» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Holy Land

by Pär Lagerkvist

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardback-no DJ Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Former library book. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. -- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Pär

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Interior is pristine. Dust jacket has some signs of wear, including a small tear at bottom left of front cover. 85 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. This edition was published in London by Chatto & Windus in 1966. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bell Direct, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par) Walford, Naomi Trans

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Emil Antonucci. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo. Dj w/lite wear, unclipped price; owner's name/plate; 61 clean, unmarked pages...the final volume in Par Lagerkvist's Tobias trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land. Trans. From Swedish By Naomi Walford

by Par Lagerkvist

price: $13.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land. Trans. From Swedish By Naomi Walford

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: VG in Good DJ edgeworn and a bit rubbed with remains of price sticker on front cover; two closed edge-tears on front at top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $17.75

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1966

Description: E. R. Bartelt dustwrapper design. Very Good in G-VG dustwrapper. 12mo. Dustwrapper. 61pp. 1st UK Edition of this final volume in Par Lagerkvist's Tobias trilogy; translated by Naomi Walford; this copy has some light foxing to endpapers, o.w. Very Good and clean throughout; dustwrapper very lightly rubbed, foxed to rear, o.w. Very Good (mylar protected). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Pär

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 85 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Previous owner's name in very samll script at top of front end paper, plus a very small book shop sticker on the same page. Otherwise the book is almost new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OCD Collectibles, Ltd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. The final volume in the author's five novel series. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. Illustrated by Emil Antonucci. First American edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (short closed edge tear and attendant creasing at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1966

Description: First U.K. Edition. Translated from Swedish by Naomi Walford. 60 pages. Hardcover. Condition: Near fine in near fine dust jacket, a bright & crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $42.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 85 pages First American edition, first printing. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. Dust jacket design by Emil Antonucci. His seventh book published in the U.S. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a touch of wear to the corners. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land

by Par Lagerkvist

price: $44.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394708195 ISBN: 0394708199

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land: a Novel...Translated By Naomi Walford

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, Date Published: 1966

Description: Octavo, boards. First American edition. The last book of the Tobias trilogy, preceded by THE DEATH OF AHASUERUS and PILGRIM AT SEA. A defiance of religiosity and Christianity in particular. Clute and Grant (eds. ), Encyclopedia of Fantasy (1997), pp. 556-57. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with just a hint of creasing near bottom of rear panel. (#117620) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Land-Vol 3 of Tobias Trilogy

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1st Print. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. FC08454. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $66.10

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394708195 ISBN: 0394708199

Description: New. 0394708199 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Like New. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABS Online, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Like New. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABS Online, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Like New. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABS Online, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Like New. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABS Online, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Like New. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABS Online, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Like New. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABS Online, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Like New. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABS Online, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound in price clippede dust jacket. Previous owners gift inscription to front free endpage, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: First American Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Land

by Par Lagerkvist

price: $17.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Ex-Library Unmarked Pages......... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Land

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto, London Date Published: 1966

Description: First brit. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. Writing on front endpaper. Dustwrapper spine faded. Shelf rubbing to dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Dan, The United States

"This short novella is, much like the other works of Lagerkvist I have read, full of wonder. His simple use of language seems to convey so much more than could ever be expected. The Holy Land feels very much like a religious book without the problems of religion, it is quite lovely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.