» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Holding on to the Air: An Autobiography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Holding on to the Air: An Autobiography

by Suzanne Farrell, Ms. Toni Bentley

About this title: Suzanne Farrell, world-renowned ballerina, was one of George Balanchine's most celebrated muses and remains a legendary figure in the ballet world. This memoir, first published in 1990 and reissued with a new preface by the author, recounts Farrell's transformation from a young girl in Ohio dreaming of greatness to the realization of that dream on stages all over the world. One third of her repertory of more than 100 ballets were composed expressly for her by such notable choreographers as Balanchine, Jermome Robbins and Maurice Bejart. In her memoir, Farrell recalls career, professional and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Farrell, Suzanne, And Bentley, Toni, Ms

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Suzanne Farrell, Toni Bentley

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Good in Good jacket. 35-Y-Add. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Suzanne Farrell, Toni Bentley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Suzanne Farrell, Toni Bentley

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Suzanne Farrell~Toni Bentley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Suzanne Farrell, Toni Bentley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Suzanne Farrell, Toni Bentley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Suzanne Farrell, Toni Bentley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Farrell, Suzanne; Bentley, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. With dust jacket, warping to back few pages and dj due to moisture (spill? ) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Farrell, Suzanne; Bentley, Toni

price: $6.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Very Good. 0671682229 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Farrell, Suzanne

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Summit Books, 1990. ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Second Printing. 8vo., 322pp., quarter blue cloth over white paper covered boards. Illustrated with b&w photos. Corners bumped, rear board creased, else fine, without jacket. ISBN: 0671682229. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Farrell, Suzanne

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner's inscription to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air

by Farrell, Suzanne

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Farrell, Suzanne; Bentley, Toni

price: $8.27

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Very Good. 0671682229 Great Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great with no tears-mild rub wear to edges, dust jacket price states $19.95, This book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air

by Farrell, Suzanne

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Suzanne Farrell; Toni Bentley

price: $9.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1990-08 ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: New in New jacket. New hardback book with a small tear on dust jacket. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air: An Autobiography

by Farrell, Suzanne, and Bentley, Toni

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air

by Farrell, Suzanne

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air

by Farrell, Suzanne & Bentley, Tony

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, 1990. First Edition, 1st printing. ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine (lightly edgeworn at top) dj. 322 pp. American ballerina's autobiography with "no holds barred", as she tells of childhood and particularly, her relationship with famed choreographer Geogre Balanchine. Several pages of b&w photos; indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air

by Farrell, Suzanne

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Farrell, Suzanne; Bentley, Toni

price: $12.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Photo illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Farrell, Suzanne With Toni Bentley

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Fine in Near Fine (slight wear) jacket. 8vo. Clean tight copy, light rubbing to dj in protective mylar sleeve, 322 pp w/index, notes, Entr'acte, B&W photos, "...most glorious and most mysterious American ballerina of her generation, tells her story here for the first time-from her years of hard knocks and impossible dreams as a little girl in Cincinnati to the fulfillment of all those dreams on all the stages of the world. " Suzanne Farrell was the outstanding ballerina of the New York City ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Holding on to the Air: An Autobiography used book

Holding on to the Air: An Autobiography

by Farrell, Suzanne, and Bentley, Toni, Ms.

price: $12.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780813025933 ISBN: 0813025931

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very Good +++ Brand new inside/ Cover is VG with an indent in upper left hand corner and the slightest bend in lower right hand corner tip of of cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air

by Farrell, Suzanne

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding on to the Air: an Autobiography

by Farrell, Suzanne; Bentley, Toni

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Summit Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671682224 ISBN: 0671682229

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Octavo. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 322 pp.; First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Hillary, San Francisco, CA

"I knew the basic story of Suzanne Farrell and Balanchine, but after seeing "Diamonds" from his ballet Jewels, I became more curious. "Holding on the Air" is the enthralling autobiographical story about a girl from Cincinnati who becomes the great George Balanchine's singular muse at the New York City Ballet. Hearing it all from Suzanne's perspective, I got a much different feel for the story than just knowing the overview seen by the general public.

It was also fascinating to hear the story set against historical events. How many times have I learned/read about the Cuban Missile Crisis, without ever realizing that dancers from the NYC Ballet where there in Russia at the time, performing?

Between the relationships within the ballet company and her relationships outside of it, there is so much more to the story of Suzanne Farrell than I knew before. I highly recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Shelly, The United States

"This book is a must read for any ballerina in training and ballerinas in general. Wonderful autobiography. I usually don't care for them, but this is written so well.
Suzanne Farrell is extraordinary. Her life was amazing. The way she describes dance, it is obvious it is a major part of her life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By Heather, Seattle, WA

"Suzanne Farrell's autobiography is absolutely beautiful, and it brought me to tears on several occasions. The way in which she describes dance is so poetic and is a demonstration of her passion and depth of understanding. I feel like I could forge a close friendship with someone like her-she is paradoxically realistic and measured and at the same time romantic and spiritual. I wish I could have seen her dance on stage rather than on video, but at least there is some legacy of her artistry. This book is also a meditation on her friendship with George Balanchine. Despite a substantial age difference, this was a relationship built upon empathy, respect, and love, which made it transcendent-we could all learn something from that kind of limitless generosity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By a well wisher, The United States

"I want to be Suzanne Farrell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Holding on to the Air: An Autobiography by Suzanne Farrell, Ms. Toni Bentley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.