» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Holy Land

by David Roberts

About this title: Beautiful lithographs and journal excerpts from an expedition to the Holy Land, Egypt, Jordan, and Syria.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Jerusalem: the Holy Land

by Roberts, David

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Terra Sancta Arts Ltd, Israel Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9789652600011 ISBN: 9652600016

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Very clean in high gloss boards. Volume l in the series The Holy Land. With beautiful full-page lithographs from the Victoria & Albert Museum, along with contemporary photographs. Endpages covered with an ancient map of Jerusalem. One corner of spine is rubbed. In slipcase. Slipcase is in good clean condition but is faded along one edge and has some surface scratches on the rear. A very handsome edition. This is an oversized unusually long book that may require special ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Bay, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land Jerusalem

by Roberts, David

price: $13.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nachman Ran, Israel Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9789652600011 ISBN: 9652600016

Description: Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Good pictorial hard cover. Heavily bumped corners and spine. Small tear on upper spine. Loose hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land: Part 1-Jerusalem

by Roberts, David (Nachman, Ran ed. )

price: $17.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No printing stated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Terra Sancta Arts, Israel Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9789652600011 ISBN: 9652600016

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Folio. 88 pages. Light wear to covers. No DJ, but with slipcase. Volume 1 of the modern reprint series of the Roberts study of the Holy Land. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land: Jerusalem (Volume 1)

by Roberts, David

price: $28.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Laminated Boards in Slipcase Publisher: Terra Sancta Arts Ltd.,, Israel Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9789652600011 ISBN: 9652600016

Description: As New. Used book. Cased. Text and images very clean. This book contains 25 coloured facsimile lithographs with 25 coloured photographs of the sites. Introduction and historical descriptions of the sites by Rev. G. Crolly. A fascinating and evocative book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Land

by David Roberts

price: $33.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Studio Edns Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781851702602 ISBN: 1851702601

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land [Lithographs & Journal of David Roberts]

by Roberts, David

price: $36.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Palphot, Ltd., Herzlia, Israel Date Published: no date

Description: fine color lithos reprinted. fine/fine. Preface is dated 1982. All 5 parts are bound as one, with all of Roberts Lithographs, with modern notes & color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land

by Roberts, David

price: $40.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Editions ISBN-13: 9781851702602 ISBN: 1851702601

Description: Very Good. 1851702601 Studio Editions, London, 1989. Hard cover, later printing. VG condition in VG dust jacket; a lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turgid Tomes, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Holy Land

by Roberts, David

price: $42.64

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palphot Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9789652801050 ISBN: 9652801054

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 370 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land

by David Roberts

price: $43.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ariel Pub. House Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. Ex-Christian college church library book with usual features, Non-Smoking household, clean & tight, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land. 123 Coloured Facsimile Lithographs and the Journal From His Visit to the Holy Land

by Roberts, D. :

price: $50.69

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Editions Date Published: 1982

Description: With over 120 color plates. Hard cover, dust jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Land, the

by Roberts, David

price: $52.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851702602 ISBN: 1851702601

Description: Very good. LOVELY CLEAN BRIGHT COPY. GOOD DECORATED ENDPAPERS. NOT WRITTEN IN. LIKE NEW TEXT AND ILLUSTRATIONS. CLEAN SHINY UNFADED DUSTJACKET. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land: 123 Colored Facsimile Litographs

by Roberts, David

price: $53.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Books, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9789652600011 ISBN: 9652600016

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NF(reinforced hinges)/NF. Sm. Folio Unnum. Map Epps, 5 Parts, 123 Plates, List Of Subscribers, Maps, Facsimile Pages, Full Page Giant Plates, List Of Lithographs, Color Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land: 123 Colored Facsimile Lithographs and the Journal From His Visit to the Holy Land

by Roberts, David

price: $54.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Wellfleet Date Published: 1991-05 ISBN-13: 9781555215057 ISBN: 155521505X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land: 5 Volumes-Jerusalem, Galilee & Lebanon, Judea & Jordan River, Samaria & Idumea, and the Desert

by Roberts, David; Croly, George; National Art Library (Great Britain)

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Boards Publisher: Terra Sancta Arts, Israel Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9789652600011 ISBN: 9652600016

Description: Color and black/white Illustrations. Very Good in Slipcase Good jacket. HC. Folio. PLEASE NOTE: (THIS ITEM WILL NOT BE SHIPPED INTERNATIONALLY IF PURCHASED VIA AMAZON. )FOLIO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. THIS 5 VOLUME SET IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. SOME BUMPING TO EDGES. VERY LIGHT SHELF-WEAR TO COVERS. THE SLIPCASE IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME BUMPING AND RUBBING TO CORNERS. SOME SHELF-WEAR. GLOSSY BURGUNDY/ILLUSTRATED COVERS AND SLIPCASE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land

by Roberts, David

price: $71.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roli Books Pvt Ltd, India Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9788880953371 ISBN: 8880953370

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Slipcased 2 Vol. Set. Very Good Hard Cover books with Very Good Dust Jackets & Case. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. Spines show mild age darkening. Holy Land volume cracked along inside spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Land

by Roberts, David

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nachman Ran, Tel-Aviv Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9789652600011 ISBN: 9652600016

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9652600016. 123 colored facsimile lithographs and the journal from his visit to The Holy Land. First edition thus. About fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land (123 Colored Facsimile Lithographs and the Journal of His Visit to the Holy Land ).

by Roberts (David).

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Wellfleet Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555215057 ISBN: 155521505X

Description: Fine in Fine DJ and slipcase. No pagination color illustrations quarto hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land

by Roberts, David, and Victoria and Albert Museum. Library

price: $94.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [Studio Editions], [London] Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781851702602 ISBN: 1851702601

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Burgundy boards, gilt lettering on the spine, Map of Jerusalem on endpapers, The beautiful dust jacket has a small taped repair on the back edge. 1 v. : col. ill., facsims., maps, 1 port.; 35 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Facsimiles. Text and lithographs by Victoria & Albert Museum's Library, London. Illustrations, Maps, Facsimiles. Lavishly illustrated book with over 120 colour plates, the reader can retrace the artistic and courageous steps of Roberts on 11 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land (5 Parts)

by David Roberts

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Tel-Aviv. Terra Sancta Arts Ltd. 1982. Folio (13" x 10"). ca. 300 pp. Five Parts: 1. Jerusalem. 2. Galilee & Lebanon. 3. Judea & The Jordan River. 4. Samaria and Idumea (Petra). 5. The Desert. Historical color plates, some double-page. Color photos. Text illustrations. Maps, some colored. Bound in burgundy leatherette with gilt titles and gold spine decorations. Matching burgundy slip case. Fine with a fine slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land 2 Volume Gift Edition and Nubia and Egypt

by Roberts, David; Croly, George & William Brockedon

price: $125.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: White Star Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9788880953371 ISBN: 8880953370

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8880953370. 2 volumes both flawless hardbacks in dust jackets. Slipcase has a faint horizontal crease running across the title; otherwise, without fault.; 3.46 x 11.18 x 7.95 Inches; In 1839 David Roberts, one of the most highly acclaimed landscape artists of the 19th century, undertook an adventurous journey across the Sinai Peninsula to Petra, Jerusalem, and Palestine, along the Lebanese coasts and to the mysterious Baalbec. This oversized volume presents for the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land

by Roberts, David

price: $141.40

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Editions, London Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine, pictorial endpapers and 123 coloured facsimile lithographs and the journal from Robert's visit to the Holy Land. A near fine copy in dust jacket. The jacket has a couple of small chips at the extremities. Gift inscription on the blank reverse of the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land

by Roberts, David, And Victoria And Albert Museum. Library

price: $165.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: originally published in 1982 reprinted in 1990, 1993 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [Studio Editions], [London] Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781851702602 ISBN: 1851702601

Description: David Roberts R.A. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dark Red boards, with bumped corner, Brown and yellow illustrated map endpapers, Wrap around Pictorial dust jacket has some wear on edges, 2 repaired tears. but still is very good condition. 1 v. : col. ill., facsims., maps, 1 port.; 35 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Facsimiles. Lavishly illustrated book with over 120 colour plates, the reader can retrace the artistic and courageous steps of Roberts on 11 month journey (1838-1839) thru ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land and Egypt & Nubia. From Drawings Made on the Spot By David Roberts, Ra. Two-Volume Gift Edition With Complete Texts and 248 Lithographs. in Slipcase

by Roberts, David

price: $213.67

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: White Star S.R.L., Vercelli, Italy Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9788880953371 ISBN: 8880953370

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. VERY HEAVY. 1. The Holy Land, Jerusalem and Galilee with historical descriptions by the Revd George Groly: 320pp. This volume has few spots on the fore-edge; 2. Egypt and Nubia with historical descriptions by William Brockedon: 288pp. Both volumes illustrated with color lithographs. Or cl boards in dust jackets in slipcase which contains ALSO La Vita, le Opere e i Viaggi di David Roberts RA, testo di Fabio Bourbon, in Italian language, illustrated throughout in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land

by Roberts, David

price: $2,495.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., London, Paris & New York Date Published: 1887

Description: After lithographs by Louis Haghe. From Original Drawings … With Historical Descriptions by the Rev. George Croly, LL.D. Quarto, in three parts, with divisional titles. Publisher's blue-green cloth, pictorial front cover in gilt and dark red, spine lettered gilt and with floral decoration in dark red, rear cover with floral design blocked in blind, black endpapers, gilt edges. With 120 plates from drawings by David Roberts. Cloth cover slightly soiled with bumping to edges and some rubbing to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, Egypt & Nubia. After Lithographs By Louis Hague From Drawings Made on the Spot By David Roberts, R.a. Vols. V-VI (Only). 2 Vols. (of 6) Bound in 1.

by Roberts, David; Brockedon, William

price: $3,500.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST AMERICAN QUARTO EDITION. Binding: full contemporary red morocco with 5 raised bands, a.e.g., gilt Publisher: D. Appleton, New York Date Published: (ca. 1856)

Description: (moderate rubbing at edges, corners & spine; lower joint starting but firm; 2 text corners very lightly chipped; some light, occasional foxing mostly confined to endpapers; very light, insignificant staining at edges; all tissue guards present, a few... 67 pp. & 80 plates (mostly tinted), 1 map of Egypt, large 4to, First published in London in a folio-size publication, 'The Holy Land' was published in a smaller quarto-size edition in New York, the plates being photographically reduced from the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archaeologia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.