» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Holy smoke : Jane and Anna Campion.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Holy smoke : Jane and Anna Campion.

by Jane Campion, Anna Campion

About this title: This is the story of a beautiful young woman, Ruth, who falls under the spell of an Indian guru. Desperate to rescue her, her family tricks her into returning to Australia, where she is forced to submit to deprogramming. A tough battle of wills ensues.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Campion, Anna; Campion, Jane

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: As New/As New. 0747531900 Clean Copy New condition. Black cover with gilt lettering to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Campion, Jane & Anna Campion

price: $16.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: 0747531900. 1999 Bloomsbury 1st Edition, different cover. Pages good, clean, flat, unmarked. Black boards, gilt title-all good. Dustjacket has not been price clipped and has some wear and tear. Will be sent within 24 hours by first class post.; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Jane Campion; Anna Campion

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Campion, Jane; Campion, Anna

price: $22.46

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Apart from a little bumping to DJ edges & one small tear to the bottom, spine edge of the DJ, this book is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright & extremely clean. All my books are carefully packed prior to despatch and I will send the same working day if ordered before 2pm. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way! ). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Holy Smoke Rare Copy of the First British Edition used book

Holy Smoke Rare Copy of the First British Edition

by Campion, Jane & Campion, Anna

price: $44.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British Shell Publishing Pty. Limited, New York City, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 261 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. The authors' debut novel. The first appearance of the title in the United Kingdom. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. A dual debut for filmmaker Campion and her sister Anna, who offer an account of a tormented love/hate affair that transpires between a kidnapped cult member and her "de-programm er". Exit counselors, a cross between a psychotherapist and a secret agent, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Campion, Jane; Campion, Anna

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 28/04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Campion, Jane; Campion, Anna

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 28/04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Campion, Jane; Campion, Anna

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 28/04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Jane Campion, Anna Campion

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 272pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0747531900. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Jane & Campion, Anna Campion

price: $12.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British Shell Publishing Pty. Limited, New York City, NY Date Published: 28/04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: Good. 0747531900. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Jane Campion, Anna Campion

price: $13.31

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Campion, Anna & Jane

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: Edition: 1st-ARC Condition: FINE+ Binding: TRADE SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Jane Campion~Anna Campion

price: $16.76

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: 28 April, 1999. Bloomsbury. Book-VERY GOOD. DJ-VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Campion, A & J

price: $21.50

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: Dust Jacket Included. [Bloomsbury 1999 1st Hardback] 259 pages; black cloth, gilt lettered boards; ISBN: 0747531900 [Fine in near Fine] dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke new book

Holy Smoke

by Jane Campion, Anna Campion

price: $45.04

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC, UK ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: New. ISBN10: 0747531900. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke new book

Holy Smoke

by Jane Campion, Anna Campion

price: $67.16

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC, UK ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0747531900. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Campion, Anna & Jane

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Books, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: Fine. Book condition: fine; jacket condition: fine; in loose plastic cover; First edition Fiction 20th Century. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Holy Smoke: a Novel used book

Holy Smoke: a Novel

by Campion, Anna; Campion, Jane

price: $13.50

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 259pp. First British Edition. Dust jacket has minor wear to top edge, otherwise book and jacket in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Bay, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Holy Smoke: a Novel used book

Holy Smoke: a Novel

by Campion, Anna; Campion, Jane

price: $39.99

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 'A gripping, erotic story of Ruth, a beautiful young woman, who travels to India in search of truth, happily falling under the spell of an Indian guru and his obscure cult. Lured back to Australia by her family she is forced to undergo intense deprogramming by a cult specialist, P.J. Waters. What starts as a spiritual struggle becomes an intensely sexual and psychological relationship. ' UNCLIPPED, tight and clean except for erased pencil marks on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corelli Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Holy Smoke new book

Holy Smoke

by Jane Campion, Anna Campion

price: $69.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC, UK ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0747531900. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Anna And Jane Campion

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747531906 ISBN: 0747531900

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal wear to copy and D/J. title page and ffep missing. not price clipped. 258pp plus bibliography. ***ASK SELLER ANY QUESTION ON SHIPPING COSTS OR ANY OTHER*** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.