New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Hollywood Costume: Glamour, Glitter, Romance

by Diana Vreeland, Dale McConathy

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Hollywood Costume

by McConathy, Dale & Diana Vreeland

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810910508 ISBN: 0810910500

Description: Hollywood Costume. By McConathy, Dale & Diana Vreeland. 1976 Abrams. ISBN: 0810910500. 317pgs. Elegantly designed book about famous Hollywood costumes: Glamour! Glitter! Romance! Illustrated: 170 color & b/w images. Superb source of information. Large hardback/orig. acetate dust cover VG/VG (sturdy copy w/slight loosening of front hinge, excellent ref. copy), 7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hollywood Costume: Glamour! Glitter! Romance!

by McConathy, Dale & Diana Vreeland

price: $175.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in the original printed acetate wrapper. 4to, 317 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hollywood Costume: Glamour! Glitter! Romance!

by Dale McConathy & Diana Vreeland

price: $195.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Cloth with an Acetate Wrap Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780810910508 ISBN: 0810910500

Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 317 pp., over two hundred beautiful color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hollywood Costume (a Balance House Book)

by McConathy, Dale; Vreeland, Diana

price: $202.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780810910508 ISBN: 0810910500

Description: Good. 0810910500 HC. Edition Not Stated. ISBN: 0-8109-1050-0. G+/-; hinges a bit loose; oversized, B&W and colour photos throughout; thick cloth with floral pattern. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hollywood Costume: Glamour, Glitter, Romance

by Vreeland, Diana; McConathy, Dale

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780810910508 ISBN: 0810910500

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard bound copy with decorative silk boards. lacks acetate overlay. minor edgewear, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hollywood Costume (a Balance House Book)

by Diana Vreeland

price: $100.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780810910508 ISBN: 0810910500

Description: Very Good-Used in Missing jacket. / 0810910500. Clean tight and unmarked but lacks clear jacket. Oversized and overweight. Profusely illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hollywood Costume: Glamour! Glitter! Romance!

by McConathy, Dale; Vreeland, Diana

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780810910508 ISBN: 0810910500

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Very light wear to translucent DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hollywood Costume

by McConathy, Dale & Diana Vreeland

price: $132.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780810910508 ISBN: 0810910500

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Near Fine. First edition. Fine copy in fine acrylic dj of this sumptuous art style book about famous Hollywood costumes. Illustrated throughout with 170 color and black and white pictures. Embroidered cloth binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hollywood Costume

by McConathy, Dale & Diana Vreeland

price: $136.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: FiRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Near Fine. First edition. Fine copy in fine acrylic dj of this sumptuous art style book about famous Hollywood costumes. Illustrated throughout with 170 color and black and white pictures. Embroidered cloth binding. ACTRESS CAROL CHANNINGS COPY. WITH NOTE FROM HER HUSBAND. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hollywood Costume: Glamour, Glitter, Romance used book

Hollywood Costume: Glamour, Glitter, Romance

by Vreeland, Diana, and McConathy, Dale

price: $139.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780810910508 ISBN: 0810910500

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Balance House Book. Oversized hardcover. The book and dust jacket are both very good with moderate wear. A nice copy of a scarce book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MyFirstEditions, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hollywood Costume

by McConathy, Dale & Diana Vreeland

price: $149.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Jj3 Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780810910508 ISBN: 0810910500

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0810910500. Hardcover. 4to. Balance House/Abrams. 1976. 317 pgs. First edition/First Printing. Acetone DJ in excellent shape. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. No wear present to the boards. Jj3; A Balance House book; 4to 11"-13" tall; 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hollywood Costume: Glamour! Glitter! Romance!

by McConathy, Dale With Diana Vreeland

price: $150.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, NY ISBN-13: 9780810910508 ISBN: 0810910500

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition with clear acetate Near Fine dust jacket. 0810910500. 4to 11"-13" tall; 317 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hollywood Costume, Glamour! Glitter! Romance!

by Dale McConathy And Diana Vreeland, Illustrated By Keith Trumbo, Photographer

price: $375.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1976 Date Published: 1976

Description: HC, OVERSIZED. NF/VG++. First Edition. 10 1/2 x 12 1/4". Magnificent Volume on Fashion in connection with the Metropolitan Museum's exhibition " Romantic and Glamorous Hollywood Design" which clocked 800, 000 visitors.127 extra-ordinary photographs by Keith Trumbo, some 200 photograps from the great Hollywood movies covering 6 turbulent decades starting 1910. Stars like Pola Negri, Swanson, Garbo, Hepburn, Streisand, Monroe, -Rudolph Valentino etc. as well as Femme Fatale of the 1930s, Flapper ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billy Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hollywood Costume: Glamour, Glitter, Romance

by McConathy, Dale; Vreeland, Diana

price: $850.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: NIS Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. N. Abrams Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780810910508 ISBN: 0810910500

Description: Hardback: hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.