Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In a moving and terrifying memoir of loss and eventual triumph, the winner of the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award for his bestselling The Making of the Atomic Bomb has written an extraordinary portrait of his "American boyhood" and the cruelty and violence he suffered growing up. Photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Hole in the World: An American Boyhood
(193 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Rhodes, Richard
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Rhodes, Richard
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Rhodes, Richard
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Rhodes, Richard
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Richard Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Rhodes, Richard
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1990; c1990
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 271 p. ill. 25 cm. Inscribed by author. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Richard Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Richard Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Richard Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Richard Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Hole in the World: An American Boyhood
by
Rhodes, Richard
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2465m8. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Rhodes, Richard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Good. Hardcover. 1990 Simon & Schuster. Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Rhodes Richard
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990-09
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Used-Very Good. Nice condition! very clean crisp tight copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Richard Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Richard Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Richard Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Richard Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990-09
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Richard Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Richard Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Richard Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Acceptable. ~mylar dj ~no visible marks in textblock. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Rhodes, Richard
Edition: Hardcover
Binding: Minimal Wear Present
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000010388 _ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
T Hamilton,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Richard Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Richard Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
A Hole in the World: an American Boyhood
by
Rhodes, Richard
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Minor DJ wear; a very nice copy of book. Illustrated. 271 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
UHR Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A hole in the world: an American boyhood
by
Rhodes, Richard
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671690663
ISBN: 0671690663
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. normal library markings, plastic cover over dj. 271 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hartzshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2965386&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|