» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Norman G Finkelstein

About this title: In this study, the author interrogates the conventional accounts of the place the Holocaust has come to occupy in American culture. It was not until the Arab-Israeli War of 1967, when Israel's evident strength brought it into line with US foreign policy, that memory of the Holocaust began to acquire the exceptional prominence it enjoys at the beginning of the 21st century. Leaders of America's Jewish community were delighted that Israel was now deemed a major strategic asset and, the author contends, explotied the Holocaust to enhance this new-found status. Their subsequent interpretation of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering used book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $4.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859843239 ISBN: 1859843239

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering used book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $4.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 11/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781859843239 ISBN: 1859843239

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering, New Edition 2nd Edition new book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering, New Edition 2nd Edition

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $8.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859844885 ISBN: 185984488X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering used book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Finkelstein, Norman G

price: $8.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844885 ISBN: 185984488X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering New Edition 2nd Edition new book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering New Edition 2nd Edition

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $9.54

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859844885 ISBN: 185984488X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering used book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Finkelstein, Norman G.

price: $10.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 11/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781859843239 ISBN: 1859843239

Description: Very Good. 1859843239 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering, New Edition 2nd Edition new book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering, New Edition 2nd Edition

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844885 ISBN: 185984488X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holocaust Industry Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Finkelstein, Norman G.

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Verso, London c.2000, 1st., small 8vo., cloth, 150pp., NF/NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering, New Edition 2nd Edition used book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering, New Edition 2nd Edition

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $12.04

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003-09 ISBN-13: 9781859844885 ISBN: 185984488X

Description: Like New. Book is in excellent condition, no markings, no creasings, pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering new book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Finkelstein, Norman G

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844885 ISBN: 185984488X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering used book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Finkelstein, Norman G.

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859847732 ISBN: 1859847730

Description: Fine. 1859847730 Verso hardcover w/dustjacket, 2000, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (just like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering new book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Finkelstein, Norman G.

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781859844885 ISBN: 185984488X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781859844885. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering, New Edition 2nd Edition new book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering, New Edition 2nd Edition

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844885 ISBN: 185984488X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry; Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering used book

The Holocaust Industry; Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Finkelstein, Norman G

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vrso, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859847732 ISBN: 1859847730

Description: ix, 150p., first edition clothbacked boards in dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering used book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $17.85

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2000-07 ISBN-13: 9781859847732 ISBN: 1859847730

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering used book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Finkelstein, Norman G.

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books, London, England Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859847732 ISBN: 1859847730

Description: As New in As New jacket. JUDAICA. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. IX + 150 PAGES. CLIPPING TO DJ. " In an iconoclastic and controversial new study, Norman G. finkelsstein moves from an interrogation of the place the Holocaust has come to occupy in American culture to a disturbing examination of recent Holocaust compensation agreements. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering, New Edition 2nd Edition used book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering, New Edition 2nd Edition

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $18.50

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859844885 ISBN: 185984488X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering, New Edition 2nd Edition used book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering, New Edition 2nd Edition

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $18.50

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859844885 ISBN: 185984488X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Holocaust Industry. Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Finkelstein, Norman

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering new book

The Holocaust Industry Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Finkelstein, Norman G. (Teacher, Political Science, Depaul University, Chicago, Usa)

price: $22.97

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VERSO BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844885 ISBN: 185984488X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. (160 pages) in a devastating postscript for this second paperback edition, finkelstein documents the holocaust industry's scandalous cover-up of the blackmail of swiss banks and in a new appendix demolishes an influential apologia for the holocaust industry. authors finkelstein, norman g. (teacher, political science, depaul university, chicago, usa) edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering used book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Finkelstein, Norman G

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781859843239 ISBN: 1859843239

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like-new, no markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering used book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $23.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2000-07 ISBN-13: 9781859847732 ISBN: 1859847730

Description: Like New. New and in excellent condition (light wear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering new book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $28.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781859843239 ISBN: 1859843239

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering used book

The Holocaust Industry Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Finkelstein, Norman G

price: $30.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, London, UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859847732 ISBN: 1859847730

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 150pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1859847730. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering new book

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

price: $499.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859847732 ISBN: 1859847730

Description: New. New, collectible 1st Edition, 1st printing. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"Finkelstein has protested frequently that this book's infelicitous tone is justifiable. That's debatable, but his central premise--that the Nazi Holocaust is exploited financially and politically--is not up for reasonable debate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By ana, bekasi, jawa barat, Indonesia

"mengungkap fakta2 dari kejadian2 sesudah holocaust.

tentang perilaku orang2 yahudi yang memanfaatkan holocaust untuk mengeruk banyak banget keuntungan.

dan lebih parahnya lagi sebenarnya holocaust itu sendiri tidak separah yang selama ini dibesar2kan.

bacaan yang terlalu berat bila ingin refreshing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Andrew, Ithaca, NY

"This is a very good insight into the way ethnic-based organizations inappropriately exploit the suffering of their people. It is very useful for those done wrongly by Western Europe (the majority of the World) as they forge and decolonize their national narratives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Courageous expose, Dec 25, 2008
By Erdbeere, St. Catharines, Ontario

"Norman G. Finkelstein displays great courage in this book attacking the most sacred of sacred cows, the holocaust industry. He is himself Jewish and the son of holocaust survivors which gives him an advantage, but nonetheless he has been the subject of a concentrated campaign of hate because of his books which deal with the reality of Israel, Palestine and, in this case, the way the reality of Nazi murder of millions of Jews during World War II has been used by Israel and American Jewish pressure groups to, in effect, extort money from Germany, Switzerland and also poor eastern European countries. His claim that this industry did not really get started until after Israel demonstrated its power in the Seven Day War does not ring true with me, but I was only 17 at the time so my memories may be confused. One of his main points is how little of the money extorted by the industry benefitted the actual survivors or the children of those who were murdered."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering by Norman G Finkelstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.