New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Home from Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Home from Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by James Howard Kunstler

About this title: In "Home from Nowhere", the author of the landmark book "Geography of Nowhere" not only shows that the original American dream--the desire for peaceful, pleasant places in which to work and live--still has a strong hold on our imaginations, but offers innovative, eminently practical ways to make that dream a reality. Photos & line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century used book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Press Date Published: 1998-03-26 ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear and light page tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century new book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: $6.28

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Press Date Published: 1998-03-26 ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: New. New in shrinkwrap! No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KeVaBooks, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the Twenty-First Century used book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased and scuffed, moderate edge wear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century new book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $13.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone Press ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: New. 0684837374 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century new book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $13.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone Press ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: New. 0684837374 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home from Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century new book

Home from Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century used book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: $18.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: Very Good. First Edition. 1998 stated first touchstone paperback edition no marks and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century used book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: As New in N/A jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As issued. 7th ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century used book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: $3.67

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the Twenty-First Century used book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $6.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Sticker residue on flyleaf. No writing in text. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century used book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone Press ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: Good. 0684837374 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century used book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century new book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $8.28

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home From Nowhere new book

Home From Nowhere

by Kunstler

price: $9.64

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684837374. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century new book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $9.89

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home From Nowhere Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century new book

Home From Nowhere Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 0684837374. 0.79 x 8.27 x 5.51 Inches; 320 pages; 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home From Nowhere new book

Home From Nowhere

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $10.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century used book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: $11.05

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century new book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $11.73

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home From Nowhere new book

Home From Nowhere

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $11.76

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1 TOUCHSTO Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: New. Describes the landscape debates and movements in America that attempt to restore the beauty of its dwelling places. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century used book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by Kunstler, James H

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century used book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the Twenty-First Century new book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $13.86

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century new book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Touchstone/ Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: New. New copy; Urban Planning. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century new book

Home From Nowhere: Remaking Our Everyday World for the 21st Century

by Kunstler, James

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Touchstone Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684837376 ISBN: 0684837374

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?