Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. By Cocteau, Jean; Pub. : New Directions Pub. Corp. ]; Pub. Date: 1957; Media: Trade paperback; Good. No dust jacket as issued. Big crease on cover, very slight tanning, all else is excellent.; 183p. A New directions book. by Cocteau, Jean; Pub. : New Directions Pub. Corp. ]; Pub. Date: 1957; Media: Trade paperback; Good. No dust jacket as issued. Big crease on cover, very slight tanning, all else is excellent.; 183p. A New directions book.. read more
Edition: (2nd printing)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New Directions, NY
Date Published: 1966
Description: VERY GOOD- Tight, light page yellowing, light age soil to exterior, curled. Cover rubbed, hinge and spine creases, wear to spine ends. No markings. Illustrated by the author. "a brother and sister, orphaned in adolescence, who built themselves a private world out of one shared room and their own unbridled fantasies. " read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
ISBN-13:9780811200219ISBN:0811200213
Description: Very Good. 0811200213 Fourth printing. Binding square and tight, with one horizontal spine crease, near top. Partial creasing on top front corner. Edgewear on spine edges and front edges. Pages clean and unmarked. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. read more
Description: Fine in Paperback jacket. Pub. c1966. 183 pp. Excellent recent paperback printing of Cocteau's surrealistic novel, basis for the award-winning French film. Illusts by Cocteau. No marks or wear, clean, bright, straight. ISBN 0-8112-0021-3. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1966-06-01
ISBN-13:9780811200219ISBN:0811200213
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811200219. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: HC
Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk, CT
Date Published: 1957
Description: Illustrated by Jean Cocteau. Very Good-in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover. Light bumping and rubbing to spine extremities and bottom board corners. A couple small stains on boards. Very slight spine lean. Light smudged soil to page edges. Small stain, smudge on rear flyleaf. Else pages clean. DJ spine sunned. Some rubbed soil to DJ panels and spine. Some chipping to front panel and spine extremities, with a ~1" x 1" loss at top front. Rubbing along DJ folds, corners and spine edges.; B&W ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: New Directions, 1957.
Description: -8vo, yellow cloth (bumped; front cover partially darkened; light stain to rear cover) titled in purple, in dw (chipped; dw spine & front panel faded; rear panel lightly soiled). [vi] & 193 pp. (edges of front endpaper slightly darkened with 2 light stains). Illustrated with B&W plates from drawings by Jean Cocteau. Very good internally. First American edition. Translation of Cocteau's "Les Enfants Terribles", which was first published in 1929. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk Connecticut (1957), Norfolk
Date Published: 1957
Description: With Illustrations By the Author. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Octavo, 193pp. Illustrated pink dust jacket with some minor edge wear and spine with some color change due to sunning. Jacket is not price clipped and is now protected in mylar. Yellow cloth of book itself with very minor edgewear but contents are fresh and clean. Book is square and tight. Originally published in French as "Les Enfants Terribles. " Jacket blurb states that the translator, Rosamond Hehmann, has "captured the ... read more
Description: Good. Headband torn. Front panel top corner creased. Reader wear on panels. Text block is yellowed and main page edges are yellowing. Book over all in good condition., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
ISBN-13:9780811200219ISBN:0811200213
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.