» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Holy Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Holy Man

by Susan Trott

About this title: A parable about pilgrims who seek answers from a holy man about everyday anxieties.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Holy Man used book

The Holy Man

by Susan Trott

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man used book

The Holy Man

by Susan Trott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man used book

The Holy Man

by Trott, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man used book

The Holy Man

by Susan Trott

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: Good. Pages wavy from dampness. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man used book

The Holy Man

by Trott, Susan

price: $2.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Front cover is creased read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man used book

The Holy Man

by Trott, Susan

price: $2.35

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: Very Good. 1573225320 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man used book

The Holy Man

by Susan Trott

price: $2.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: Very Good. Has a few stains, will not affect reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man used book

The Holy Man

by Trott, Susan

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: Good. 1573225320 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man used book

The Holy Man

by Susan Trott

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: Very Good. From the shelves of my store. front cover has edge wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man used book

The Holy Man

by Susan Trott

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Lightest wear to corners. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man [Paperback] By Trott, Susan new book

The Holy Man [Paperback] By Trott, Susan

by Susan Trott

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: New. Gift quality new paperback. Fresh and clean. Tight square binding with no spine creases. Riverhead Books, New York, 1996. 173 numbered pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man used book

The Holy Man

by Trott, Susan

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: Very Good; PO name, sml stain, on 'blurb' page. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 173 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

The Holy Man

by Susan Trott; Narrator-Lynne Thigpen

price: $6.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books, Inc Date: 1996 UPC: 0788705601

Description: Very Good. THREE EXCELLENT UNABRIDGED AUDIO CASSETTES IN VERY CLEAN X/LIBRARY CLAMSHELL CASE. OVER 3 HOURS OF LISTENING NARRATED BY LYNEE THIGPEN. DAILY SHIPING. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Man

by Trott, Susan

price: $6.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waterville, ME, U.S.A. : Thorndike Press, 1995 Date Published: 1995

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine. Exlibrary. large print. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Man

by Trott, Susan

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Date Published: 1995

Description: Used; Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Previous owner name written inside cover; a couple of highlighted sections and margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man used book

The Holy Man

by Trott, Susan

price: $6.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: As New. 1995 Trade PB. Riverhead Books. 173 pgs. No marks, clean pgs, binding solid. Cover as new. Each chapter tells the tale of a pilgrim and his problem. As their stories unfold, we come to realize that we're all in here, somewhere, with our wounded egos, insecurities, bad tempers, impatience, and ambitiousness. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Man, the used book

Holy Man, the

by Trott, Susan

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9781573225328 MJM SMALL, SQUARE PB [TROTT, SUSAN] HOLY MAN, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

The Holy Man

by Susan Trott; Narrator-Lynne Thigpen

price: $7.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books, Inc Date: 1996 UPC: 0788705601

Description: Good. 3 unabridged audiocassettes in clamshell case. ex-library with usual markings. Play great! read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

The Holy Man

by Susan Trott; Narrator-Lynne Thigpen

price: $8.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books, Inc Date: 1996 UPC: 0788705601

Description: Good. Ex Library with usual stickers and markings-clamshell case shows light wear, tapes look good- read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man used book

The Holy Man

by Susan Trott

price: $8.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 173 pages. Wraps are clean and tight with light edgewear along front right edge and a 3" bend at top front edge. Text is clean and tight. Susan Trott "entertains and teaches in 34 delightful stories about a long, long line of people winding up a mountain to the home of the Holy Man. Trott's inventive mind and playful characterizations surprise us. " from the San Francisco Chronicle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man used book

The Holy Man

by Trott, Susan

price: $10.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: Like New. 1st printing--very nice clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man new book

The Holy Man

by Trott, Susan

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man new book

The Holy Man

by Trott, Susan

price: $11.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 4/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: New. 1573225320 Excellent condition, paperback 1996, no marks, great cover, readit, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Man (5-1/4" X 6-1/4") new book

Holy Man (5-1/4" X 6-1/4")

by Trott, Susan

price: $12.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holy Man new book

The Holy Man

by Trott, Susan

price: $13.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781573225328 ISBN: 1573225320

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781573225328. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Kace, The United States

"I might reread this little book every X-mas. Easy to read and simple in premise, pilgrims visit the Holy Man, encounter unexpected experiences, and typically leave altered for the better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Selina, Hong Kong

"Inspirational and thought-provoking"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Madeleine, Leiden, 11, Netherlands

""De wijze man op de berg" Klein juweeltje, mooie quotes, om te koesteren."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Maggie, Canada

"Peaceful reading. This novel is more about the message than the story, but for some reason I didn't find that grating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Holy Man by Susan Trott

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.