About this title: Originally published in Paris, this is a collection of Hollywood's darkest and best kept secrets from the pen of Kenneth Anger, a former child movie actor who grew up to become one of America's leading underground film-makers.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Straight Arrow Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1975
Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, shelf wear to cover, library stamps & stickers, wear & tear on spine, crack along spine inside back cover, one page loose from binding but present, stk #2452m8. 292p. : ill.; 27 cm. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: distributed by Simon and Schuster
ISBN-13:9780879320867ISBN:0879320869
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dell Publisher Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket As Published. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. An excellent copy with tight binding and sharp corners. Only very slight shelf wear to edges. No creasing and very clean. Lots of black and white photos throughout book. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arrow, San Francisco
Date Published: 1975
Description: Fair in fine dust jacket. Wear and Tears to DJ Inside Pages N Fine Clean and Bright. 292p. : ill., ports.; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Originally published: San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books, 1975. Includes index. Cover title: Kenneth Anger's Hollywood Babylon. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Straight Arrow Books: distributed by Simon and Schuster, San Francisco: [New York]
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780879320867ISBN:0879320869
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Po's Address Label On FEP. 292 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. read more
Description: Good. B000O8ZL2U Hardcover with no DJ, moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, smudges, chipping and bumping on cover, edges, corners, spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting, however, there may be a signature, name plate, and/or inscription on the one of the end papers. There may be a few pages with the corners folded over. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Straight Arrow Books: distributed by Simon and Schuster, San Francisco: [New York]
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780879320867ISBN:0879320869
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. No rips or tears in book or bind. No writing. SMOKE FREE. The DJ is missing. 292 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. read more
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket; 1975. 0879320869. Dust jacket has edge wear and tears at the binding edges-book is good, mild wear and discoloration. Good reference copy. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover.; hardcover; Book Club/Simon & Schuster; San Francisco; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 292 pages; , read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Straight Arrow Books: distributed by Simon and Schuster, San Francisco: [New York]
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780879320867ISBN:0879320869
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. No Dust Jacket. Spine is showing only very mild rubbing at corners and at end. 292 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. read more
Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION IN CHIPPED DUST JACKET-Hard Cover- Jayne Mansfield & Boobs on dust jacket. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. - Straight Arrow (1975) Book Club edition-Nice Sound Clean Copy-No writing or marks in book- read more
Description: Good. Straight Arrow Books, HC with DJ, 1974, book club edition. Good reading copy, clean, reasonably tight, wear on edges, DJ is frayed a bit top and bottom, no markings or highlighting. read more
"A gossipy hidden history of Hollywood's transgressions from the nineteen-teens to the jaded sixties with tales of alcoholism, drug addiction, infidelity and scandal, woe and suicide, indebtedness, crime, murder and sometimes, magic. Tales are told of Peg Entwistle, a starlet who committed suicide by jumping off the Hollywood sign in 1932 to the various shenanigans of Charlie Chaplin, Lana Turner, Errol Flynn and others. Hollywood is more Babylon that the actual Babylon was, apparently."
"Bleah . . . I couldn't even read the whole thing (ended up skimming bits and pieces) and still found it a colossal waste of the brief time I spent on it. I'm not a fan of gossip lit anyway, but this was so poorly written it was worse than most. Don't waste your time. Yuck."
"People are going to start to think I only read macabre books. It's not true! I read Steve Martin's autobiography within the last year. Be forewarned, however, this book is not about happy times in Tinseltown.
It is, however, a pictorial history of the first half of the 20th century Hollywood, not picturesque. Here, Kenneth Anger assembles a menagerie of fallen stars from the Babylon era of Picture town. The book raises intriguing questions, about an array of debaucherous and deadly subjects. Did F.W. Murnau die in a car crash because of homosexual acts? Possibly. Did Lana Turner's daughter stab her mother's abusive boyfriend to death with a kitchen knife? Definitely.
We also learn that during the 30's, when that Great Depression hit, it was common for flailing actors to jump off the Hollywoodland sign on the hill to commit suicide. One of the last pages is a picture of Jane Mansfield's dead dog. The back cover is a map of the stars in Hollywood Memorial Park Cemetery.
It's an interesting collection of sad stories and horrific pictures that might not be for everyone, but if you are interested in the sordid history of Hollywood, this book contains scandals that make present gossip blogs look mild in comparison."
"I am really obsessed with old sordid Hollywood tales. And this is your one and only stop right here. Kenneth Anger was a brilliant and influential filmmaker in the 40's who made the classic, "Lucifer Rising" His films have inspired David Lynch and Martin Scorsese among others. He grew up as a child actor in Hollywood and when his parents went on vacation he used their large house to film his very first short. He's made tons. And in this book he tells all the dirt about many of our most beloved movie stars of the past. No one is safe from scandal and this while shocking and sometimes sickening is truly a fascinating and very quick read indeed."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.