» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Holy Smoke

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Based on the 1999 film, HOLY SMOKE is about Ruth, the rebellious daughter in an Australian family, who falls under the spell of an Indian guru. The family hires a man who specializes in "de-programming" such gullible victims, but when he confronts Ruth in the Australian bush, events take an unexpected turn.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Holy Smoke: a Novel new book

Holy Smoke: a Novel

by Anna Campion; Jane Campion

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2000-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Smoke! used book

Holy Smoke!

by Campion, Anna & Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: HYPERION, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: Fine Condition. 0786885637. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Smoke: a Novel used book

Holy Smoke: a Novel

by Anna Campion, Jane Campion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Smoke: a Novel used book

Holy Smoke: a Novel

by Anna Campion, Jane Campion

price: $2.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: Fine. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Smoke: a Novel used book

Holy Smoke: a Novel

by Campion, Anna; Campion, Jane

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. 0786885637 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. spine/smooth, text/clean, cover has slight shelf wear-Allow 30 days for standard/media m a i l. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Campion, Jane, and Campion, Anna

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 272 p.; 0.71" x 7.90" x 5.12". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Smoke: a Novel used book

Holy Smoke: a Novel

by Campion, Anna; Campion, Jane

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Used Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Smoke: a Novel new book

Holy Smoke: a Novel

by Anna Campion; Jane Campion

price: $3.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2000-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: New. NEW, no markings. First edition, first printing (full # line). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Smoke new book

Holy Smoke

by Anna Campion, Jane Campion

price: $12.92

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 1 pages. 8.00 x 5.50 x 0.80 in. 9.6 oz. After moving to India as part of a spiritual quest and becoming involved in a cult, Ruth, lured back home to Australia by her family, receives extensive deprogramming and enters a strange relationship with her deprogrammer. Based on the 1999 film, HOLY SMOKE is about Ruth, the rebellious daughter in an Australian family, who falls under the spell of an Indian guru. The family hires a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Smoke

by Anna And Jane Campion

price: $15.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1999

Description: Near Fine in Very Good-dust jacket. Filmed in 1999 starring Kate Winslet and Harvey Keitel. Unread copy. Attractive dust jacket, dark blue endpapers and blue ribbon bookmark. Jacket has a little shelf and edgewear. Not price-clipped. Pictures available on request.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 258 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoonaloon Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Smoke: a Novel

by Campion, Ann & Jane

price: $18.86

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, Australia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781865082141 ISBN: 1865082147

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

Holy Smoke: a Novel used book

Holy Smoke: a Novel

by Anna Campion, Jane Campion

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Miramax Books ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke: a Novel used book

Holy Smoke: a Novel

by Anna Campion, Jane Campion

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: Very Good. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke: a Novel used book

Holy Smoke: a Novel

by Anna Campion, Jane Campion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke: a Novel used book

Holy Smoke: a Novel

by Campion, Anna; Campion, Jane

price: $2.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Miramax Books ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: Fine. 0786885637 First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Home Pro Books & Collectibles, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Campion, Jane, and Campion, Anna

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Campion, Anna/Campion, Jane

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Campion, Anna/Campion, Jane

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke: a Novel used book

Holy Smoke: a Novel

by Campion, Anna; Campion, Jane

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Miramax Books ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: Fine. 0786885637 VERY NICE SOFT COVER--FREE DELIVERY TRACING INCLUDED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke: a Novel used book

Holy Smoke: a Novel

by Campion, Anna; Campion, Jane

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Hyperion Press, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: Soft Cover. VERY GOOD+. CLEAN WITH LIGHT OVERALL WEAR. A NICE COPY. (DSP/F-HB) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Campion, Anna

price: $6.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Miramax Books ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Campion, Anna

price: $6.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Miramax Books ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke: a Novel By Campion, Anna; Campion, Jane new book

Holy Smoke: a Novel By Campion, Anna; Campion, Jane

price: $7.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke: a Novel new book

Holy Smoke: a Novel

by Campion, Anna; Campion, Jane

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: New. Trade paperback. Hyperion, 1st ed/ 1st prntg. 1999. unopened, unread. slight handling wear on front cover. not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amerasia Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Smoke used book

Holy Smoke

by Campion, Jane

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780786885633 ISBN: 0786885637

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.