» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Holy thief

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Holy thief

by Ellis Peters

About this title: At the height of the hot summer of 1144, the Earl of Essex succumbs to a fatal arrow - but only after a lingering fever during which his officials do their best to save him from hellfire by restoring various properties he has annexed, including the abbey of Ramsey. The abbey is in such a sorry state that a call for help in restoring it goes out to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

The Holy Thief

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892965243 ISBN: 089296524X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 246 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1994-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: Very Good. 0446403636 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition but does have some curve to the spine / reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: Good. 0446403636 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn; some pages are wavy due to prior exposure to moisture; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Thief used book

The Holy Thief

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Thief used book

The Holy Thief

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Thief

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892965243 ISBN: 089296524X

Description: Good in Good jacket. NOT an ex-library; light rubbing on attractive, unmarked dj; light edge wear on book; spine straight and solid; corner of pp have light wrinkle probably due to moisture exposure; pp unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Thief

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892965243 ISBN: 089296524X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 246 p. Brother Cadfael Mysteries (Hardcover), 19. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Thief used book

Holy Thief

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Brother Cadfael Mysteries, 19. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Thief used book

Holy Thief

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Brother Cadfael Mysteries, 19. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Thief (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr ISBN-13: 9780892965243 ISBN: 089296524X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Thief: a Medieval Whodunnit

by Ellis. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Futura ISBN-13: 9780751503722 ISBN: 075150372X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Thief

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892965243 ISBN: 089296524X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book club. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Thief (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780892965243 ISBN: 089296524X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Mysterious Press Pub Date: 3/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Thief used book

Holy Thief

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Brother Cadfael Mysteries, 19. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Holy Thief: the Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Thief used book

Holy Thief

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446403634 ISBN: 0446403636

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Brother Cadfael Mysteries, 19. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Thief

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892965243 ISBN: 089296524X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 246 p. Brother Cadfael Mysteries (Hardcover), 19. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"These suspenseful stories include pinches of romance, devotion, and humor, as well as truly unique characters. The mysteries use as background superb portrayals of 12th Century England. The author is a noted Medieval scholar. Positive. Caution: the series is aimed at adults, not adolescents. Many themes of these mystery novels are ADULT themes, including rape, abuse of various sorts, etc. They are all positive, ultimately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Ian, Sydney, 02, Australia

"Another superb mystery from Ellis Peters. I hope my local library gets more of these as I would love to read more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Pat, The United States

"Brother Cadfael solves the murder of a local shephard, while a two talented singers, one a slave and one a noviate, meet and follow their hearts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Kira, Alameda, CA

"A fine Father Cadfael mystery. For those who haven't read these they are among the very best of the historical fiction I have encountered, and certainly the best written. And, no I don't think I have a religious fetish. It just kind of looks like I might:) Now a mystery fetish I do indeed have."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Holy thief by Ellis Peters

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Heretic's Apprentice

Heretic's Apprentice

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.77!

Summer of the Danes

Summer of the Danes

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Brother Cadfael's Penance

Brother Cadfael's Penance

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.80!

Rose Rent

Rose Rent

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Sanctuary Sparrow

Sanctuary Sparrow

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.22!

Pilgrim of Hate

Pilgrim of Hate

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.85!