryden's CBC-TV series on hockey, this book is about Hockey in Canada, all the way from street hockey to the showdowns between Canada and the Soviets. Dryden is the author of what has been called the best non-fiction hockey book ever written (THE GAME); here he teams ups with the author of one of the best novels about hockey--(THE LAST SEASON), Roy ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Dryden, Ken & Roy Macgregor

price: $21.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: photos. VG+/VG+ 283p ex-library, fine copy, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada used book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Dryden, Ken; Macgreagor, Roy

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 26 by 18 cm. 283 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains numerous sections of color illustrations from photographs. A few light marks on cover only. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada used book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Dryden, Ken; Macgreagor, Roy

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 26 by 18 cm. 283 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains numerous sections of color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Game: Hockey Life in Canada

by Dryden, Ken, And Macgregor-Hastie, Roy

price: $25.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: Feb0806-01. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Gift inscription on FFEP. Otherwise as new; no bumps, no creases; no other markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Canada; Conditions sociales; Economic aspects; Hockey; Non-Fiction; Social aspects; Sports & Recreation; Feb0806-01. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Game. Hockey and Life in Canada

by Dryden, Ken And Macgregor, Roy

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fine copy of the first edition. In fine jacket. bb1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Ken & Macgregor, Roy Dryden

price: $40.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) 0771028717 Signed by Author Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First. Signed by Author. personally inscribed by Ken Dryden on title page to 2 people. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MOTHERMACS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada new book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Dryden, Ken; Macgreagor, Roy

price: $73.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780771028724 ISBN: 0771028725

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada new book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Dryden, Ken; Macgregor, Roy

price: $99.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780771028724 ISBN: 0771028725

Description: New. New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Home Game: Hockey and Life in Canada

by Ken & Macgregor, Roy Dryden

price: $178.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771028717 ISBN: 0771028717

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 4, 2008
By Lisa, Palm Desert, CA

"Hockey in Canada has run a parallel course through the last century with baseball in America. Hockey is to Canadians what baseball is to Americans. This is the first book I've read that captures that sense of history, continuity, and passion. The game of hockey is woven into the fabric of everyday life from the big cities to the remote prairie towns. Instead of a straightforward chronological narrative of the history of hockey, each chapter centers on a key theme, person, or event. These stories combine to create a rich, heartfelt, and accurate picture of everything we love about the game."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2008
By Amy, West Bloomfield, MI

"There's a very detailed chapter in this book about hocky in the USSR; I read just that part of the book for a class, and learned more about my personal hero, Vyacheslav Fetisov. He's the former captain of the Russian team who lost to the Americans in 1980, and who broke down the Iron Curtain before it fell, for Russian players to come to America.

Dealing with two of my passions, Russian and hockey, it gave me a much greater appreciation for what the Russians had to go through to get where they are, and the kind of people they are, not to mention how compliated and exciting hockey can be!

Ken Dryden has a history in the NHL, as a player and a coach I think, or one of the two. His writing style is detailed and realistic; he tells all about the experiences of the Americans in the USSR and the amazing culture shock they experienced."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.