» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Holy Grail: The Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Holy Grail: The Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Professor Arthur Edward Waite, ed

About this title: The Holy Grail is central to the Arthurian literature. The lighthearted journeys for women and adventure build up to the journeys of the soul. It becomes clear that these earlier journeys were also not really what they seemed to be, not really journeys on horseback and clothed in armor, but journeys of the spirit. Contents: The Holy Vessel and its Literature; Holy Grail in its Manifestation and Removal; The Conte Del Graal; Cycle of Robert De Borron; Vulgate Cycle of the Holy Grail; Other and Later Texts of the Grail Legend; German Cycle of the Holy Grail; Welsh and English Texts; Critical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Holy Grail; : the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $9.82

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books

Description: Good. B0006AXCSG Some underlining. In a Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Grail; : the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $10.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Grail

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Bound in brown and maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded. Ex-library with usual markings and attachments. Library stamps to all page edges. Text is clean and tight. "The Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature". One dust jacket flap is taped to fep. 624pp icluding index plus ads. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Grail. the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $27.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Very Good condition book with some minor water spotting to inside front covers and end papers, in a Good to Very Good condition dustjacket with foxing to covers and spine, chips, rubs and creases around its edges. Tight sound copy with a Slight musty odor. $10.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Grail: the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. University Books; First Edition; 1961; 624 p in cloth. Light wear corner tips of cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. Jacket rubbed at corners; small scrape; light foxing.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Grail: The Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature new book

Holy Grail: The Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Waite, Arthur Edward, Professor, ed

price: $42.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564593450 ISBN: 1564593452

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 616 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Holy Grail Galahad Quest in Arthurian Literature new book

The Holy Grail Galahad Quest in Arthurian Literature

by Waite, Arthur E.

price: $57.71

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FACSIMILE ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING CO Country = USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781564593450 ISBN: 1564593452

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 616 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (616 pages) edition facsimile ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Grail; : the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $68.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books

Description: Very Good. B0006AXCSG Excellent condition, hardback 1961, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holy Grail-the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good Minus in Fair to Good jacket. 6 x 9. Clean pages. Cloth cover is quite worn at edges. Dust jacket has scrapes and scuffs on surfaces and wear at edges. [arthurian romance-gold/brown and white letters] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Grail the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Arthur Edward. Waite

price: $14.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May have marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Grail: the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Ed Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park Date Published: 1961

Description: G. No DJ. Light wear-mainly tips of corners/spine. Missing DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Grail: the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Waite, Arthur Edwar

price: $18.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, NY. 1961

Description: Very good+ copy; (Foxing on edges and end pieces, minor shelf and edge wear, ) with a good dj; (Rubbing, two 1" closed tears lower front, minor edge wear with tiny knicks. ) Indepth study of the Grail quest, with informed study of the legends of the coming to Britain of Joseph of Arimathea. xxiii/624pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Grail

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $22.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: University Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Collectible-loose binding; edges worn; ex library w/markings; The Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature; 628 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Grail: the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, NY Date Published: [c1961]

Description: Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 8vo; xxiii, 624p., index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Grail: the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature used book

Holy Grail: the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Kessinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9781564593450 ISBN: 1564593452

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Grail

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $30.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. 621 pp. Some back pages bent and stuck together. Jacket sunned at spine and scuffed, worn at edges. Text pages crisp and fine. Analysis of arthurian legends focuses on Galahad's quest for the Holy Grail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Grail

by Waite, Arthur Edward (Introduction By John C. Wilson).

price: $31.30

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: The Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxiv + 624 pp + iv (np) of advertisements. Quarter maroon cloth and brown cloth with gilt titling on black label to spine; index, appendices, bibliography. Edges, corners and spine ends rubbed and bumped; page edges a little dusty; last few pages with creased bottom corners; bookseller's label on front end paste down; darkened spot on page 84. Otherwise, a solid VG copy. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Grail: the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Lit new book

Holy Grail: the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Lit

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $31.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564593450 ISBN: 1564593452

Description: New. The Holy Grail is central to the Arthurian literature. The lighthearted journeys for women and adventure build up to the journeys of the soul. It becomes clear that these earlier journeys were also not really what they seemed to be, not really journe... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Grail: the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature new book

Holy Grail: the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $34.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781564593450 ISBN: 1564593452

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Grail: the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature new book

Holy Grail: the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $34.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781564593450 ISBN: 1564593452

Description: New. 1564593452 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Grail: the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature new book

Holy Grail: the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $38.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564593450 ISBN: 1564593452

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Holy Grail: Galahad Quest in Arthurian Literature new book

The Holy Grail: Galahad Quest in Arthurian Literature

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $46.50

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781564593450 ISBN: 1564593452

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Holy Grail: the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Grail: the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature

by Waite, Arthur Edward. [Introduction By John C. Wilson]

price: $85.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, c1961.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Lccn: 61-17178; red, black and brown cloth in gold, white and burgundy dustjacket; name on ep, else FINE/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holy Grail "the Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature"

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Hardcover with dust jacket, both in Very good condition, sligh edging on d, j, edges, contents clean, unmarked, and tightly bound, 624 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-N-Things, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.