About this title: In May 1968, a brother and sister, young, clever and aristocratic, and incestuously involved, become friends with an American who is studying film in Paris. When their parents go on vacation, they invite the American to stay with them in their flat, where they start to play games.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Minerva
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780749390099ISBN:0749390093
Description: Good. Book is CLEAN and appears to be FREE of markings. Slight cover wear with scuffing to edges. Considerable curling and creasing to front cover. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Minerva
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780749390099ISBN:0749390093
Description: Acceptable. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The edges of this book is discoloured. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525247883ISBN:0525247882
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. First printing, tight binding and clean text. Nice dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Remainder mark. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, Publisher, New York
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525247883ISBN:0525247882
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First print w/ full number line, stated first American edition. Maroon boards, maroon cloth spine wrap, gilt spine titles, slight shelf wear. Pages crisp, clean; slightest foxing at endpages. Dj fine, in protective sleeve. From the cover: "In the tradition of Jean Cocteau's 'Les Enfants Terribles, ' considered a masterpiece, this is a far better book. "-Anthony Burgess. 155 pages. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525247883ISBN:0525247882
Description: Fine. 0525247882 Dutton hardcover w/dustjacket, 1988, 1st U.S. edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $17.95, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library junk. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525247883ISBN:0525247882
Description: Like New. 1988, stated 1st US with full number line, maroon hardcovers, book is fine, dust jacket lightly rubbed, remainder line on bottom edge. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525247883ISBN:0525247882
Description: Very Good. 1988, stated 1st US with full number line, maroon hardcovers, dent and small tear to rear cover at fore edge o/w fine, dust jacket has a small tear in same area as dent on book, remainder line on bottom edge. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, New York
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525247883ISBN:0525247882
Description: FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. Basis for Bernardo Bertolucci's film THE DREAMERS, set during the 1968 student uprisings in Paris about two siblings, a brother and a sister, . who draw a repressed American student into their games involving homosexuality, incest and sadism. Adair's novel was itself homage to Jean Cocteau's novel THE HOLY TERRORS, about incestuous siblings and the stranger who enters their world. {Book description drawn and adapted from Anthony Allison's review of the film in ... read more
Edition: First US printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books, New York: Dutton, 1989
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525247883ISBN:0525247882
Description: Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (remainder line, a tight copy, appears unread. ) Hardcover First edition-Film critic and translator's first novel, the story of 3 young people in Paris in 1968 whose addiction to movies turns into sexual role playing. One British review called it 'a slyly serious exploitation of two absorbing pastimes, the cinema and sex. ' Basis for the 2003 movie 'The Dreamers' directed by Bernardo Bertolucci. Since Adair re-wrote this novel at the same time as he worked ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Burgundy Boards
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525247883ISBN:0525247882
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very crisp and clean first American edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! 154 very clean, unmarked and uncreased historical pages! Very very scarce and hard-to-find! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "In that winter of 1968 in Paris, watching the movies is no longer enough----it's time to live them, and damn the consequences. As if to prove the point, the Cinematheque Fancaise shuts ... read more
Description: Very Good. Stated 1st US with full number line, dent and small tear to rear cover at fore edge o/w fine, dj rubbed and has a small tear in same area as dent on book, remainder line on bottom edge. First American Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Minerva
Date published: 01/06/1989
ISBN-13:9780749390099ISBN:0749390093
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780434045785ISBN:0434045780
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Quarter Cloth
Publisher: Dutton, New York
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780525247883ISBN:0525247882
Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. 154pp., illustrated dj, rubbing to spine ends, edges, covers and corners, light bumping to both book and dj spine ends, light rubbing to book corners, interior clean. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: 1/4 Cloth
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York
Date published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780525247883ISBN:0525247882
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pink paper-covered-boards with dark red cloth at spine, lightly rubbed at spine-ends, two tiny white flecs on back upper left cover, spine slightly cocked, black mark on bottom outside edge of book block. book body clean and tight. pictorial dust-jacket with white titles on front and spine, very light edgewear, very light soiling, price intact, archival brodart-protected. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.