» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Home at Last

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Home at Last

by Professor Jean McGarry

About this title: "Home" is the unnamed goal in this collection whose characters are somehow always searching for that ideal state of calm and warmth and perfect tolerance. Of course, that dream is quite unlike the hard world of Providence, where these dreamers really live - a world of wary neighbours and vague priests, of flinty teachers, of parents distant and irascible. Hungering for some better place, these sons and daughters of New England follow very different paths, and make very different - often shattering - discoveries. In "The Raft", a ten-year-old boy struggles with the shock of his father's leap ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Home at Last used book

Home at Last

by McGarry, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801848537 ISBN: 0801848539

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown--APPEARS NOT READ, only minor cover shopwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 pp. Johns Hopkins, Poetry & Fiction. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Home at Last (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Home at Last (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jean McGarry

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801848537 ISBN: 0801848539

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Home at Last (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Home at Last (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jean McGarry

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801848537 ISBN: 0801848539

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Home at Last (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Home at Last (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jean McGarry

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801848537 ISBN: 0801848539

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home at Last (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jean McGarry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801848520 ISBN: 0801848520

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home at Last (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by McGarry, Professor Jean

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 5-1-94 ISBN-13: 9780801848520 ISBN: 0801848520

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp Clean Unread unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-NICE! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Home at Last (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Home at Last (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by McGarry, Jean

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 5-1-94 ISBN-13: 9780801848537 ISBN: 0801848539

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home at Last (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by McGarry, Professor Jean

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 5-1-94 ISBN-13: 9780801848520 ISBN: 0801848520

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Home at Last (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Home at Last (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by McGarry, Jean

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 5-1-94 ISBN-13: 9780801848537 ISBN: 0801848539

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home at Last (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by McGarry, Professor Jean

price: $5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801848520 ISBN: 0801848520

Description: Very Good. 0801848520 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Home at Last used book

Home at Last

by McGarry, Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801848537 ISBN: 0801848539

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 123pp. Inscribed and signed Jean by the author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home at Last

by Jean McGarry

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801848520 ISBN: 0801848520

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Jean McGarry Home at Last This is a signed and inscribed on title page, first edition of Home at Last. The book published in 1994 by The John Hopkins University Press: Baltimore is in fine condition with dust jacket in fine condition. The author has inscribed the book "Dearest Anita and Jordan, I'd love to say "You're just like family to me, " but given my particular case would that be a compliment? Hope this book is as good as "Three Godfathers" Love, Jean ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home at Last

by McGarry, Jean

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: (1994)

Description: Fine dust jacket. The hardcover issue of this collection of stories. Inscribed by McGarry to another writer and his wife: "A taste of the R.I. mainland. We're going to miss you. " Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home at Last

by McGarry, Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801848520 ISBN: 0801848520

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover in jacket. Review copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Home at Last

by McGarry, Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1994

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Home at Last

by McGarry, Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins university Press. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801848520 ISBN: 0801848520

Description: Used-like New/Used-like New. 0801848520 clean and tight. like new first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

Home at Last (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Home at Last (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by McGarry, Jean

price: $12.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801848537 ISBN: 0801848539

Description: Good. 0801848539 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Home at Last used book

Home at Last

by Jean McGarry

price: $15.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801848537 ISBN: 0801848539

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.