» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Holy Terrors/Les Enfants Terribles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Holy Terrors/Les Enfants Terribles

by Jean Cocteau, Rosamond Lehmann (Translator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles) used book

The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles)

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $3.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780811200219 ISBN: 0811200213

Description: VG- Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles) used book

The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles)

by Jean Cocteau, Rosamond Lehmann

price: $3.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811200219 ISBN: 0811200213

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Terrors. With Illus. By the Author, Translated

by Rosamond Lehmann

price: $4.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. By Cocteau, Jean; Pub. : New Directions Pub. Corp. ]; Pub. Date: 1957; Media: Trade paperback; Good. No dust jacket as issued. Big crease on cover, very slight tanning, all else is excellent.; 183p. A New directions book. by Cocteau, Jean; Pub. : New Directions Pub. Corp. ]; Pub. Date: 1957; Media: Trade paperback; Good. No dust jacket as issued. Big crease on cover, very slight tanning, all else is excellent.; 183p. A New directions book.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Terrors/Les Enfants Terribles used book

The Holy Terrors/Les Enfants Terribles

by Cocteau, Jean, and Lehmann, Rosamond (Translated by)

price: $4.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780811200219 ISBN: 0811200213

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thelma Dunnum, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles)

by Cocteau, Jean (Rosamond Lehmann, Trans. )

price: $6.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (2nd printing) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: VERY GOOD- Tight, light page yellowing, light age soil to exterior, curled. Cover rubbed, hinge and spine creases, wear to spine ends. No markings. Illustrated by the author. "a brother and sister, orphaned in adolescence, who built themselves a private world out of one shared room and their own unbridled fantasies. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Terrors/Les Enfants Terribles used book

The Holy Terrors/Les Enfants Terribles

by Cocteau, Jean, and Lehmann, Rosamond (Translated by)

price: $7.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780811200219 ISBN: 0811200213

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles) used book

The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles)

by Cocteau, Jean; Lehmann, Rosamond

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200219 ISBN: 0811200213

Description: Very Good. 0811200213 Fourth printing. Binding square and tight, with one horizontal spine crease, near top. Partial creasing on top front corner. Edgewear on spine edges and front edges. Pages clean and unmarked. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles) used book

The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles)

by Cocteau, Jean (Like-New)

price: $8.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions trade pb ISBN-13: 9780811200219 ISBN: 0811200213

Description: Fine in Paperback jacket. Pub. c1966. 183 pp. Excellent recent paperback printing of Cocteau's surrealistic novel, basis for the award-winning French film. Illusts by Cocteau. No marks or wear, clean, bright, straight. ISBN 0-8112-0021-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Terrors used book

The Holy Terrors

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Terrors/Les Enfants Terribles used book

The Holy Terrors/Les Enfants Terribles

by Cocteau, Jean, and Lehmann, Rosamond (Translated by)

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780811200219 ISBN: 0811200213

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ chipped at corners; some smudges on back. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Terrors/Les Enfants Terribles new book

The Holy Terrors/Les Enfants Terribles

by Cocteau, Jean, and Lehmann, Rosamond (Translated by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.01

you save: $1.94 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780811200219 ISBN: 0811200213

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Terrors

by Jean Cocteau

price: $12.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: New Directions Books Date Published: 1/1/1957

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Terrors new book

Holy Terrors

by Cocteau, Jean / Lehmann, Rosamond

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1966-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780811200219 ISBN: 0811200213

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811200219. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Terrors

by Cocteau, Jean (Translated From The French By Rosamond Lehmann), Illustrated By Jean Cocteau

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Worn, Spotted Dust Jacket. Former owner's book plate on inside front board-otherwise as described. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Terrors

by Cocteau, Jean (Trans. By Rosamond Lehmann)

price: $20.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: HC Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk, CT Date Published: 1957

Description: Illustrated by Jean Cocteau. Very Good-in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover. Light bumping and rubbing to spine extremities and bottom board corners. A couple small stains on boards. Very slight spine lean. Light smudged soil to page edges. Small stain, smudge on rear flyleaf. Else pages clean. DJ spine sunned. Some rubbed soil to DJ panels and spine. Some chipping to front panel and spine extremities, with a ~1" x 1" loss at top front. Rubbing along DJ folds, corners and spine edges.; B&W ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Terrors. Translated By Rosamond Lehmann

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: New Directions, 1957.

Description: -8vo, yellow cloth (bumped; front cover partially darkened; light stain to rear cover) titled in purple, in dw (chipped; dw spine & front panel faded; rear panel lightly soiled). [vi] & 193 pp. (edges of front endpaper slightly darkened with 2 light stains). Illustrated with B&W plates from drawings by Jean Cocteau. Very good internally. First American edition. Translation of Cocteau's "Les Enfants Terribles", which was first published in 1929. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Terrors

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk Connecticut (1957), Norfolk Date Published: 1957

Description: With Illustrations By the Author. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Octavo, 193pp. Illustrated pink dust jacket with some minor edge wear and spine with some color change due to sunning. Jacket is not price clipped and is now protected in mylar. Yellow cloth of book itself with very minor edgewear but contents are fresh and clean. Book is square and tight. Originally published in French as "Les Enfants Terribles. " Jacket blurb states that the translator, Rosamond Hehmann, has "captured the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daryl Rule, bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Terrors [ 1st ]

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A New Directions Book, Norfolk, Conn Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good+ in yellow boards. No dust jacket. Pages are bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Terrors

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NORFOLK NEW DIR, 1957 Date Published: 1957

Description: GREEN MOROCCO ONVER MARBLED BOARDS FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Terrors

by Jean Cocteau

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Headband torn. Front panel top corner creased. Reader wear on panels. Text block is yellowed and main page edges are yellowing. Book over all in good condition., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles) used book

The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles)

by Jean Cocteau, Rosamond Lehmann

price: $3.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200219 ISBN: 0811200213

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles) used book

The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles)

by Jean Cocteau, Rosamond Lehmann

price: $3.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200219 ISBN: 0811200213

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles) used book

The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles)

by Jean Cocteau, Rosamond Lehmann

price: $3.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200219 ISBN: 0811200213

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Holy Terrors

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $3.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9789900053859 ISBN: 9900053850

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9789900053859 [COCTEAU, JEAN] HOLY TERRORS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles) used book

The Holy Terrors (Les Enfants Terribles)

by Jean Cocteau, Rosamond Lehmann

price: $4.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1966-06 ISBN-13: 9780811200219 ISBN: 0811200213

Description: Good. Clean pages. Worn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.