» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Holocaust : the Jewish tragedy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Holocaust : the Jewish tragedy

by Martin Gilbert

About this title: This is a very thorough account of the experience of the Jews of Europe during World War II. It is virtually a day-by-day account, in men and women's own words, of the horrifying events of the Holocaust - the Nazi attempt to exterminate the Jewish race.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Holocaust used book

The Holocaust

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $14.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780006371946 ISBN: 0006371949

Description: Very Good. 0006371949 NICE BOOK-SOME DJ WEAR-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust: a History of the Jews of Europe During the Second World War used book

The Holocaust: a History of the Jews of Europe During the Second World War

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780006371946 ISBN: 0006371949

Description: Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holocaust : the Jewish tragedy

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $25.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780002163057 ISBN: 0002163055

Description: Fine. 959 p., [20] p. of plates : ill., maps, ports. ; 24 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps, portraits, plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [831]-896. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holocaust the Jewish Tragedy

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $42.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780002163057 ISBN: 0002163055

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Collins, 1986. 2nd Printing. (UK Ed). Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Some wear to book spine ends. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust: the Jewish Tragedy used book

The Holocaust: the Jewish Tragedy

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $67.42

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780002163057 ISBN: 0002163055

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History ISBN: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The holocaust: the Jewish tragedy used book

The holocaust: the Jewish tragedy

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780006371946 ISBN: 0006371949

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 959p., [20]p. of plates: ill., maps, 2ports.; 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plans. Originally published: London: Collins, 1986. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leonid Feldman, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Holocaust, the: the Jewish Tragedy used book

Holocaust, the: the Jewish Tragedy

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $16.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fontana Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana Press, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780006371946 ISBN: 0006371949

Description: As New. Paperback as good as new, pages and cover in excellent condition. No cloacal imagery, no savage indignation, and no elaborate interpretation will ever capture the nauseating realities of the Holocaust more exactly than this masterpiece of the chronicler's craft. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Holocaust used book

The Holocaust

by Martin Gilbert

price: $18.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780006371946 ISBN: 0006371949

Description: Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd in 1989. Paperback. Number of pages: 960. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). *Some photographs loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Holocaust, the Jewish Tragedy

by Martin Gilbert

price: $18.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780002163057 ISBN: 0002163055

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 1700grams, ISBN: 0002163055. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Holocaust new book

Holocaust

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $22.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780006371946 ISBN: 0006371949

Description: New. This is a very thorough account of the experience of the Jews of Europe during World War II. It is virtually a day-by-day account, in men and women's own words, of the horrifying events of the Holocaust-the Nazi attempt to exterminate the Jewish race. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holocaust, the Jewish Tragedy

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $24.21

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780002163057 ISBN: 0002163055

Description: Reader copy. Paperback, pub. by Harper Collins, once crease on spine, staff stamp on inside cover, acceptable, readable condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Charlie Howe, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Holocaust. the Jewish Tragedy

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $24.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Fontana. 1987 (rep).

Description: "No cloacal imagery, no savage indignation, and no elaborate interpretation will ever capture the nauseating realities of the Holocaust more exactly than this masterpiece of the chronicler's craft". Pp 959, many b/w illustrations, slight toning to page edges. P/b, some creasing to covers and spine. G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Holocaust, the used book

Holocaust, the

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $26.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780006371946 ISBN: 0006371949

Description: Very Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Holocaust, the Jewish Tragedy

by Martin Gilbert

price: $28.67

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780002163057 ISBN: 0002163055

Description: Ex-Library Published by Collins in 1986. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 959. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8554786 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Holocaust-the Jewish Tragedy

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana / Collins, London Date Published: 1990

Description: 959 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in limp wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Holocaust new book

The Holocaust

by Martin Gilbert

price: $32.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780006371946 ISBN: 0006371949

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Holocaust new book

The Holocaust

by Martin Gilbert

price: $39.84

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK ISBN-13: 9780006371946 ISBN: 0006371949

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This is a very thorough account of the experience of the Jews of Europe during World War II. It is virtually a day-by-day account, in men and women's own words, of the horrifying events of the Holocaust-the Nazi attempt to exterminate the Jewish race. ISBN10: 0006371949. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Holocaust: the Jewish Tragedy

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $42.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Fontana, 1987

Description: 958pp large octavo. Pictorial card. Photogrphs. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Holocaust: the Jewish Tragedy

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $42.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Fontana, 1987

Description: 958pp large octavo. Pictorial card. Photogrphs. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Holocaust used book

The Holocaust

by Martin Gilbert

price: $57.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780006371946 ISBN: 0006371949

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Holocaust new book

The Holocaust

by Martin Gilbert

price: $73.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780006371946 ISBN: 0006371949

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holocaust: the Jewish Tragedy

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $28.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Impression Binding: Brown Boards Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780002163057 ISBN: 0002163055

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0002163055 959pp. The text is accompanied by b/w plates & a couple of maps. Two board corners are lightly bumped, as is the tail of the spine. A tight, fresh book, with gilt embossed lettering to the spine. The dust wrapper has not been price clipped. Slight fading to the wrapper edges near the spine. Ligth shelf wear to the head and tail of the spine of the wrapper. Clean and bright. A very good first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Holocaust new book

The Holocaust

by Martin Gilbert

price: $37.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780006371946 ISBN: 0006371949

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Holocaust: the Jewish Tragedy

by Martin Gilbert

price: $59.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Collins, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780002163057 ISBN: 0002163055

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Impression. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An in-depth account of the sufferings of the Jews in the Holocaust. With three sections bw photo plates. minimal bumping to cover corners. highlighting to a few pages by previous owner. 959pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.