» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Holy Week (La Semaine Sainte)

by Louis Aragon

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Holy Week

by Louis Aragon

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in GOOD+ jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/G+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week. a Novel. Translated By Haakon Chevalier

by Aragon, Louis

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: Popular Library, (1962). First Popular Library edition. Good. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Week used book

Holy Week

by Aragon, Louis

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. W1121. Heavy soiling to covers, tear to edges, good solid copy still. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Inventory No: 022285. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week. Translated By Haakon Chevalier

by Aragon, Louis (1897-1982)

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION US; Binding: Hardcover

Description: NF/G, dj has faint water stain; Putnam (1961), 12 mo., 541 pp., end paper maps; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Aragon, Louis

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. White illustrated cover with light edge wear, shallow spine and corner creases. Green tinted page edges are water spotted. Text clean, binding solid. 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Louis Aragon

price: $5.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1961

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Aragon, Louis

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PUTNAM, 1961

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. PAGE ENDS ARE LIGHTLY SOILED. DJ HAS SHELF WEAR AROUND THE EDGES. 541 PPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Aragon, Louis; Translated By Chevalier, Haakon

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: (1961)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Lighly worn, lightly soiled, edgetorn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Louis Aragon

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paper Back Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. Mass market paperback, rubbing to edges, creases on spine and near spine on cover. shelf NN-5. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Aragon, Louis

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1961

Description: NF in VG jacket. Hardcover first printing, book is in excellent condition with no significant flaws, dustjacket has a bit of edge-wear and is slightly tanned on the spine, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week (a Novel)

by Aragon, Louis

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: hard Publisher: Putnam's, New York Date Published: c1961

Description: map endpapers. very good+, good+ chipped dj, bright gold-stamped red cloth. 541 pgs, Trans. by Haakon Chevalier. Old inked price front dj flap. Napoleonic period. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Aragon, Louis

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket; 119372 9161. First American edition. Hardbound. Book very good/jacket fair. No PO marks, 541pp, no index. Map endpapers, jacket edgeworn, chipped. Holy week 1815, Napolean marches toward Paris, Louis XVIII runs like a... 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Aragon, Louis-Translated By Haakon Chevalier

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1961 Date Published: 1961

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st English edition, hardback, VG / dustwrapper edges chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Aragon, Louis; Chevalier, Haakon (Trans. )

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Octavo. Very Good/Very Good; Cloth; 541 pp.; book slightly faded at edges of cover, owner's bookplate on reverse of FFEP; small hole (1/2") on front cover of dustjacket; price as well as other corners of flaps clipped; foxing on top and fore edges of last several pages. This is a translation of Aragon's classic novel, which takes us back to the age of Napoleon. Aragon weaves a Dickensian tapestry of characters and settings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week: (La Semaine Sainte)

by Aragon, Louis: Chevalier, Haakon (Translated By)

price: $18.99

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Cloth Covered Boards/Hard Back Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, London UK Date Published: 1961

Description: Book is Very Good ++ in Dustcover Very Good + jacket. 8 1/2" Tall (approx). 467 pages plus xxiii pages of introductions / historic characters etc. Book has very light wear to top of spine and very slight darkening of top page ends. Dustcover has light wear/slight snage to corners/edges and slight surface wear; no major damage. Flyleaf/end pages are attractivley printed ans maps. Text very clean and unimpeded. Excellent condition for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Aragon, Louis

price: $19.55

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Good/Good. Used Translated by Haakon Chevalier. Maps on endpapers. Dust jacket shows wear, a couple of small chips in spine. Book in good condition; slightly foxed, but otherwise clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week ( La Semaine Sainte);

by Aragon

price: $19.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamilton, London Date Published: 1961

Description: 1st UK edition, Hardback. Very good/ Dj Very good. 467pp with Maps on endpapers. Translated by Haakon Chevalier. Black/yellow covers with gilt title on spine. Dust jacket by Philip Gough has slight edge wear, price intact. " More than a historic novel it is a prose epic of a major turning point in history. Should the people of France side with the restored Bourbon Monarchy or the returning Emperor Napoleon? . " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Louis Aragon

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: NF / VG DJ slightly chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Louis Aragon

price: $22.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GP Putnam's Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. This book is in excellent condition with tight solid pgs and binding, pgs are bright and clean. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers in book, name label is on inner DJ. DJ has some wear. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Louis Aragon

price: $23.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner inscription on front endpaper [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Aragon, Louis

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 541 pages First American edition, first printing. Dust jacket art by Philip Gough. Translated from the French by Haakon Chevalier. A story of Napoleon's escape from Elba and his march on Paris in 1815. Fine with a neat previous owner's name & address on the second sheet in a near fine dust jacket with the spine slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Aragon, Louis

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Historical novel of 1815 France. Price-clipped jacket w/ some short tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Week (La Semaine Sainte) used book

Holy Week (La Semaine Sainte)

by Aragon, Louis

price: $28.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First published in Great Britain Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. 8vo. Boards. xxiii, 467 p. 22 cm. Translated by Haakon Chevalier. It is the Holy Week of 1815 and Napoleon has returned to France from Elba and is marching on Paris. Many individuals are forced to take sides. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Aragon, Louis

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 541 pages First American edition, first printing. Dust jacket art by Philip Gough. Translated from the French by Haakon Chevalier A story of Napoleon. Fine with a small neat previous owner's name on the front endpaper in a fine dust jacket with a touch of wear to the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Week

by Aragon, Louis

price: $33.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. K Edition Binding: Illustrated board cover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1961

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Ex-lib. 467pp: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.