About this title: Hollis Sigler, a leading feminist artist, was diagnosed in 1985 as having breast cancer. After it recurred she began a pictorial journal, now encompassing more than 100 works, which combines personal experience with family history, medical statistics and the raising of political awareness. This volume brings together 60 of her paintings, with additional essays by the artist, Dr Susan M Love and James Yood, who draw parallels between Sigler and Frida Kahlo.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. This book has light wear. Dust jacket has light creases, light wear on jacket edges, ~~8 in tear on jacket spine. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781555951757ISBN:1555951759
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition in tight clean condition with like jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine/Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall 1555951759 SIGNED by Artist A lovely book in very nice condition. Book itself is without fault. Dustjacket shows minor rubbing to back which is plain solid black with a few light scratches to same, none of which penentrate the paper's surface. Looks most handsome in brand new mylar. SIGNED without inscription by Hollis Sigler on title page and dated 8-15-00. The heart and soul of the book are the beautiful illustrations--sixty in all captured in full ... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781555951757ISBN:1555951759
Description: Fine in near fine, unclipped dust jacket (faint crumple at front). Ochre cloth boards imprinted with a design from one of? Sigler's paintings. Artist Sigler's view of her own experience with breast cancer, in 60 paintings here reproduced in full color, along with entries from her journal. A stunning, dignified book. 95 pp. read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781555951764ISBN:1555951767
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 95 pp., illus. (some col. ); 31 cm. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Feminist painter. Richly illustrated with colour plates. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781555951764ISBN:1555951767
Description: Paperback. In as new condition. ISBN 1555951767. [From the cover] “This inspiring volume brings together the sixty finest paintings in full-colour reproductions, accompanied by the artist's commentaries. Dr. Susan M. Love, the leading authority on breast cancer, discusses the importance of Sigler's art as a document of the disease's personal impact. James Yood recounts the aesthetic trajectory of Sigler's career, and of the Breast Cancer Journal in particular, drawing parallels with Frida Kahlo ... read more
Edition: No Additional Printings Stated
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781555951757ISBN:1555951759
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12&1/2 by 9&1/2" Mustard colored cloth embossed binding, gilt title, clean and sturdy, laid-in signature by Hollis Sigler on first end page, 95 pages, many color illustration, a few small rubbed spots on edges; jacket is clean and bright, light wear. read more
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781555951757ISBN:1555951759
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Signed by Author "This inspiring volume brings together the sixty finest paintings in full-color reproductions, accompanied by the artist's commentaries. Dr. Susan M. Love, a leading authority on breast cancer, discusses the importance of Sigler's art as a document of the disease's personal impact. James Yood recounts the aesthetic trajectory of Sigler's career, and of the BREAST CANCER JOURNAL...." This book has 95 pages and is profusely ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press., New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781555951757ISBN:1555951759
Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Bookplate signed by Hollis Sigler on front endpaper. 95 pp. Colour plates, references. Store pricing label on rear pastedown otherwise fine. Jacket has some light rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781555951757ISBN:1555951759
Description: Fine. Signed. Fine (New) Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket (light indentations only-nice shape). Pastedown on front endpaper with author's signature and "Presented to" line blank. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781555951757ISBN:1555951759
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. SIGNED 95 pp., illus. (some col.). SIGNED on a bookplate, "Presented to [Blank], [signed: ] Hollis Sigler"/front free endpaper. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Feminist painter. Richly illustrated with colour plates. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781555951764ISBN:1555951767
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.