» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking & the Studio System

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking & the Studio System

by Thomas G. Schatz

About this title: The central thesis of this book is that a genre approach provides the most effective means for understanding, analyzing and appreciating the Hollywood cinema. Taking into account not only the formal and aesthetic aspects of feature filmmaking, but various other cultural aspects as well, the genre approach treats movie production as a dynamic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System

by Schatz, Thomas

price: $14.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780075536239 ISBN: 0075536234

Description: Good. 0075536234 THERE ARE A FEW PAGES WITH SOME HIGHLIGHTING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hollywood Genres: Formulas Filmmaking and the Studio System used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas Filmmaking and the Studio System

by Schatz, Thomas

price: $29.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities Social, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780075536239 ISBN: 0075536234

Description: Near Fine. 297 pgs., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System

by Thomas Schatz

price: $34.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394322551 ISBN: 039432255X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas Filmmaking and the Studio System

by Schatz, Thomas

price: $40.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394322551 ISBN: 039432255X

Description: Good. 297 PGS., COVERS AND PAGES YELLOWED, SOME HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING AND NOTATION TO TEXT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas Filmmaking and the Studio System

by Schatz, Thomas

price: $40.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394322551 ISBN: 039432255X

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine. Hollywwood, Film Making, Studio Systems, photo illustrated, 297 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System [Paperback] By... used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System [Paperback] By...

by Thomas Schatz

price: $58.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1981-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780075536239 ISBN: 0075536234

Description: Very Good. ~LIGHT SHELFWEAR~OTHERWISE FINE~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System new book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System

by Schatz, Thomas

price: $92.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Higher Education) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780075536239 ISBN: 0075536234

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 7 inches. (300 pages) the central thesis of this book is that a genre approach provides the most effective means for understanding, analyzing and appreciating the hollywood cinema. taking into account not only the formal and aesthetic aspects of feature filmmaking, but various other cultural aspects as well, the genre approach treats movie production as a dynamic process of exchange between the film industry and it's audience. this process, embodies by the hollywood ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System

by Thomas Schatz

price: $12.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780075536239 ISBN: 0075536234

Description: Very Good. Highlighting Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System

by Thomas Schatz

price: $12.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1981-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780075536239 ISBN: 0075536234

Description: Very Good. Softcover, cover has only light corner wear, five passages have highlighting or pencil notations, else inside pages very good, we ship daily and track all orders & provide free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SouthpointBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System

by Schatz, Thomas

price: $15.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780075536239 ISBN: 0075536234

Description: Good. 0075536234 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System

by Schatz, Thomas

price: $15.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780075536239 ISBN: 0075536234

Description: Very Good. 0075536234 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System

by Schatz, Thomas G, and Schatz Thomas

price: $28.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780075536239 ISBN: 0075536234

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a very good looking book. This book has lightly bumped corners and edges along with light shelf-wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System

by Schatz, Thomas

price: $40.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780075536239 ISBN: 0075536234

Description: Good. 0075536234 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System

by Thomas Schatz

price: $42.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: February, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394322551 ISBN: 039432255X

Description: Acceptable. 039432255X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System

by Thomas Schatz

price: $42.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780075536239 ISBN: 0075536234

Description: Good. Selling textbooks since 1969! Best available book sent your way with speedy shipping. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Best Textbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System, By Schatz used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System, By Schatz

by Schatz, Thomas

price: $43.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780075536239 ISBN: 0075536234

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23875978 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780075536239. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas Filmmaking and the Studio System

by Schatz, Thomas

price: $53.70

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394322551 ISBN: 039432255X

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System (First Edition)

by Schatz, Thomas

price: $59.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System

by Thomas Schatz

price: $68.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780075536239 ISBN: 0075536234

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System new book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System

by Schatz

price: $77.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780075536239 ISBN: 0075536234

Description: BRAND NEW. 0075536234. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System new book

Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System

by Schatz, Thomas

price: $79.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780075536239 ISBN: 0075536234

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hollywood Genres: Formulas, Filmmaking, and the Studio System

by Thomas Schatz

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394322551 ISBN: 039432255X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.