» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Holding and Interpretation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Holding and Interpretation

by D W Winnicott

About this title: In this text, Winnicott offers the reader a seven-month snapshot of the therapeutic process--his sessions with a client who had come to him for treatment of depression and a psychotic breakdown. As such, it shows a therapist successfully working through the analytic experience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Holding and Interpretation

by D. W Winnicott

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394555638 ISBN: 0394555635

Description: Very Good. Fast Shipping! This book is in Good Condition. Spine is tight. Cover has some shelf wear. No writing or highlighting inside book. No missing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistys Media, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding and Interpretation

by Winnicott, D. W

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394555638 ISBN: 0394555635

Description: Fine. Fine condition, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, teeny bit of shelf wear. DJ is VG+. 0394555635 Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lookout Mountain Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding and Interpretation: Fragment of an Analysis

by Winnicott, D[Onald] W[Oods] (1896-1971)

price: $26.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394555638 ISBN: 0394555635

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 0394555635. The definitive Text, with an Introduction by M[ohammed] Masud R[aza] Khan (1924-1989). NY: Grove Press, [1986]. 1st American Edition. [vi]+202pp. Blue cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket, with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holding and Interpretation

by D. W Winnicott

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780394555638 ISBN: 0394555635

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Holding and Interpretation

by D. W Winnicott

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394555638 ISBN: 0394555635

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Holding and Interpretation

by D. W Winnicott

price: $22.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394555638 ISBN: 0394555635

Description: Good. 0394555635. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Holding and Interpretation

by D. W Winnicott

price: $30.51

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394555638 ISBN: 0394555635

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Holding and Interpretation: Fragment of an Analysis new book

Holding and Interpretation: Fragment of an Analysis

by D.W. Winnicott

price: $49.56

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780946439515 ISBN: 0946439516

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Holding and Interpretation

by D. W Winnicott

price: $51.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394555638 ISBN: 0394555635

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Holding & Interpretation: Fragm new book

Holding & Interpretation: Fragm

price: $57.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780946439515 ISBN: 0946439516

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0946439516. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Holding and Interpretation

by D. W Winnicott

price: $63.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394555638 ISBN: 0394555635

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Holding and Interpretation

by Winnicott, D. W

price: $18.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780394555638 ISBN: 0394555635

Description: Fair. 0394555635 New 1st printing (1) as issued in hardcover, jacket has slight shelfwear, NO marks! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: a-listbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Holding and Interpretation

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GROVE, NEWYORK Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Holding & Interpretation: Fragm new book

Holding & Interpretation: Fragm

price: $50.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780946439515 ISBN: 0946439516

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0946439516. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Autumn, Vineburg, CA

"FYI - there's a big difference between psychoanalysis and psychotherapy. This is not your basic psychotherapy book. Only a few specially trained people are doing psychoanalysis now.
I found this book tedious and boring. But the last 10 pages of Winnicott's discussion of the patient were very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Ash, Salem, MA

"Winnicot has some good ideas for a psychoanalyst, but this record of one patent is tedious and badly out of date. If a modern editor could put some of it in perspective, then it might make an interesting historical study. But no modern psychotherapist should be basing their practices on the contents of this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.