» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Homage to Catalonia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

About this title: 'Every line of serious work that I have written since 1936 has been written, directly or indirectly, against totalitarianism and for democratic Socialism as I understand it'. Thus wrote Orwell following his experiences as a militiaman in the Spanish Civil War, chronicled in "Homage to Catalonia". Here he brings to bear all the force of his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $207.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780850670325 ISBN: 0850670322

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 214p., 8plates: ill., 1map(on lining papers), ports.; 23 cm. Originally published, London: Secker and Warburg, 1938. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia new book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $3.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: New. 0156421178 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: $3.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $3.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Harvest Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: $3.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $4.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Fine. 0156421178 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $4.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Fine. 0156421178 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Harvest Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Harvest Book. Audience: General/trade. Totally clean & unmarked inside except for a water stain on the half-title page. Water stain on the outer page edges opposite the spine. A very few light marks on the covers but generally very clean. Very slightly... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia. used book

Homage to Catalonia.

by Orwell, George

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. 232p. moderate wear to cover, acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $6.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Fine. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia new book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $6.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Fine. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Harvest Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: Beacon Press, 1962. 232 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Lionel Trilling. Very Good-. Solid, well-read book. Ink quote from Orwell inside front cover. Excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homage to Catalonia (Beacon Paperback, Bp 5)

by Orwell, George

price: $7.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK 1955 Publisher: BEACON Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. PAGES TIGHT-TANNING-EDGE WEAR-RUBBED PLACES. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 8vo. 232pp. Owner's name written across front edge. Contains underlining in pencil throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 8vo. 232pp. Cover has light edge wear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia new book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Harvest Book. Audience: General/trade. Part of an estate personal library, the book was purchased new, stored properly and never read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarbleTop Books & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pengin Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Heavy shelf wear to corners, heavy edgewear, scratches on front and back covers, heavy chipping to botom edge of spine, large tear on bottom edge of front cover near spine, pages are yellowing, stamp on inside front cover, binding is very loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Re Issue Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Book, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: FINE CONDITION. 0156421178 owner's seal. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George, And Herman Finkelstein Collection

price: $9.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 09/1987 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. A fine copy. Harvest Book. Unknown printing. 0. 69" x 8. 00" x 5. 31". Fine in trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Straight Arrow Publications, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia new book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George; Trilling, Lionel (Intro)

price: $10.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good condition. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia (Classic, 20th-Century, Audio) used audio book

Homage to Catalonia (Classic, 20th-Century, Audio)

by Orwell, George

price: $11.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Penguin Audio ISBN-13: 9780140862591 ISBN: 0140862595

Description: Very Good. 0140862595 **Cassette Tape Version**-exactly as described, Exact UPC match. Includes Box/Case, and has been previously Gently Used, though the box/case may have some shelf wear and rubbing. *Not* an ex-rental or library item, only been listened to once or twice at most. Tapes all are functioning and it plays well, though they may not arrive rewound. -Ships Quickly! All our items are IN STOCK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $12.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Letter Line MN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Inc., Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 7 3/4 X 5 1/4. Covers, spine, edges and corners good. Binding firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. If seeking a copy for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Pages are bright, tight and clean. 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia new book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Harvest Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"This book is a missing link to any other book by Orwell, or on the subject of the Spanish Civil War. Orwell lived during the tragic infighting between political groups in Barcelona, to which Hemingway and the others only alluded. If you read For Whom the Bell Tolls, they talk about this as background but do not explain it. Orwell comes as close as any to explaining what was happening between the factions of the anti-fascit movement during the war.

The book was recomended to me by somebody who thought it would help me to understand what it is like to live in chaos ( as I was doing in Nepal, though not with this accompanying scale of violence....)

The book itself was not popular at the time of publication, becasue it went against the grain of the leftist thinking in Britain - Orwell was making a leap into anti-totalitarianism here, and rejecting the Stalinists just as much as he rejected the fascists, which was not in vogue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Gail, Smiths Station, AL

"Orwell's clear, direct prose proves to be the perfect medium for this brief war memoir. As others have mentioned, the Spanish Civil War with its many factions is, at best, hard to understand. I did a tiny amount of research before reading the book so that I'd have at least a minimum of information on it. I think that's a good idea for anyone reading Orwell's book.

The best parts are, of course, his own experiences of the war, with its alternating boredom and fear, its cameraderie, and its general messiness. I've read many war stories and heard even more, but Orwell was the first to emphasize the smell of it. His account of life in the trenches and in the cities is vivid and sharp. He makes clear that he's on one side and that, therefore, Homage is heavily biased. Nevertheless, he doesn't hesitate to point out the weaknesses and contradictions of his own faction.

The chapters dealing with the infighting among the factions are heavy going; I admit to skipping a few paragraphs here and there, but I think I still managed to get the general idea of a complete lack of cooperation and defined goals which helped to bring down the revolution.

This is an excellent book; most highly recommended to anyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Grace, London, The United Kingdom

"Was quite tempted to follow Terry's suit and just use some great quotes here about war being bloody and beastly. I really had no idea about any of the strife between different parties supporting the Government. As Orwell says in the one of the excellent (and clear) chapters on the politics of these internal disputes, I thought the war for against fascism and for 'common decency' and that was it. The two politics chapters have been relegated to an appendix in my penguin modern classics edition - apparently as instructed by the author before his death. This makes absolutely no sense for the ignorant reader and, until I discovered the appendix, I was thoroughly mystified about the difference between POUM and PSUC let alone the CNT, the FAI and the UGT, especially when Communists, Socialists and Anarchists are referred to with no explanation of which groups they are aligned with. Worrying reading still and leaves you with no faith in politics being anything but a big stinking mess."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Brendan, The United States

"George Orwell once wrote that "good prose is like a window pane." If we apply Orwell's own standard to his memoir Homage to Catalonia (1938), the author fulfills the imperative perfectly. Orwell interrogates his memory, and the primary sources surrounding the events of the Spanish Civil War, relentlessly. Written as a memoir, but interspersed with the occasionally tiresome conceit of a journalist, the book is an invaluable mid-century chapbook of meditations on the personality of war and revolution. In and out of Orwell's prosaic maze of mind and motivation, the reader is asked to navigate the moral complexity of the revolutionary power politics of the Spanish Civil War in step with the author. The casual historian will be gratified, as well. Orwell not only details his life as a journalist and fighter in the Workers' Party of Marxist Unity (POUM), but also his balanced play-by-play of the conflict of Spain's competing anti-Fascist forces, up until the Stalinists find cause to outlaw POUM and Orwell escapes to the border with France."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Homage to Catalonia by George Orwell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Burmese days

Burmese days

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.72!

Down & Out in Paris & London

Down & Out in Paris & London

by George Orwell

see all from $2.84!

new only from $4.74!

A Collection of Essays

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

The Road to Wigan Pier

The Road to Wigan Pier

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Animal Farm

Animal Farm

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Coming up for air

Coming up for air

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!