Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Interior is pristine. Dust jacket has some signs of wear, including a small tear at bottom left of front cover. 85 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. This edition was published in London by Chatto & Windus in 1966. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1966
Description: Emil Antonucci. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo. Dj w/lite wear, unclipped price; owner's name/plate; 61 clean, unmarked pages...the final volume in Par Lagerkvist's Tobias trilogy. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1966
Description: VG in Good DJ edgeworn and a bit rubbed with remains of price sticker on front cover; two closed edge-tears on front at top and bottom. read more
Edition: 1st UK Edition
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: E. R. Bartelt dustwrapper design. Very Good in G-VG dustwrapper. 12mo. Dustwrapper. 61pp. 1st UK Edition of this final volume in Par Lagerkvist's Tobias trilogy; translated by Naomi Walford; this copy has some light foxing to endpapers, o.w. Very Good and clean throughout; dustwrapper very lightly rubbed, foxed to rear, o.w. Very Good (mylar protected). read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 85 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Previous owner's name in very samll script at top of front end paper, plus a very small book shop sticker on the same page. Otherwise the book is almost new. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1966
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. The final volume in the author's five novel series. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. Illustrated by Emil Antonucci. First American edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (short closed edge tear and attendant creasing at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: First U.K. Edition. Translated from Swedish by Naomi Walford. 60 pages. Hardcover. Condition: Near fine in near fine dust jacket, a bright & crisp copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 85 pages First American edition, first printing. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. Dust jacket design by Emil Antonucci. His seventh book published in the U.S. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a touch of wear to the corners. Price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus,
Date Published: 1966
Description: Octavo, boards. First American edition. The last book of the Tobias trilogy, preceded by THE DEATH OF AHASUERUS and PILGRIM AT SEA. A defiance of religiosity and Christianity in particular. Clute and Grant (eds. ), Encyclopedia of Fantasy (1997), pp. 556-57. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with just a hint of creasing near bottom of rear panel. (#117620) read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1st Print. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. FC08454. read more
Edition: First U. S. Edition
Binding: Hard Bound
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound in price clippede dust jacket. Previous owners gift inscription to front free endpage, otherwise very good. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: First brit. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. Writing on front endpaper. Dustwrapper spine faded. Shelf rubbing to dustwrapper. read more
"This short novella is, much like the other works of Lagerkvist I have read, full of wonder. His simple use of language seems to convey so much more than could ever be expected. The Holy Land feels very much like a religious book without the problems of religion, it is quite lovely."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.