» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Homage to Catalonia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

About this title: 'Every line of serious work that I have written since 1936 has been written, directly or indirectly, against totalitarianism and for democratic Socialism as I understand it'. Thus wrote Orwell following his experiences as a militiaman in the Spanish Civil War, chronicled in "Homage to Catalonia". Here he brings to bear all the force of his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $207.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780850670325 ISBN: 0850670322

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 214p., 8plates: ill., 1map(on lining papers), ports.; 23 cm. Originally published, London: Secker and Warburg, 1938. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 10/22/1980 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Very Good. 0156421178 Unused overstock copy in sound condition with moderate wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia new book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: New. 0156421178 NEW! NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia new book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $3.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Fine. 0156421178 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Harvest Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Harvest Book. Audience: General/trade. Totally clean & unmarked inside except for a water stain on the half-title page. Water stain on the outer page edges opposite the spine. A very few light marks on the covers but generally very clean. Very slightly... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia. used book

Homage to Catalonia.

by Orwell, George

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. 232p. moderate wear to cover, acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1980-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Very Good. Mild rubbing and wear from handling; Slight tanning and soiling to page edges; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $6.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Fine. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia new book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $6.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Fine. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Harvest Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: Beacon Press, 1962. 232 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Lionel Trilling. Very Good-. Solid, well-read book. Ink quote from Orwell inside front cover. Excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homage to Catalonia (Beacon Paperback, Bp 5)

by Orwell, George

price: $7.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK 1955 Publisher: BEACON Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. PAGES TIGHT-TANNING-EDGE WEAR-RUBBED PLACES. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 8vo. 232pp. Owner's name written across front edge. Contains underlining in pencil throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 8vo. 232pp. Cover has light edge wear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia new book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Harvest Book. Audience: General/trade. Part of an estate personal library, the book was purchased new, stored properly and never read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarbleTop Books & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re Issue Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Book, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: FINE CONDITION. 0156421178 owner's seal. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia (Classic, 20th-Century, Audio) used audio book

Homage to Catalonia (Classic, 20th-Century, Audio)

by Orwell, George

price: $8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Penguin Audio ISBN-13: 9780140862591 ISBN: 0140862595

Description: Very Good. 0140862595 **Cassette Tape Version**-exactly as described, Exact UPC match. Includes Box/Case, and has been previously Gently Used, though the box/case may have some shelf wear and rubbing. *Not* an ex-rental or library item, only been listened to once or twice at most. Tapes all are functioning and it plays well, though they may not arrive rewound. -Ships Quickly! All our items are IN STOCK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George, And Herman Finkelstein Collection

price: $9.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 09/1987 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. A fine copy. Harvest Book. Unknown printing. 0. 69" x 8. 00" x 5. 31". Fine in trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Straight Arrow Publications, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homage to Catalonia.

by Orwell, George

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. 232p. Name of previous owner inside flyleaf. Notes in margins. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. C. Kohser, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc (A Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks; some foxing to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia new book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George; Trilling, Lionel (Intro)

price: $10.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good condition. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia (Classic, 20th-Century, Audio) used audio book

Homage to Catalonia (Classic, 20th-Century, Audio)

by Orwell, George

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Penguin Audio, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140862591 ISBN: 0140862595

Description: 2 Audio Cassette tapes, as new in plastic pictorial box. Read by Samuel West. Orwell's celebrated account of his experience as a militiaman in the Spanish Civil War. It is also a political document of the greatest importance which had a profound effect on Orwell. He brings his passion to bear in this great moral problem of the century. 2 and 3/4 hours long. (abridged) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: $12.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Letter Line MN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Inc., Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156421171 ISBN: 0156421178

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 7 3/4 X 5 1/4. Covers, spine, edges and corners good. Binding firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. If seeking a copy for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Pages are bright, tight and clean. 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Mateo, The United States

"Homage to Catalonia

Here's my favorite quote from Homage:


"I had dropped more or less by chance into the only community of any size in Western Europe where political consciousness and disbelief in capitalism were more normal than their opposites. Up here in Aragon one was among tens of thousands of people, mainly though not entirely of working-class origin, all living at the same level and mingling on terms of equality. In theory, it was a perfect equality, and even in practice it was not far from it. There is a sense in which it would be true to say that one was experiencing a foretaste of Socialism, by which I mean that the prevailing mental atmosphere was that of Socialism. Many of the normal motives of civilized life--snobbishness, money-grubbing, fear of the boss, etc.--had simply ceased to exist. The ordinary class-division of society had disappeared to an extent that is almost unthinkable in the money-tainted air of England; there was no one there except the peasants and ourselves, and no one owed anyone else as his master. Of course such a state of affairs could not last. It was simply a temporary and local phase in an enormous game that is being played over the whole surface of the earth. But it lasted long enough to have its effect upon anyone who experienced it. However much one cursed at the time, one realized afterwards that one had been in contact with something strange and valuable. One had been in a community where hope was more normal than apathy or cynicism, where the word 'comrade' stood for comradeship and not, as in most countries, for humbug. One had breathed the air of equality."


Minus the whole being-shot-in-the-neck-by-Fascists bit, doesn't that sound like a description of Burning Man?


A great book by an admirable man and writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"This book is a missing link to any other book by Orwell, or on the subject of the Spanish Civil War. Orwell lived during the tragic infighting between political groups in Barcelona, to which Hemingway and the others only alluded. If you read For Whom the Bell Tolls, they talk about this as background but do not explain it. Orwell comes as close as any to explaining what was happening between the factions of the anti-fascit movement during the war.

The book was recomended to me by somebody who thought it would help me to understand what it is like to live in chaos ( as I was doing in Nepal, though not with this accompanying scale of violence....)

The book itself was not popular at the time of publication, becasue it went against the grain of the leftist thinking in Britain - Orwell was making a leap into anti-totalitarianism here, and rejecting the Stalinists just as much as he rejected the fascists, which was not in vogue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Gail, Smiths Station, AL

"Orwell's clear, direct prose proves to be the perfect medium for this brief war memoir. As others have mentioned, the Spanish Civil War with its many factions is, at best, hard to understand. I did a tiny amount of research before reading the book so that I'd have at least a minimum of information on it. I think that's a good idea for anyone reading Orwell's book.

The best parts are, of course, his own experiences of the war, with its alternating boredom and fear, its cameraderie, and its general messiness. I've read many war stories and heard even more, but Orwell was the first to emphasize the smell of it. His account of life in the trenches and in the cities is vivid and sharp. He makes clear that he's on one side and that, therefore, Homage is heavily biased. Nevertheless, he doesn't hesitate to point out the weaknesses and contradictions of his own faction.

The chapters dealing with the infighting among the factions are heavy going; I admit to skipping a few paragraphs here and there, but I think I still managed to get the general idea of a complete lack of cooperation and defined goals which helped to bring down the revolution.

This is an excellent book; most highly recommended to anyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Grace, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"Was quite tempted to follow Terry's suit and just use some great quotes here about war being bloody and beastly. I really had no idea about any of the strife between different parties supporting the Government. As Orwell says in the one of the excellent (and clear) chapters on the politics of these internal disputes, I thought the war for against fascism and for 'common decency' and that was it. The two politics chapters have been relegated to an appendix in my penguin modern classics edition - apparently as instructed by the author before his death. This makes absolutely no sense for the ignorant reader and, until I discovered the appendix, I was thoroughly mystified about the difference between POUM and PSUC let alone the CNT, the FAI and the UGT, especially when Communists, Socialists and Anarchists are referred to with no explanation of which groups they are aligned with. Worrying reading still and leaves you with no faith in politics being anything but a big stinking mess."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Homage to Catalonia by George Orwell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Burmese days

Burmese days

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Down & Out in Paris & London

Down & Out in Paris & London

by George Orwell

see all from $2.53!

new only from $4.72!

A Collection of Essays

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

The Road to Wigan Pier

The Road to Wigan Pier

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Animal Farm

Animal Farm

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Coming up for air

Coming up for air

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!