Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Terra Sancta Arts Ltd, Israel
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9789652600011ISBN:9652600016
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Very clean in high gloss boards. Volume l in the series The Holy Land. With beautiful full-page lithographs from the Victoria & Albert Museum, along with contemporary photographs. Endpages covered with an ancient map of Jerusalem. One corner of spine is rubbed. In slipcase. Slipcase is in good clean condition but is faded along one edge and has some surface scratches on the rear. A very handsome edition. This is an oversized unusually long book that may require special ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nachman Ran, Israel
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9789652600011ISBN:9652600016
Description: Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Good pictorial hard cover. Heavily bumped corners and spine. Small tear on upper spine. Loose hinge. read more
Edition: No printing stated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Terra Sancta Arts, Israel
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9789652600011ISBN:9652600016
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Folio. 88 pages. Light wear to covers. No DJ, but with slipcase. Volume 1 of the modern reprint series of the Roberts study of the Holy Land. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Laminated Boards in Slipcase
Publisher: Terra Sancta Arts Ltd.,, Israel
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9789652600011ISBN:9652600016
Description: As New. Used book. Cased. Text and images very clean. This book contains 25 coloured facsimile lithographs with 25 coloured photographs of the sites. Introduction and historical descriptions of the sites by Rev. G. Crolly. A fascinating and evocative book. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Studio Edns
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9781851702602ISBN:1851702601
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Palphot, Ltd., Herzlia, Israel
Date Published: no date
Description: fine color lithos reprinted. fine/fine. Preface is dated 1982. All 5 parts are bound as one, with all of Roberts Lithographs, with modern notes & color photos. read more
Description: Very good. LOVELY CLEAN BRIGHT COPY. GOOD DECORATED ENDPAPERS. NOT WRITTEN IN. LIKE NEW TEXT AND ILLUSTRATIONS. CLEAN SHINY UNFADED DUSTJACKET. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wellfleet Books, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9789652600011ISBN:9652600016
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NF(reinforced hinges)/NF. Sm. Folio Unnum. Map Epps, 5 Parts, 123 Plates, List Of Subscribers, Maps, Facsimile Pages, Full Page Giant Plates, List Of Lithographs, Color Photos. read more
Edition: 1st Ed.
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Terra Sancta Arts, Israel
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9789652600011ISBN:9652600016
Description: Color and black/white Illustrations. Very Good in Slipcase Good jacket. HC. Folio. PLEASE NOTE: (THIS ITEM WILL NOT BE SHIPPED INTERNATIONALLY IF PURCHASED VIA AMAZON. )FOLIO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. THIS 5 VOLUME SET IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. SOME BUMPING TO EDGES. VERY LIGHT SHELF-WEAR TO COVERS. THE SLIPCASE IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME BUMPING AND RUBBING TO CORNERS. SOME SHELF-WEAR. GLOSSY BURGUNDY/ILLUSTRATED COVERS AND SLIPCASE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Roli Books Pvt Ltd, India
Date Published: 2000-06
ISBN-13:9788880953371ISBN:8880953370
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Slipcased 2 Vol. Set. Very Good Hard Cover books with Very Good Dust Jackets & Case. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. Spines show mild age darkening. Holy Land volume cracked along inside spine edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nachman Ran, Tel-Aviv
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9789652600011ISBN:9652600016
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9652600016. 123 colored facsimile lithographs and the journal from his visit to The Holy Land. First edition thus. About fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Burgundy boards, gilt lettering on the spine, Map of Jerusalem on endpapers, The beautiful dust jacket has a small taped repair on the back edge. 1 v. : col. ill., facsims., maps, 1 port.; 35 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Facsimiles. Text and lithographs by Victoria & Albert Museum's Library, London. Illustrations, Maps, Facsimiles. Lavishly illustrated book with over 120 colour plates, the reader can retrace the artistic and courageous steps of Roberts on 11 ... read more
Description: Tel-Aviv. Terra Sancta Arts Ltd. 1982. Folio (13" x 10"). ca. 300 pp. Five Parts: 1. Jerusalem. 2. Galilee & Lebanon. 3. Judea & The Jordan River. 4. Samaria and Idumea (Petra). 5. The Desert. Historical color plates, some double-page. Color photos. Text illustrations. Maps, some colored. Bound in burgundy leatherette with gilt titles and gold spine decorations. Matching burgundy slip case. Fine with a fine slip case. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: White Star
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9788880953371ISBN:8880953370
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8880953370. 2 volumes both flawless hardbacks in dust jackets. Slipcase has a faint horizontal crease running across the title; otherwise, without fault.; 3.46 x 11.18 x 7.95 Inches; In 1839 David Roberts, one of the most highly acclaimed landscape artists of the 19th century, undertook an adventurous journey across the Sinai Peninsula to Petra, Jerusalem, and Palestine, along the Lebanese coasts and to the mysterious Baalbec. This oversized volume presents for the ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Studio Editions, London
Date Published: 1989
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine, pictorial endpapers and 123 coloured facsimile lithographs and the journal from Robert's visit to the Holy Land. A near fine copy in dust jacket. The jacket has a couple of small chips at the extremities. Gift inscription on the blank reverse of the title page. read more
Edition: originally published in 1982 reprinted in 1990, 1993
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: [Studio Editions], [London]
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781851702602ISBN:1851702601
Description: David Roberts R.A. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dark Red boards, with bumped corner, Brown and yellow illustrated map endpapers, Wrap around Pictorial dust jacket has some wear on edges, 2 repaired tears. but still is very good condition. 1 v. : col. ill., facsims., maps, 1 port.; 35 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Facsimiles. Lavishly illustrated book with over 120 colour plates, the reader can retrace the artistic and courageous steps of Roberts on 11 month journey (1838-1839) thru ... read more
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: White Star S.R.L., Vercelli, Italy
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9788880953371ISBN:8880953370
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. VERY HEAVY. 1. The Holy Land, Jerusalem and Galilee with historical descriptions by the Revd George Groly: 320pp. This volume has few spots on the fore-edge; 2. Egypt and Nubia with historical descriptions by William Brockedon: 288pp. Both volumes illustrated with color lithographs. Or cl boards in dust jackets in slipcase which contains ALSO La Vita, le Opere e i Viaggi di David Roberts RA, testo di Fabio Bourbon, in Italian language, illustrated throughout in ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., London, Paris & New York
Date Published: 1887
Description: After lithographs by Louis Haghe. From Original Drawings … With Historical Descriptions by the Rev. George Croly, LL.D. Quarto, in three parts, with divisional titles. Publisher's blue-green cloth, pictorial front cover in gilt and dark red, spine lettered gilt and with floral decoration in dark red, rear cover with floral design blocked in blind, black endpapers, gilt edges. With 120 plates from drawings by David Roberts. Cloth cover slightly soiled with bumping to edges and some rubbing to ... read more
Edition: FIRST AMERICAN QUARTO EDITION.
Binding: full contemporary red morocco with 5 raised bands, a.e.g., gilt
Publisher: D. Appleton, New York
Date Published: (ca. 1856)
Description: (moderate rubbing at edges, corners & spine; lower joint starting but firm; 2 text corners very lightly chipped; some light, occasional foxing mostly confined to endpapers; very light, insignificant staining at edges; all tissue guards present, a few... 67 pp. & 80 plates (mostly tinted), 1 map of Egypt, large 4to, First published in London in a folio-size publication, 'The Holy Land' was published in a smaller quarto-size edition in New York, the plates being photographically reduced from the ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.