About this title: This is the story of a beautiful young woman, Ruth, who falls under the spell of an Indian guru. Desperate to rescue her, her family tricks her into returning to Australia, where she is forced to submit to deprogramming. A tough battle of wills ensues.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First British Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780747531906ISBN:0747531900
Description: As New/As New. 0747531900 Clean Copy New condition. Black cover with gilt lettering to spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780747531906ISBN:0747531900
Description: 0747531900. 1999 Bloomsbury 1st Edition, different cover. Pages good, clean, flat, unmarked. Black boards, gilt title-all good. Dustjacket has not been price clipped and has some wear and tear. Will be sent within 24 hours by first class post.; 272 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780747531906ISBN:0747531900
Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Apart from a little bumping to DJ edges & one small tear to the bottom, spine edge of the DJ, this book is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright & extremely clean. All my books are carefully packed prior to despatch and I will send the same working day if ordered before 2pm. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way! ). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: British Shell Publishing Pty. Limited, New York City, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780747531906ISBN:0747531900
Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 261 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. The authors' debut novel. The first appearance of the title in the United Kingdom. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. A dual debut for filmmaker Campion and her sister Anna, who offer an account of a tormented love/hate affair that transpires between a kidnapped cult member and her "de-programm er". Exit counselors, a cross between a psychotherapist and a secret agent, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 28/04/1999
ISBN-13:9780747531906ISBN:0747531900
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 28/04/1999
ISBN-13:9780747531906ISBN:0747531900
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 28/04/1999
ISBN-13:9780747531906ISBN:0747531900
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780747531906ISBN:0747531900
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 272pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0747531900. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780747531906ISBN:0747531900
Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. [Bloomsbury 1999 1st Hardback] 259 pages; black cloth, gilt lettered boards; ISBN: 0747531900 [Fine in near Fine] dustwrapper. read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0747531900. read more
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780747531906ISBN:0747531900
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 259pp. First British Edition. Dust jacket has minor wear to top edge, otherwise book and jacket in very good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780747531906ISBN:0747531900
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 'A gripping, erotic story of Ruth, a beautiful young woman, who travels to India in search of truth, happily falling under the spell of an Indian guru and his obscure cult. Lured back to Australia by her family she is forced to undergo intense deprogramming by a cult specialist, P.J. Waters. What starts as a spiritual struggle becomes an intensely sexual and psychological relationship. ' UNCLIPPED, tight and clean except for erased pencil marks on ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0747531900. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780747531906ISBN:0747531900
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal wear to copy and D/J. title page and ffep missing. not price clipped. 258pp plus bibliography. ***ASK SELLER ANY QUESTION ON SHIPPING COSTS OR ANY OTHER*** read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.